OCR Interpretation


The Mahoning dispatch. (Canfield, Mahoning County, Ohio) 1877-1968, December 11, 1908, Image 6

Image and text provided by Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84028473/1908-12-11/ed-1/seq-6/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

v
s
I-
ft
fc
E
j
0
WARRANT OUT
a
B
a
t
i
wm
NEW YORK PQLICE ASKED TO
ARREST FORMER HEAD
OF FIDELITY CO
HE IS WANTED IN PITTSBURG
He Operated There Extensively
Pittsburg Attorneys Have Claims
of the Company Footing
100000 for Collection
New York Dec 9 The police bave
been asked to arrest P J Klcran for
mer president of the Fidelity Fund
ing Co The officers had been tipped
that Kleran and his -wife would return
from Washington Tuesday night
reaching here at 810 oclock but II
they arrived they were not recognized
Pittsburg Pa Dec 9 Pittsburg
police have had a warrailt for the ar
rest of P J Klernn of tho ridellty
Funding Co of New York for the past
three weeks The affidavit charges
htm with larceny and false pretense
A local charity Institution of the
Roman Catholic church the name ol
which the attorneys In the case de
cline to make public is the alleged
sufferer through the peculations
charged and Its probable loss is 10
000 According to a prominent attor
ney representing tho institution
Kieran placed a loan for the institu
tion upon very liberal terms several
years ago When this loan became
duo a partial payment was accepted
and tho balance renewed upon equally
liberal terms Thoso managing the In
stitution failed to tako up tho first
noto when tho second was given and
since both have been presented for
payment
Another local firm of attorneys hold
claims for collection amounting to
over 100000 against Catholic
churches and auxiliary societies In
this diocese of tho Roman Catholic
church growing out of loans placed
through Klcran Whether these nro
duplicated and fraudulent as charged
In the case of tho organbatlon which
caused tho Issuance of tho warrant
has not been fully established ns all
of tho notes and securities liavo
passed Into the hnnds of third pnrtlc
who have sent them here for collec
tion
Philadelphia Doc 9 Former Secre
tary of tho Treasury Leslie M Shaw
who is president of tho First Mortgage
Guarantee Trust Co of this city
admitted Tuesday that tho Fidelity
Funding Co of New York owes hlra
CO000 Said Mr Shaw
Some of tho papers have spoken
of tho St Marys academy of Benedic
tine Sisters and tho Sisters of Visita
tion nnd other Catholic societies and
Institutions as creditors Unfortunnte
ly these societies nro debtors Tho
banks insurance companies and pri
vate Individuals nro tho creditors An
effort wns mndc a year ago to lnrreaso
tho capital of tho company to some
thing over two millions nnd somo
subscriptions wore mndo I was one
of the subscribers on condition that
the full amount should bo raised This
ought to have been done ns tho propo
sition was nil right If properly
handled A monslgnor of tho Catholic
church told me thnt he had known Mr
Kieran for yoars nnd had never
known a more upright gentleman or a
man with higher Ideals
Hyde and Schneider Sentenced
Washington Dec 9 Frederick A
Hyde of San Trnnclsco convicted of
conspiracy to defraud tho United
States of largo tracts of Innd In Ore
gon npd Washington was on Tuesday
sentenced to pay n fine of 10000 and
servo two years In the penitentiary nt
Moundsvlllc W Va tho mnximum
penalty under the law Joost H Schnei
der of Tucson Ariz an employe of
Hyde comlcted with lilni was fined
1000 and sentenced to one year and
two months In tho penitentiary
Requisition for Doctor
Columbus O Dec 9 A requisition
was Isbupd here Tuesday by Gov Har
ris upon the governor f Wyoming for
Dr Edward E Lynch of CIrclovllle
against whom n charge ol malpractice
was brought following the death of
Miss Hazel Graves of Pickaway
county
Driecoll Knocks Out Griffin
Boston Dec 9 Jem Drlscoll claim
ing to be featherweight champion of
England knocked out Charley Grlf
fki featherweight champion of Austra
lia Tuesday night In the eleventh
round of a bout which proved the best
boxing exhibition in Boston in many
years
Remington State Manager Suicides
Indianapolis Ind Dec 9 Harlan
T Marshall state manager for the
Remington Typewriter Co hanged
nlmself to the banister of a stairway
in his home Tuesday Apparently his
business affairs were in good shape
Quick Actlor for Mrs Gen Longstreet
Washington Dec 9 The senate on
Tuesday confirmed the nomination of
Helen D Longstreet widow of the
Confederate general as postmaster at
Gaines ellle Ga The senate con
firmed the nomination on the day it
was received
