OCR Interpretation


The labor advocate. (Cincinnati, Ohio) 1912-1937, July 17, 1915, Image 7

Image and text provided by Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, OH

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88077379/1915-07-17/ed-1/seq-7/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for 7

THE. LABOR ADVOCATE
if
i
I
I
Contracting Firms Who
are Fair to Union Labor
ART GLASS WORK.
Contracting Finns Km ploying Mem
bers of Art Glass Workers'
Union, No. 9.
Anchor Art Glass Co., 421 Elm St.
Hcclccrmann, F. W. & Co., Murdoch Building.
Riordan, G. C. & Co., 133 E. Fifth St.
Kuckcl Art Glass Co., Sixth and Sycamore.
ASBESTOS WORK.
Contractors Who Employ
Asbestos Workers.
Union
Armstrong Cork Co., Third and Main sts.
Jolins-Manvillc, II. W.. Co., of New York, G0.r.
Provident Itank Bldg.
Kcasbcy & Mattison Co., 628 Main St.
Kramig, K. E. & Co., Eighth and Egglcston avc.
Wirthlin & Scallon, Third and Central ave.
BRICKLAYING.
Contractors Who Km ploy Union
Hodearricrs and Building
Laborers.
Anders, John 1704 Harrison avc.
Avery, Win. D., No. 37 lluildcrs' Exchange.
ApcslolT Ilros., 440 Armory avc.
llucchc, I... 1107 Hales avc.
Brooks, & Hall, Hcrschcll avc., Hyde Par'.
linker & Son, 437 Delta avc.
Bell, A., Bcvis avc.
Bockclmann, Henry & Son, S43 Klotlcr avc.
Hritt, Win., 1S54 Garrard St., Covington.
Bunion, Win.
llcaklcy, Lawrence, 1025 Bates avc.
Brimstone, Bert, 1111 Columbia St., Newport.
Mritt, M. S., 144 E. Sixteenth St., Covington.
Ilusscrt & Ward, 13 Grand ave. & 7 E. Pleasant
Rywalcrs, A., 40S S. Mill St., Lockland, O.
Hell & Leonard.
Carr, John, 755 Richmond st.
Cornctlc, George, Madisonvillc, O.
Clyde & Stcphans, 2570 Western ave.
Clark, A. II., No. 17 Builders' Exchange.
Douthwailc, I., 4320 Virginia avc.
Dillon, Robert, College Hill.
Denning, Louis II. Jr., 10S0 State avc.
Eaton, W. S., 112 Sycamore st.
Erd, Win., Glcnparker avc.
Flack, Theodore, 2140 Storrs st.
Fucrst, Robt., 2022 Seminole.
Foltz, Frank, U35 York st.
Fries, Jos., College Hill, O.
Frank & Soltzc, 413 E, Second st.
Green, W. T., East Pearl st.
Heir, William, 1744 Harrison avc.
tuber, Andy, Norwood, O.
Ilucrmann, II 2823 Zcltncr st.
House Bros., 2235 Syniiiics st.
Ilokc Bros., 1818 Carll st.
Ilitzniann, August, 2507 Spring Grove avc.
Ilcstcrbcrg, J., No. 77 Builders' Exchange.
Ilclmau & Ilanicii, 053 Ncave st.
Ilazcn, II. C. Contracting Co., 2070 Heading rd.
Iardis & Jachnk, 434 W. McMickcn avc.
Harig Co., Room 48, 31 E. Fourth St.
Ilardiman, J. & Son, 2585 Sage avc.
Hollidaj & Killin, 220 Post Square.
Jacob, II. B., Loth and Mulberry sts.
Jones, Geo., 1010 E. McMillan st.
Jewel & Son, John, 1012 Hopple st.
Jcyncs, James, 030 Shillito st.
Kaps & Ilrclnn Co., Dayton and McLean ave.
Kiclcy & McDcnnott, No. 70 Builders' Ex
change. l-arson, Fred, Enuning sf.
Laulcrback, Chas., 791 Scdam st.
I.uckcy & Wcrks, 3827 Colerain avc.
McGarvey Sc Co., 007 Gerke Illdg.
McDcnnott, J., No. 0 Builders' Exchange.
Mason, Geo., Builders' and Traders' Exchange.
Mcsserschtiiidt, John, 1043 W. Liberty St.
