OCR Interpretation


Chicago eagle. (Chicago, Ill.) 1889-19??, October 05, 1912, Image 2

Image and text provided by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library, Urbana, IL

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84025828/1912-10-05/ed-1/seq-2/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for 2

sVt tjnvpc-
ras: rwi'mnm'wfm. '. jk tmn wmmmmmmmmmimmmimi
'""'"' ,s,"i'W' 'n-v-'H 'A.v.wi?-fTra"y
I x ' .i j
THE CHICAQOEAOLfc.
Reduce Your Cost of Living
THE FAIR is the reliable store that keeps
up the quality of its merchandise no matter
how low it cuts the prices.
GROCERIES, MEATS AND FISH
Athletic Oooils
Automobile Supplies
Boats and Launches
Bicycles
Dry Qoods
Business Stationer)
Clothing
Cutlery
Cigars and Tobacco
Pishing Tackle
Reds and Reels
Quns, Revolvers
Asamunltlon
doves
CUlf Ooods
Harness and Saddles
THE FAIR
StaO,AMMM4DtafkoraSM. Phon EichMS J SUM OrSwi FBU4
Chloago Established IB7S by I. J. -hmann
In close touch with Prof. Demls.
"There will bo no reduction In serv
ice," said an olnclal who dlaltns to
have received enough fragments of
Information from tho source of Inves
tigation to warrant the statement. "I
am Informed that there will be a sug
gestion of reduction on unlimited resi
dence service. This I do not consider
a real reduction, but simply the plac
ing of a premium on those subscribers.
In other words, it will encourage that
service."
STATE OFFICIALS.
Following Is a list of .the leading
state officials of Illinois with their
politics nnd salaries:
Governor Charles S. Dcneen,
n., Cook County 112,000
Lieutenant-Governor John G.
Oglcsby, R., Logan County.. 2,500
Secretary of State C. J. Doyle,.
R.. Popo County 7,600
Auditor James S. McCullough,
R., Champaign County 7,500
ireasurer Edw. E. Mitchell,
R. Jackson County 10,000
Superintendent of Public In
structionFrancis O. Dlalr,
R., Coles County 7,500
Attorney-General William H.
Stead, R., La Salle County.. 10,000
Insurance Superintendent
Fred W. Potter 5,000
The Adjutant-General Col. F.
8. Dickson 5,000
COUNTY OFFICIALS.
Following are the leading county
officials with their salaries:
President Peter Bartzen, D 623
Court House.
Clerk of the County Board Robert M.
Sweitzer, D., 600 Court House.
Commissioners Peter Bartzen, D.;
Joseph Mendel, D.; Lawrence J.
Coffey, D.; Frank Ragan, D.; Charles
Olennon, D.; George Sultan, D.;
Joseph M. Fitzgerald, D.; Bartley
Burg, D.; Daniel J. Harris, D.; Stan
ley Kuflewskl, D., city districts.
William Busse, R.; Joseph Carolan,
R.; William C. Hart ray, R.; Alfred
Van Steenberg, R., country districts.
(One vacancy.)
Committee Clerk Peter Ellert, 527
Court House.
President, per year f 7,000.00
14 commissioners, each 300.00
Attorney 300.00
Secretary to president 233.33
Commltteo clerk 208.33
Asst. committee clerk 125.00
Clerk 150.00
Stenographer 125.00
Stenographer 100.00
Messenger 60.00
COUNTY CLERK.
County Clerk Robert M. Sweitzer, D.