Monroe County Dry
Columbus O Dec 9 Monroe coun
ty on Tuesday voted dry in a local
option election by a majority of 1200
About 15 saloons were put out ol
Dusines
J R TABER
SHOES
Canfiekl O
fara
n
twwmFrzrrm
CHURNING
THE MAHONING DISPAlUii FRIDAY DECEMBER 11 1908
i i
RECEIVED I
DENTS MESSAGE
CONGRESS DID NOT DO MUCH BE
v 8IDES THIS ON
TUESDAY
HOUSES ADJOURNED EARLY
Army Measures Amendments to Rail
road Rate Law Panama-Colombia
and Other
Matters
Washington Dec 9 Tho business
of both houses of congress was con
fined Tuesday largely to listening to
tho reading of tho presidents
message but In addition a few bills
wcro Introduced both In tho senato
and the houso nnd in the house a num
ber of bills were sent to conference
among them ono providing for a now
Immigration station in Boston For
tho first tlmo during tho present con
gress there was a call of tho commit
tees of tho house but no mcasuro was
reported by any of them Tho mis
ccllnncous work of tho senato con
sisted in tho main of tho refcrenco In
executive session of about 1G00 recess
nominations which wore sent to tho
senate by tho president and tho adop
tlon of resolutions of regret on no
count of the death of members cf tho
house who havo passed away slnco tho
adiournment last Mnv
An emergency volunteer army
measure was advocated Tuesday by
President Itoosevelt in a special mes
sage sent to congress and the draft of
tho bill nccompnnjilng the message
was introduced In tho senate
That some negotiations for tho set
tlement of the controversy between
the United States and Colombia over
tho separation of Panama from Co
lombian territory and Its establish
ment as a separate republic are pend
ing Is shown by correspondence
transmitted to tho senate TuesMay
from tho files of tho state department
Several Important amendments to
thn Henliurn railroad rate law were
proposed In bills Introduced Tuesday
by Representative Townsend or Mien
Igan One of the bills gives to the
Interstate commerce commission the
power to prohibit tho taking effect ol
an advanco in rates In cases In which
shippers Individually or collectively
protest against the advance prior to
the expiration of tho legal 30 days
notice
While tho houso committee on naval
affairs has not given formal consld
cratlon to the proposed Incrcaso in the
navy it was learned that tho momben
of the committee stand practically tlu
same ns last winter when an author
ballon for two battleships was mado
Thnt the committee will vote down the
proposition of President Roosevelt fot
four battleships is now Indicated
An executive meeting wrnt hold by
tho wnys nnd means committee of the
houso Tuesday presumably for the
purpose of selecting tho names ol
thoso witnesses whom It Is proposed
to subpoena to appear at tho tnrlD
hearings It is understood thnt thos
whoso testimony Is especially desired
by tho committee nro James W Van
Cleave president of the Nationni As
Eoclatlon of Manufacturers Chnrles F
m pf Tnntnn ronrPRontntlvPR ol
the meat packers the wool Industry
the leather Industry the steel Indus
try and manufacturers of various ar
tides- In relation to which the com
mlttee has received no testimony
Wine Growers and Saloonkeepers
New 7 rk Dec 9 The sepnratlor
of wine dealers from saloonkeepers ai
organizations was recommended bj
Leo J Vance secretary of tho Amerl
can Wine Growers association at th
annual meeting here Tuesday
Goes Insane Kills Daughters
Wakefield Mass Dec 9 Becomlni
suddenly and violently Insane Hiran
L Badger on Tuesday killed his twi
daughters pged 15 and 7 and thei
ran amuck through the town shootlnj
at persons he met on the street
End of Rustln Case Near
Omaha Neb Dec 9 The end of
the trial of Charles B Davis charged
with the murder of Dr Frederick Bus
tin will probably corao Wednesday
Deputy States Attorney Elllck and
Associate Counsel Woodrough con
cluded their arguments Tuesday after
noon and Attorney Gurley chief coun
sel for the defense nnd States Attor
ney English will make the final argu
ments Wednesday The prosecution
presented its rebuttal testimony when
court convened Tuesday This evi
dence was of a nature intended to im
peach some of the witnesses of the
defense The entire afternoon was
given up to arguments
Taft and Cannon Will Meet Up
Washington Dec 9 President elect
Taft expects to havo an Interview
with Speaker Cannon In view of Mr
Tafts announced determination that
tho forthcoming revision of the tariff
ishall be a thorough work and that
the promises of the party shall be
specifically performed with reference
thereto particular Interest attaches to
tho Interview which will undoubtedly
