OCR Interpretation


The day book. (Chicago, Ill.) 1911-1917, February 08, 1913, Image 2

Image and text provided by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library, Urbana, IL

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045487/1913-02-08/ed-1/seq-2/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

"I never heard of an elevator
with one foot of space between
its platform and the shaft wall.
That would be 12 inches of space
and would be dangerous. When
we find an elevator has two or
three inches of space between the
elevator platform and the shaft
wall, we advise that the space be
closed up in some way."
Taylor was asked if he ever had
heard of an elevator in Chicago
where there was two feet of space
between platform and shaft wall.
"No," he said, "I never heard
of such an one and the depart
ment does not know of such an
one."
He was then told that several
witnesses swore to such a condi
tion in a Carson-Pirie-Scott ele
vator at the inquest held over
Lusch Thursday afternoon.
"With two feet of space to fall
through?" he asked.
"Yes."
"I can't possibly see why any
one should build that way," he
said in a mildly surprised tone.
"It is very unusual. It is so ex
ceptional that there is nothing in
the building laws to cover the
case."
Taylor was asked if he would
consider such a condition dan
gerous to those working about
the shaft. He said he certainly
would.
Taylor was then asked about
the law covering guards at the en
trances to freight elevators. He
turned to page 160 of the build
ing ordiances ,Sec. 688 (b), and
pointed to the following:
"All freight elevators shall be
provided with one guard at least
six feet high."
"That means," said Taylor,
"that the guard must be six feet
high above elevator platform."
Taylor was asked what was
meant by a "guard." He pointed
to a specimen cage in a corner of )
the room.
"A wire screen or mesh like
that," he said.
The screen guard was of steel
wire with square spaces about
two inches in size.
Taylor was asked if he would
consider chains running across
the' elevator entrance a sufficient
guard and one in compliance with "
the law.
He said it would depend on
how close the chains were. He
was asked if it would be a viola
tion of the law if the highest
chain were only four feet above
the floor. He said it would.
Taylor was then asked if he
knew how it happened that the
elevator inspection department
had no record of the peculiar ar
rangement in freight elevator No.
25 in the basement of the Carson,
Pine, Scott & Co. store, an ar
rangement which left a space of
two feet between the edge of the
elevator platform and the shaft
wall, and which provided a guard
only of chains, the highest about
four feet from the elevator floor,
for the elevator.
"No," said Taylor; "I don't
know anything about that. You
will have to ask the chief inspec
tor about that."
Chief Inspector Frank Gaynor
was not in his office at the time.

xml | txt