Deputies James A. Long, chief dep
uty; Frank S. Ryan, deputy comp
troller. County clerk, per year 19,000.00
Chief deputy 300.00
Chief clerk 250.00
Cashier 208.33
Bookkeeper 16C.C6
Chief tax extension 237.50
Clerks, each 65 to 150.00
Head draftsman 137.50
4 draftsmen, each 100.00
Stenographer 125.00
lBaHKXHEl
bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb . WIbbb-bJu v
BBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBT"?!BBaBm
iiiiiiiiHviK11
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBY BBBaBBaBBaBBMO l f PmH8m3'SG
sasasasassssaff WK K WsasaKf SS v
BjaBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBh' '' KsBBaBsafif
LbBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBY" 'S?4BBBa.'liBBaBBaPii-
bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb ,k&aKa&a&art- Tkra? M
iaiaiaiaiaHiiaiaHiaiaF J SPSsS
BBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBsEfBaBBaBBK- - 14-fM! Gi
BBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBsawlVt i? HBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBBBaBBaBBaBBaBsaB
.HijH
'W Hr IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIH
BBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBBaBsaTaW YfKc 04
aaaaaaaaHt ; sl
KisH
JOHN E. TRAEGER,
City Comptroller.
Hardware and Tools
Hats and Caps
Incubators and Brooders
Jewelry and Silverware
Neckwear
Nets and Seines
Offices Supplies
Pipes and Smokers' Articles
Shirts, Collars and Cuffs
Sporting Qoods
Shoes
Tents and Awnings
Trunks and Suit Cases
Umbrellas
Underwear
Watches
COUNTY COMPTROLLER.
Comptroller Robert M. Swelfer, D.
Deputy Comptroller Frank 8. Ryan,
D.
Chief Clerk Edward J. McCarthy.
Deputy comptroller $ 376.00
Chief clerk .'... 275.00
Clerk '.. 208.33
Clerk 183.33
Cashier 160.00
2 clerks, each 16040
3 clerks, each 125.00
Stenographer s. 125.00
Auditor, per year 3,000.00
1 senior audit clerk 150.00
2 bookkeepers, each 100.00
Stenographer 100.00
COUNTY TREASURER'S OFFICE.
County Treasurer William L. O'Con-
noil, D.
Assistant Treasurer Marcus Jacob-
owsky, D.
Treasurer, per year 114,500.00
Assistant 333.33
Chief clerk 300.00
Auditor 260.00
Clerk 250.00
COUNTY ATTORNEY'S OFFICE.
County Attorney Francis 8. Wilson,
D.
Assistant Christopher L. Flood, D.
County attorney, per year. ..$4,200.00
1 assistant 275.00
3 assistants, each 200.00
Tax expert 200.00
Clerk 125.00
Stenographer 85.00
JURY COMMISSIONERS.
Commissioners William A Amberg,
president; Joseph H. Barnett,' secre
tary; Richard J. Finnegan.
Clerk Roswoll H. Mason.
3 commissioners, each $125.00
1 clerk 150.00
7 assistants, each 100.00
3 assistants, each 91.66
SHERIFF.
Sheriff Michael Zlmmor, D.
Assistant Sheriff William H. Ehe-
mann, D.
Chief Deputy Charles W. Peters.
Jailer William T. Davles, R.
Sheriff, per year $9,060.00
Assistant sheriff 300.00
Chief deputy 333.33
2 chief bailiffs, each 200.00
2 assistant bailiffs, each.... 125.00
Cashier 150.00
Real estate clerk 150.00
Summons clerk 150.00
Execution clerk 150.00
2 clerks, each 125.00
3 clerks, ench c 100.00
2 clerks, each 83.33
Stenographer 100.00
1 messenger 75.00
28 doputles, each 166.60
104 bailiffs, each 115.00
Custodian county board 3,000.00
Assistant custodian . . 100.00
Chief engineer 176.00
General mechanlo 100.00
Elevator caretaker 100.00
3 oilers, each 76.00
Clerk 83.33
2 elevator starters, each 83.33
18 elevator men( each 70.00
Head window washer 70.00
14 window washers, each.... 60.00
8 watchmen, each 65.00
2 chief janitors, each 76.00
40 janitors, each 60.00
90 janltresses, each 40.00
3 bronzo caretakers, each... 70.00
Storeroom keeper 75.00
CITY, COUNTY AND STATE
Official, Political and General News from the
, Different Public Offices of Public Interest.
CRIMINAL COURT BUILDING.