eradicate any future uncertainty re
garding tho relations to hereafter
exist between the prcBldent clcct and
tho speaker
How Much Water7
Peoria 111 Dec 9 James J Hill on
Tuesday night In an address at a ban
quet given in his honor declared that
It was an utter Impossibility at tho
present prices of materials and labor
to build and equip a railroad from
Chicago to Now York City which
would pdy a dividend of 2 per cent per
annum on tho Investment
Steamer John Stanton In Fair Shape
Sault Sto Mario Dec 9 Tho
steamer John Stanton of Cleveland
which went aground Sunday night on
Point Iroquois whllo dora boifnd Is
In no lmmcdlato danger although sho
Is fast aground
Quiet In Haiti
Port au Prince Dec 9 Gen An
tolno Simon who has assumed tho
presidency of Haiti and who has the
situation now well In hand has ap
pointed a cabinet All is quiet In
Port au Prince
Frlendsnip ana justice
When men axo friends tbero is no
need of Justice Aristotle
nK3000000000000OKKJ0000000 000000OK00f00
V
Report to the Comptroller of the Currency Condensed
OF THE CONDITION OF
The Farmers National Bank
OF CANFIELD OHIO
At theclose of business November 27 1908
RESOURCES
Loans and Discounts 29663939
Overdrafts 171396
U S Bonds and Premiums 3675000
Bonds Securities etc 3253044
Banking House Furniture and Fixtures 563371
Casa and Exchange 5756451
Total 43083201
LIABILITIES
Capital Stock 5000000
Surplus and Profits u 1526085
C rculation 3500000
Individual Deposits subject to check 7248157
Savings Deposits 7753624
County Deposits 7500000
TimeCertificatesJof Deposit 10555335
Total 43083201
State of Ohio Mahoning vCounty bs
I Makk II Li dw r Cashier of the above named Bank do t oletnnly swear that
the above statements true to the beat of my knowledge and belief
MAHICKH LIDDLE Cashier
Subscribed and sworn to before Correct Attest
me this 3rd day of December 1908 ALEX DICKSON
C CFOWLER D CAMPBELL
Notary Public E A ARNOLD
0000OK0000000 KXWWJWWWXWWWMJO 0OK00OK000OK0
We Now Give
ATLAS STAMPS
JOHN TABER
GROCERIES
Tanfteki O
i
When Philosophy Falls
Urging unhappy people to think
of their mercies says the philosopher
of folly Is like trying to persuade
a kitten who Is unable to get out of
a bathtub that she is happy because
the water Isnt turned on
I
holiday plans
Have Queer Belief
An amusing superstition of old Mon
mouthshire England Is that a snake
has four legs all of which will duly
come out if after thoroughly killing
him you hold his body over a hot
flame
A Horseshoe Breaker
Charlematne was said to be the
most powerful man physically of hi
time One of his favorite feata of
strength was to break the heaviest
horseshoe by gripping it with one
band Sunday Magazine
ttWMJWSOSSAlMUYlkY
Youngstown 0
0
Holiday Furniture Teeming With I
Fact and Suggestion
g Substantial Furnishings that Brighten the Home
3f
3f
m
mmmmmmmmmm
Hi
I
distributing
6 X Christmas Cheer all the Year Nothing is more accept- g
J able for Christmas giving than a piece of nice furniture
Our Furniture Department is devoting most of
its space now to the display of fancy pieces that
make such handsome and valued gifts And yet
everything in the realm of furniture enters into
Decidedly Interesting Prices for those who wish to Save Honey
Let these Few Pieces tell the Story
jY
5MKEa
I
5j Every piece has the price mark plainly shown on it and a child may buy furniture
K at McKolvoys with as much safety as the experienced buyer
Our guarantee of satisfaction goes with every purchase
Wiiai Alore Appropriate Gift Than
8
Morris Chair I
This solid quarter sawed oak Mgrris s
Chair hand carved posts upholstered in h
the very finest quality leather with an
adjustable foot rest very latest automatic A
adjustable back an exceptionally large jj
size hand polished spring seat and
spring back Our price tfOfl flfl t
until Christmas OUiUU
Our 1000 Morris
Chair is a Marvel
It is a solid quartered oak hand 8
polished automatic adjusting back the 8
push button chair with fine quality S
reversible velour cushions and the very 1
same style and quality chair on rockers 5
making the most comfortable and y
factory chair ever sold at I ft 00 a
the low price of 8 UiUU 3
Entire Top Floor New Building 5
A
Watches for Gifts
What makes a nicer or more appro
priate Christmas present than a Watch
We carry every make of American
Watches and also the following Swiss
Watches Meylan Longine anci Patek
Philippe Co
If it is a Wutrh or an i thin in the Jewelry line you
want to 1iircbaFe dont fn to sue
The John Brenner JewekyCp
123 W Federal Street VM
Youngstown - - OhYot
IS
iS
IS
IS
IS
IS
Ill VlJ
y n
c
I
K JX

xml | txt