Mcnuing, Jos., 1230 Quebec rd.
Molls, Toncy.
Maynard, Joe, 414 W. Fourth St., Newport, Ky.
Maynard, Archie C, 011 Boone St., Newport.
Moore, Chas., 735 Considinc avc, Price Hill.
Nitlerhousc, F. A., Milford, O.
1'attou & Applcgate, 3000 Paxton avc., Hyde
Park.
Piatt & Tittle, Lawrenccburg, lnd.
Peters, Chas., Dayton, Ky.
Roach & Brunner, 009 Johnston Bldg.
Rinck, Chas. & Bro., 2109 Spring Grove avc.
Kickter, John F., 929 Dayton st.
Ross, :., 711 Fifth ave., Bellcvuc, Ky.
Ross, James & Sons, Bellcvuc, Ky.
Schultc & Palmer.
Stckelman & Son, II.
Singer, John, Lockland, O.
Shribcr, Chas., Miller's lane, Ft. Thomas.
Stickscl, Nicholas V., 3207 Epworth ave.. West
wood. Sweet, Geo. V., Camp Dcnnison, O.
Thompson, Oliver & Sons, Newport, Ky.
Tucker & Priggc, Bellcvuc, Ky.
Tinslcy & McKcnzic.
Wahoff & Tenoevcr, 842 Bctts St.
Walil & Pfirrmann, 2828 Jefferson ave.
y"aholT, Steve.
Wcist, A., 288 Ludlow avc.
Walker, Win. C, Flat 1, Harris Bldg., Norwood.
Ware, W. H Eighth and Monmouth, Newport.
Witte, Albert, 017 Crown avc., Walnut Hills.
COMPOSITION ROOFING.
Contractors 'Employing Members of
Composition Hoofers' Union.
Breesc Bros. & Co., 1000 Reading rd.
II. F. Gatch, 509 Madison avc., Covington, Ky.
Harkncss & Fowler, 1002 Providence st.
Thorburn & Trunnell, 1421 Walnut St.
Singleton, Ruffncr & Co., Eighth 'and Plum sts.
F. C. Opp & Son, 1912 Freeman avc.
Jacob Freund & Co., B. & O. S-W. and Mitchell
avc.
II. W. Johns-Manvillc Co., G54 Main st.
Witt & Brown, 315 W. Third sf.
CEMENT CONTRACTORS.
Employing Members or the Cement
Workers' Union.
CINCINNATI.
Foltz, Frank W. Co.
Marcus Building Co.
Iubcr, Jacob Co.
Fcrro Construction Co.
Frank- Hill Smith Construction.
Roaeh-Bruncr Co.
Ohio Building Co.
B. Gahl, of the N. C. C. Cement Co.
J. Glassmycr.
Edw. Schmcrr.
ELECTRICAL WORK.
Contractors Employing Members of
Electrical Workers' Union.
Aull, Chas., 1127 Carson avc., Price Hill.
Adams Electric Co., 140 E. Court st.
Bcattic Electric Co., 324 E. Fourth St.
Decker, Albert & Son, 8 W. Sixth st.
Bcltzhoovcr Electric Co., 121 E. Court st.
Ileerman Electric Co., Latonia, Ky.
lliggs, Gus V., Highway ave., Covington, Ky.
Dcvcrc Electric Co., 231 W. Fourth st.
Enghauscr, Edgar, 934 Harris avc., Price Hill.
Fink, A. L. X Co., 2815 Woodhurn avc., Wal
nut Hills.
Fischer Bros. Co., 1040 Madison ave., Coving
ton, Ky,
General Electric Co,, 141 E. Fourth 6t ; ,,,
Glcason, T. J., 904 Central avc., Newport, Ky.
Grossheim Bros., 1213 Vine st.
General Electric Co., 141 E. Fourth st.
Hcrschcdc Electric Co., Provident Bank Bldg.
Hubcr, Olto, 215 E. Third St.
Home Electric Co., 027 Monmouth St., New
port', Ky.
Kcllcy Electric Co., 427 Elm st.
Ohio Electric Cq., 1547 Cutter st.
Porlor Co., SOS Lyric Bldg.
Qucui fit. Electric Co., 347 E. Third St..
Raj niond, J. T., 040 Main st.
Renter, Wm. G., 34 E. Sixth st.
Richter Electrical Co., 332 W. Fourth St.