Custodian 1,800.00
4 elevator men, each 70.00
8 watchmen, each 65.00
10 Janitors, each. 60.00
2 window cleaner's, each.... 60.00
15 JanltrcsscB, each 40.00
Chief engineer 160.00
3 nsst. engineers, each 120.00
0 firemen, each . ...t 90.00
COUNTY JAIL.
Jailer, per year $2,500.00
3 nsst. Jailers, each 126.00
Clerk 125.00
Clerk 83.33
3 matrons, each 60.00
Engineer 120.00
Laundress . . . . k 50,00
Tencher 83.33
4 elevator men, each 70.00
53 guards, each 91.66
Cook 100.00
2 asst. cooks, each 76.00
4 kitchen helpers, each 60.00
Storekeeper 110.00
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR.
John F. Dovlne, R., Fees.
CORONER.
Coroner Peter M. Hoffman, R.
Chief Physician Dr. Warren H. Hunt
er. Chief Deputy David R. Jones.
Deputies Matt Conrad, David J. Gil
lespie, Michael P. Hartney, Adolph
Herrmann, George Hltzman, Charles
E. Juljnn, Charles F. Kennedy, Wil
liam Ostrom, Michael G. Walsh,
Henry Spears, 8amuel L. Davis.
Physicians E. R. Le Count, Joseph
Springer.
Coroner, per year $9,000.00
Chief deputy 250.00
Chief physician 208.33
2 physicians, each 176.00
11 deputies, each 125.00
Clerk 100.00
3 typists, each
100.00
150.00
83.38
83.33
83.33
83.33
3 reporters, each
Vault clerk . ...'
Record clerk ...
Morgue clerk ..
Morguekeepor . . .
!
CLERK CRIMINAL COURT.
Clerk, per year v. $9,000.00
Chief clerk 250.00
Cashier
166.66
150.00
150.00
137.50
125.00
ist
5 record writers, each
VsiorK ......................
4 clerks, each....
Record writer
2 clerks, each 126.00
7 minute clerks, each 110.00
14 clerks, each 100.00
Stenographer 100.00
Messenger 75.00
ASSESSORS.
Members of tho Board Walter E.
Schmidt, R., president; William H.
H. Weber, R., secretary; A. W. Mil
ler, R.; Adam Wolf, R., and F. W.
Koraleskl, D.
Chief Clerk Charles Krutckoff,
Five assessors, each $5,000.00
Chief clerk 300.00
Deputy chief clerk 208.33
Assistant chief clerk 208.33
Architect 183.33
4 clerks, each 166.66
2 clerks, each 150.00
Superintendent draftsmen .. 125.00
4 clerks, each 125.00
3 clerks, each 115.00
4 draftsmen, each 100.00
2 stenographers, each 100.00
Messenger 75.00
Vault clerk 83.33
Map clerk 150.00
11 clerks, each 100.00
Personal property clerk 160.00
Renl estato clerk 125.00
BOARD OF REVIEW.
Membors of Board T. J. Webb, D.;
Fred W. Upham,.R.; Roy O. West,
Chief Clerk Frank A. Vogler.
3 members, each, per year. .$7,000,00
Chief clerk 300.00
Chlof deputy clerk 208.33
Clerk 250.00
Clerk 200.00
Clerk 160.60
Clerk 150.00
4 clerks, each 125.00
2 clerks, each 125.00
7 clerks, each 100.00
Attorney 200.00
Map man -100.00
Stenographer 125.00
Messenger 75.00
Vault clerk 91.66
RECORDER.
Recorder of Deeds Abel Davis, R.
Chief Deputy John V. Cllnnln.
Chief Clerk Leo A. Dunno.
Recorder, per year $9,000.00
Chief deputy 300.00
Chief clerk 250.00
Clerk 150.00
Clerk 135.00
11 clerks, each 125.00
2 clerks, each 137.50
28 clerks, each 83.33
Clerk 110.00
11 clerks, each 100,00
9 clerks, each .- 91.bC
2 stenographers, each 75.00
G dorks, ench 75.00
5 clorkB, each 60,00
SUPERINTENDENT PUBLIC SERV
ICE. Superintendent Patrick J. Murray,
D.
Superintendent, per year.... $5,000.00
Chief buyer 250.00
Chlof food oxamlnor 250.00
Chief clerk 150.00
Bookkeeper 160.06
2 clerks, each 160.00
Head electrician 150.00
Clork 133.33
Clerk 125.00
2 clerks, ench 83.33
Stenographer 85,00
gtorokeepor 83,33
STATE'S ATTORNEY'S OFFICE.
State's Attorney John E. W. Way
man, R.
State's attorney, per year... $9,000.00
1 assistant 400.00
1 assistant 416.66
4 assistants, each 375,00
4 assistants, each 333.33
2 assistants, each 291.66
9 assistants, each 250.00
5 assistants, each 200.00
1 assistant 150.00
1 assistant 166.66
2 clerks, each 100.00
2 investigators, each........ 166.66 '
I Investigator 125.00
Cashier 150.00
Assistant cashier 100.00
CITY OFFICIALS.
Mayor Carter II. Harrison, D.
Private bocrctary Charles Fltzmor-
rls,D.
City Clerk Frank D. Connery, D.
City Treasurer Henry Stacknrt, D.
City Comptroller John E. Traeger,
D.
Commissioner of Public Works Law
rence E. McGann, D.
Corporation Counsel William H. Sex
ton, D.
Oil Inspector James A. Qulnn, D.
City Sealer Peter Zlmmor, D.
Superintendent of Streets Frank W.
Solon, D.
Chief of Police John McWeeney, D.
Fire Marshal Charles F. Seyferlich.
Commissioner of Health Dr. George
B. Young, D.
The pay rolls of the leading city
officials show the following figures
for the leading departments:
Mayor $18,000
Private secretary 5,000
Assistant secretary 3,000
2 stenographers, each 1,500
Clerk 1,600
Seventy aldermen, each 3,000
Corporation counsel 10,000
3 assistants, ench 6,000
3""iTIsl8tants, each 5,000
5 assistants, each 4,000
1 assistant 3,600
3 assistants, each 3,000
2 assistants, each 2,500
3 assistants, each 2,000
1 assistant 1,600
Fire department attorney 3,000
Secretary corp. counsel 2,600
Law claim Investigator 2,000
Clerks, each, $1,000 to 1,500
CITY CLERK.
City clerk $5,000
Chief clerk 3,600
Reading clerk 2,600
Stenographer nnd secretary.... 2,040
Clerks, each, $1,320 to 2,040
Official stenographer 1,680
Sergcant-at-arms 1,000
Janitor council chamber 1,200
COMPTROLLER.
Comptroller $10,000
Auditor 4,000
Chief clerk 3,600
CITY TREASURER.
City treasurer $12,000
Assistant treasurer ., 6,000
Cashier 3,300
Assistant cashier 2,400
Paymaster 2,400
Chief clerk 3,000
Clerks, each, $960 to 1,600
CITY COLLECTOR.
City collector $6,000
Deputy collector 3,600
Cashier 2,700
Accounting clerk 1,800
General license clerk 1,500
Bookkeeper-. 1,600
Clerks, Mcb, $960 to 1,500
LECTION COMMISSION.
2 commissioners, each 333.33
1 commissioner 208.33
Chief clerk 416.66
Assistant chief clerk 260.00
Attorney 6,000.00
Chief Investigator 2,500.00
Clerks, each, $900 to 1,800.00
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION.
President and commissioner... $6,000
2 commissioners, each 3,000
Secretary 3,000
Examiner In chargo records.... 1,800
Examiners, oach, $1,080 to.... 1,680
Attorney for trials 3,000
Clerks, each, $960 to 1,800
2 expertB, each 4,000
1 expert 2,400
3 examiners, each, $1,920 to.... 2,160
Clerks, each, $840 to 1,200
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC
WORKS.