Rittcr, Wm., 55 Main St.
Rugg Electric Co., 828 Main St.
Schoppcr, Fred D., 512 Race st.
Schniittkcr, Ed E., 2010 C'ourtland avc., Nor
wood, O.
Schuster Electric Co., 2109 McLean avc.
Spcllman, E. C, 232 East Sixth st.
Spcncc, Walter, 23 Phillip avc., St. Bernard.
Wottiz, A., 1400 Linn st.
Wolfram, Fred, 1027 Marshall avc.
IRON WORK.
Contractors Employing Union Orna
mental and Structural Iron
Workers.
Columbia Iron Works, Reading rd.
Covington Architectural Iron Works.
Grimm Iron Works.
Ilazcn, II. C, Contracting Co.
Lang, Wm. & Sons Co.
Marcus Building Co.
PottholTf Co.
Rowckanip Bros., 2020 Colerain avc.
Schrcibcr, L. & Sons Co.
Southern Ohio Iron Works.
Stockman, Fred, 228 Stark St.
Union Erection Co. (Henry Wittman).
MOSAIC, GRANITE, TERRAZO
WORK.
Contractors Employing Members of
Mosaic, Cirauite, Tcrazzo Layer
and Helpers' Union.
J. Maurcll & Co., 512 E. Eighth st.
PAINTING AND DECORATING.
Contractors Employing Union Paint
ers, Decorators, Paper Hang
ers and Sign Writers.
PAINTERS AND DECORATORS
CINCINNATI.
Ackcrmau & Wesscll.
AfTclhoy, Wm., 1412 John St.
Allhauds, C, 003 Stale ave.
Borden, R. C, 037 Findlay st.
Bcmen, E., 011 Sycamore St.
Boyle & Co., E. F., 1043 Cutter st.
Burkett S: Kenncy, 010 Prospect' place.
Brammcr, J., 4318 32d St., Oakley.
Ilchrcns Co., Wm. F The, 113 Garfield place.
Ilurke, 15., Painting Co., 2101 Gilbert avc.
Boclickc, Otto, 225 Shillito st.
Itcrl, D. & Co., 1030 Poplar st.
Brasher, Jos., 1041 Glen Parker avc.
Itertling Bros., & Co., 831 W. Sixth st.
Bacchic, R. W., 2040 Spring Grove avc.
llcckman, IIy 1527 Moore st.
Ilruns, Hy., 1772 Tonnscnd st.
llnrkctt & Shannon, 2817 W. McMickcn avc.
Coatcs, R. J., Carthage pike and Canal St., St.
Bernard.
Courtot, M., 4158 Pitte avc.
Cook, Harry T 314 E. Sixth st,
Drake, II, A., California, O.
Dixon, F. M 1999 Madison rd.
Dalrj mple & Youngbluth, 4715 Wilmcr St., Lin
wood., Dickmcycr, Henry, Colerain avc.
Dickmeyer, Henry, 3227 Colerain avc.
Decker Painting Co., 1209 Harrison ave.
Dunn & Page, Mt. Washington.
Doerr, Chas., 2537 Stratford avc.
Eisenstein, Bcnj., 1119 Yale ave.
Ellcnbergcr Bros., Lincoln Inn Bldg., 619 Main,
Engelbcrt, Jos. D, & Co., 29 E, Sixth st4.
Fast, Otto, 1008 Ruth avc.
l'arrcll & Honing, 3555 Montgomery avc.
Gerson, A., 420 Laurel st.
Grubcr, John, 000 State avc.
Grimm, Albert, 23 W. McMillan st.
Gracf, E, J031 Madison rd.
Gricwc & Son, J. II., 1025 Broadway.
Gcislcr, Harry II., 828 Kcnyon av.
Gundrum & Son, 185 Clifton avc.
Haigh, Frank A., 711 Epworth avc.
Heckler, F. J 20 W. Clifton avc.
Henri, John R 2112 S. Sherman av., Norwood.
nazen contracting Co., II. C, 2070-74 Read
ing rd.
Hulclicr, M 1003 Heywood avc.
Hcatley & Son, A. B., 4301 Eastern av.
Hcatley Bros., 4340 Eastern avc.
Harrison Bros., 302 E. Third St.
Hilton, E. J 004 E. McMillan st.
Hoefcr, II. C, Co., 2313 Stradford ave.