Commissioner $10,000
Deputy commissioner 6,000
Chief clerk 3,600
Head accountant 2,250
Private secretary 2,100
Contract clerk 2,000
Bookkeeper 1,500
Vouchor nnd pay-roll clerk.... 1,600
6 clerks, each 1,320
Clerk 1,200
BUREAU OF STREETS.
Superintendent- $5,000
1st asst. superintendent 3,000
Accounting cjerk 2,040
35 ward superintendents, each. 2,200
35 clorks, each, $960 to 1,320
House-moving inspector 1,600
Secretary ...-. 1,500
Assistant englneor 1,800
2 engineers, oach 1,500
Rodmen, each, $1,080 to 1,320
FIRE DEPARTMENT.
Flro marshal $8,000
First assistant 5,000
Second assistant , 4,000
Third assistant 3,500
Fourth assistant 3,600
Socretnry 2,500
Assistant Rocretary 2,040
BUILDING DEPARTMENT.
Building commissioner , $6,000
Deputy commissioner 4,000
Secretary 2,400
Building Inspector 2,500
Assistant secretary 1,680
2 onglnccrB, each 2,400
1 onglnoer 1,920
4 inspectors, each 1,800
Elovator inspector 1,700
Plan exnmlner 1,920
Plan examiner 1,740
Clerks, each, $1,080 to 1,320
Fire escapo Inspector 1,400
57 Inspectors, each 1,400
HEALTH DEPARTMENT.
Commissioner $8,000
Assistant commissioner ....... 4,000
Secretary 3,000
Assistant secretary 1,800
Dlslnfoctor 1,200
Clerks, oach, $960 to 1,200
DEPARTMENT OF POLICE.
General superintendent $8,000
Assistant superintendent 5,000
Secretary 3,600
Chief clerk 1,800
CLERK CIRCUIT COURT.
Joseph E. Bldlncll, Jr. clerk.. $5,000.00
Clerk, per year. . . . 6,000.00
Chief clerk 250.00
Bookkeeper 200.00
Cashier 150.00
2 execution clerks, each 166.66
8 record writers, each 160.00
Clerk 166.66
4 clerks, each ... 150.00
Clerk 125.00
3 record writers, each 126.00
9 minute clerks, each 100.00
10 clerks, each 100.00
Clerk 116.00
8 clerks, each 83.33
Stenographer 125.00
Stenographer 83.33
CLERK SUPERIOR COURT.
Charles W. Vail, clerk Su
perior court, per year $5,000.00
Chief clerk 260.00
Bookkeeper 200.00
Cashier 160.00
2 execution clerks, each 150.00
8 record writers, each 150.00
Clerk 166.66
Clerk 150.00
6 clerks, each 125.00
Record writer 125.00
2 clerks, each 110.00
8 mlnuto clerks, each 110.00
10 clerks, each 100.00
7 clerks, each 83.33
Stenographer 83.33
Stenographer 125.00
JUVENILE DETENTION HOME.'
Superintendent $125.00
Physician 83,33
Dispensary nurse 80.00
Head Janitor 76.00
3 attendants, each 60.00
Clerk 60.00
Other employes, each $30 to 65.00
CLERK PROBATE COURT.
John A. Cervenka, clerk $9,000.00
Assistant to Judge 276.00
2 assistants, each. 260.00
Chief clerk 260.00
Fee clerk 166.66
Clerk 200.00
Clerk 166.66
3 minute clorks, each 110.00
6 record writers, each 160.00
2 record writers, each 126.00
Cashier 160.00
2 clorks, each 150.00
13 clerks, each 125.00
3 clerks, each 100.00
Stenographer . . 100.00
Stenographer ..'. 85.00
5 clerks, each 91.66
4 clorks, each 83.33
CLERK COUNTY COURT.
Chief clerk .'.$250.00
Assistant to clork 250.00
Cashier 200.00
3 clerks, each 160.00
Clerk 125.00
Record writer 125.00
Record writer 160.00
Minute clerk 150.00
2 minute clerks, each 117.00
Stenographer 100.00
JUVENILE COURT.
Chief clerk $160.00
Minute clerk 110.00
3 record writers, each 126.00
2 clerks, each 100.00
3 clerks, each 83.33
Chief probation officer 250.00
Assistant 100.00
33 assistants, each 87.60
2 Interpreters, each 87.50
2 stenographers, each 75.00
Nurse 87.60
2 clerks, each 60.00
JUDGES. -14
Circuit Judges, each....: $10,000.00
7 Superior Judges, each "10,000.00
6 Superior Judges, each tll.600.00
County court Judge 10,000.00
Probate court Judge 10,000.00
COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE BOARD.
1 commissioner, per year.... $4,000.00
2 commissioners, each 166.66
Attorney 350.00
Chief examiner 150.00
Investigator 150.00
Stenographer 126.00
Messenger
60.00
COUNTY
OFFICES NEW
HOUSE.
COURT
Sheriff's Office.
Fourth floor, room 428.
County Treasurer.
Second floor, room 212.
Rscordsr of Dssds.
First floor, room ISO.
Registrar of Titles.
First floors room 120.
County Clerk.
Second floor, room 233.
County Comptroller.
Fifth floor, room 611.
' Coroner.
Fifth floor, room 600.
County Surveyor.
Fifth floor, room 426.
Custodian.
Third floor, room 311.
County Court.
Sixth floor, room 602.
Clerk County Court
Sixth floor, room 600.
Superior Court
Eighth floor.
Clerk Superior Court.
Fourth floor, room 437.
Circuit Court.
Seventh floor.
Clerk Circuit Court
Fourth floor, room 412.
Probate Court
Sixth floor, room 643.
Clerk Probate Court
Sixth floor, room 623.
Board of Review,
Third floor, 'room 337.
Board of Assessor.
Third floor, room 312.
President Cobnty Board.
Fifth floor, room 523.
County Commissioner.
Fifth floor, room 537.
County Attorney.
Fifth floor, room 507.
Civil Service Commission.
Fifth floor, room 649.
Jury Commission.
Eighth floor, room 824.
Law Library.
Tenth floor.
Superintendent Public Service.
Fifth floor, room 619.
The people demand cheaper telephones.
county DEMOCRACY
Officers and Committees of the Oldest
Largest and Most Influential Demo
cratic Organization in Chicago.
The Cook County Democracy la the
oldest, largest and BMt Influential
Democratic organlsAttMs hi Chicago.
Following la a list oi the men filling
the principal offices and more Import
ant committeeships:
President Miles J. Devlne.
Secretary Robert B. Burkt.
Treasurer Peter CroL
Financial Secretary Thoma J.
Powers.
Marshal Captain James H. Far
rail. Attorney George F. Mulligan.
, Medical Staff Dr. J. D.McOregor,
Dr. Anthony Krygowskl, Dr. Fred
Van Arsdale.
Quartermaster John O. Hoeger.
Asst Quartermaster Michael J.
Hanley.
Sergeant at Arms John H. Dullard.
Asst Sergeant at Arms Raleigh
W. Taylor.
VIee-Presldents.
Aid. John Haderleln, Robert J.
Roulston, Richard 8. Folsom, Albert
Schonbeck, Frank H. Novak, Charles
O. Breyer, James McAndrews, John T.
Keating, Simon O'Donnell, Frank W.
Solon, Edward H. Morgan, James h.
Bowers, Charles Vesley, N. Q. Cony-
bear.
Executive Committee.
Daniel J. McMahon, Chairman.
John A. Mahoney, Thomas Drury,
Patrick J.' Wall, Nicholas Lorch,
Frank Ploner, Edward J. Roark,
Stephen C. Doolcy.Walter V. Magnus,
John L. McNamara, James R. Pyne,
William Moffat, Frank J. Ryan, John
A. King, Stanley H. Glomskl, Dr. F. E.
Relchardt, H. E. L. Doggett, Moles
worth King, Luke P. Colleran, Rich
ard T. Hanrahan, M. E. Hughes, M. F.
Sullivan, John H. Maney, Morris Wil
son, Albert H. Putney.
Congressional Committee.
1st Congressional District
Bartholomew Scanlan, 8. H.' Had
dock, Henry Krug, Louis Seellg, Dr.
J. J. McLaughlin, Jas. F. Ryan, E. J.
Courtney, Peter ZlUIgan, Louis L.
Letttere, Saml. Ohlsen, -Ernest Lang
try, John F. Carroll, Austin Waldron,
John Joyce, W. H. Armstrong, John
W. Wurxenburg, Dr. David O'Bhea,
Fred M. Sturgeon, J. H. Montgomery,
Wm. r. Mahoney, A. J. Marshall, Hen
ry A. Johnson, Fred Buxbaum, Francis
J. Woolley, H. Wedesweller, Jake
Zimmerman, F. A. Van Arsdale, An
drew Donovan, Bart Delatto, John T.
Convey, John W. McNeal, Henry Eck
hardt 2nd Congressional District
Henry O. Schlacks, Edward J.
Smith, Stephen Hunt, Henry Osborn,
Chas. B. Hill, Albert Schaffner, John
McCann, John I. Drlsooll, Henry r'.
Hayes, John J. Curran, Thomas L
Byrne, Dr. J. B. Welntraub, John F.
Nolan, F. B. Robinson, John D. Green,
Frank Arnold, Robt J. Cranston,
Thos. F. Rowan, John Kavanagh,
Louis MuetJer, Thos. Howe, James
Bumber, Chas. V. Richards, Thos. W.
Corkell, Dr. Eugane B. Hartlgan.
3rd Congressional District
Michael F. Ryan, Thos. B. Conroy,
Mathew Rawen, George W. Hinckley,
F. H. Chambers, M. J. McCoy, Wm. J.
Mclnentey, D. E. Mulvey, Jamea Hy
land, J. V. Marlon, Patrick B. Dwyer,
John 'ft. Enrlght, A. O. tuts, J. J.
Mulvlhlll, Thos. Davles, Mat J.
Corcoran, John L. McNamara, M.
J. Carberry, Henry H. Nichols,
Hugh Manley, Clarence Warner,
Wm. J. Hartney, Francis X
Buschi John O. Kraus, Meyer A.
Bernstein, Edward J. Duffy, Frank B.
LAWRENCE
Commissioner of
IBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBRe!' JRCk?VjBBVaBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
fcv . ' .jKH
P1''JBbbH
bbbbbbbbbbbHCi t Mi i 'i idftlllnTnlBTF aaaaaaaaaaaaaa
sTBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBHrBBBBBBHBBKTf hnHH lH
bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbL
aHMriw.tfltH
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBtJLaBl' -IbBBBBBBBBVBBBBBBBBBBbI
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBii JflBBBBBBBBBB BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBI
BaBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBV'l :BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaar aaiP Baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaal
Hf ' BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBi
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBP BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBK :! BaBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
SaaBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBV ' SBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
Shearta Anthony J. MeVady, M. J.
Flynn.
4th Congressional DlstricL
John B. Brentat, James B Ryaa, aV
H. Helde, Walter Shea, Jobs M,
Burns, Val. Schmltt Schmltt, Wm. T..
Wallace, Jas. M. Furlong, J. M. Flta
gerald, M. C. Buckley, John V. Schmltt:
Schmltt, Wm. E. Furlong, Everett
Jennings, Marlua Olsen, MartlB.JL
Sweeney, James Hynea, John O.
Baker, Martin Garskl, John Dllloft,
Jeremiah T. J. McShea, Patrick J..
Rowan, John J. Culllnan, Fred C
Ewert, Dr. P. A. Murphy, H. Melstar--heln.
,
6th Congressional District
P. J. Coffey, Frank Zerrlsek, Harry
Schllck, Ed. Jedlloka. Isaao Coaa,.
Max Kutchal, Joseph Mendel, A.
Nacker, Matthew Smith, E. J. McCar
ty, John Felnen, Peter Hofaua,.
James1 J. Hallmaa, John Waska, Was.
J. Peshek, James F. Denny, Tom Fita
gerald, Nicholas Stokes, William
Altemeier, Jamea H. Ryan, Oeo. Mo
Kensle, Joseph Wlrth, John J. Brady,
Jacob Porta.
6th Congressional District"
Jamea W. Casey, John J. O'DonaeU,
Ralph C. White, Frank L. White, B
man Llderman, Frank T. Scania
Clarence Dullard, W. F. Cummlaat
vaw. vowiing, uonn w. unrisiNL
Francis P. Burnett William GoorfO
pooios, u R. Buckley, Geo. O. Water
man, J. C. Dooley, Richard P. Hlckey,
M. J. Tlerney, Max L Beau Fred B.
Zimmerman, Geo. McMahon, Michael
McCarty, C. Baldaccl, Harry D. Stone,
E. H. Comer.
7th Congressional District
N. G. Conybear, James M. Ward,
James R. Mitchell, Fred J. Ross, O.
W. Howe, Dr. B. C. Rehm, Geo. P. Mo
Farland, Chris Nlelson, Dr. Georg
Frost, John Leslie O'Brien, John W.
Hand, Theo. H. Greenwald, Oscar
Breltenbach, Robert F. Blckerdlke,
Frank H. Landmesser, J. A. O'Don
nell, Ellis W. Paul, Henry Breyer,
Joseph Greln, Frank DeLaby, Daa H.
Rote, Geo. W. LeVIn, J. Edw. Clancy,
John M. Kennedy, William Goodman,
Geo. L. Franck, Fred T. Schwarts,
Herman Peters, R. O. Gilbert W. F.
KeUey, Wm. H. White.
8th Congressional District
John P. Quirk, Patrick O'Rourk.
Michael Tarusso, J. A. Fensterle, Vie
tor W..Hanko, Louis W. Greco, Gary
J. Maulelle, H. F. Martin, FkUl
Papas, Jos. Walsh, Albert A. Book,
Henry Hogan, Martin F. B. Nortoa,
X H. Kadow, Matthew B. Clark, Nlek
Sarno, Morris M. Kaakowlts, Fraak
Navigate, Timothy Finn, Mleka)
Martin, Anthony Tortorlello, William
A. Navlgato, Joseph De Stefano, AI
phonse L. Cummings, August Wsia
rich, John Schwarts, Jamas J. Moasr
han.
9th Congressional District
G. A. Canlslus, Thomas B. Gold,
Andrew A. Collins, O. B. Hayne, J. P.
Fltxgerald, Fred Schuls, W. H. Last,
Geo. J. Byrnes, John 8. Bchaellsr,
Norman P. Brodle, Daniel F. Rite,
Michael P. Lonen, John B. Bereher,
Carl W. Westerllnd, Daniel L. Cral,
Chas. Oakley, Oscar Anderson, 00.
A. Maneatys, D. R. Murphy, Gor
Wilson, Dr. Arthur L. Meyer, Nlek
Protopas, William Payne, Jacob Bav
ertcb, Jr., Ray R. Coombs, John Mai
doon, John M. Mullen.
10th Congressional District
Wm. J. Carroll, William H. Xos,
Albert J. W. Appell, Seraflno Coa
fortl, George Bloedorn, Mas GoMasv
rath, Joseph H. Fitch, Fred Loreasea,
Geo. O. Knight Horace M. McCallea,
Thos. J. Scherer, F. O. Andersoa,
Henry O. Weber, Barnard J. Bausier,
Fred J. Rlnkley, Georg Wllsoa, J. P.
Jaeger, John J. Devln. David A.
Rose, Frank O. Kellogg; Jam M.
Blattery, Roy Barnett Harry J. Oa
ney, John Fanning, Malcolm B. Itr
rett, Edward J. Healey, Chas. Doaa
erty, F. C. Adams.
E, MoQANN, .
Publle Works.
2 clerks, each ,
i25.00Clerk WOO
i
. 4,-s ..jrt
"V'fS&fo! .vfWf

xml | txt