Holmer & Co., John, Gilbert and Bcrcsford av.
Hascincicr & Co., J. D., 1011 John st .
Hoenc, Geo., 907 Laurel st.
Ilumbrccht & Roos, 2210 Victor st.
Ilcincinan, Ed, 2832 Sidney avc.
Hayncs, Ed J., 503 Linden st., Elmwood Place.
Huppcrtz, Phil, 1721 Vine St.
Hasckocstcr, Fred W., 4148 Lakcman, Northside
Julian, F. M 3312 West-side avc., Hyde Park.
Jutze & Banning, Pleasant Ridge.
Juvenile, Howard, 2738 Oakley avc.
Johns, Henry, 322 Mulberry st.
Johannlsman, F., 644 E. Twelfth st.
Kaflncr, Frank, 1C22 Race st.
Klusner, Jos., 627 Oliver St.
Kcchan Co., W. II., The, 912 W Seventh st.
Kayscr, Wm. L., 20 E. Third st.
Keller Bros., F. & II., Main avc., Norwood.
Keck, W., 1018 Vine st.
Krucgcr, E. II., 552 Milton st.
Lee & Swcitzcr, 1254 Elm st.
I.ipinan, II., 3181 Reading rd.
Lyford, 1'. L 1010 Walnut St.
Lauck, J. J., 2110 Freeman av.
Miller & Co., Chas., 301S Scioto st.
Maulc, J. E., 4318 Beech Hill avc.
Mullancy, K. J., 010 Walnut St., city, and 269
Pike st.j Coyjngton, Ky.
Marcus Co., M 2017 'Reading rd.
Mcakin, A. G 125-129 E. Third St.
.Matthews Decorating Co., II. T., 408' Bell Blk.
Morton & Sons, S., 125-27 W. Fourth st.
Nuslock & Ginter, 1830 Westwood ave.
Noell, Geo., 315 W. Liberty st.
Nicmccr, Ily., 105 W. Liberty St.
Parker, Thos. & Son, 020 W. Fifth st.
Peck, II. M., 30S McClelland avc., St. Bernard.
Pcdrctti, Chas. A., Oskamp Bldg., Race sf.
Pierce Decorating Co., 2500 Bcckman St.
Pcdrctti & Son, 10 W. Ninth st.
Pcpperkorn, F., 1103 Hopkins st.
Poguc, The II. & S. Co., Fourth and Race sts.
Rudolph, Edw., 3929 Hazel avc., Norwood.
Ruehl & Co., Ed, 1018 Central avc.
Rchring, C. F., 33 Glcncoe place.
Rcttig, Martin, 118 E. Fourth st.
Riedel & Co., 1005 W. Eighth st.
Ruehl & Co., John, 1004 Central avc.
Rchring, C. F 2511 Chatham St., Walnut Hills.
Savage, Sam'l, SO Perin Bldg.
Sachr, Geo. P., 809 Gerke Bldg.
Sclirictcn Bros., 622 Main st.
Schimpf, Louis, 2378 Wheeler st.
Splain, P., 500 E. Pearl st.
Sieck, E. II. & Son, 1011 Vine st.
Schcuerman, Chas., Rochellc & Jefferson aves.
Swarz & Wurmclc, 1815 Baltimore avc.
Stem, Aug., 057 Hawthorne avc.
StcfTins. Jr., Herman, 1875 Fairmount ave.
Sichl, Fred, 130 Findlay st.
Smith, W. II., 747 E. McMillan sf.
Stockman, Henry L., 204 Fifteenth St.
Schuck, Erwin, 2011 Vine st.
Stern, Win., 1017 Wells st.
Sfcffens, F. II., Decorating Co., 3152 Reading rd
Stcgciuan Bros., 029 Broadway.
Tcnnisou & Son, Wm. E., 3050 Grandin rd.
Thompson, E. C, 2025 CIcinview avc.
Trarbach, R., 1432 Main St.
Torbach, John, 1029 Linn st.
Theobald & Son, John, Merchants Bldg.
Vordcrlagc, Geo., 2205 Loth st.
Weber & Bro., L. J., 1002 Biegler St.
Wicthorn, Louis, 407 Collins ave.
Wilson Bros., 1809 Sjcaniorc st.
Wcssels & Co., W., 912 Bets st.
Wrampclmcicr & Son, F. W., 010 Broadway.
Wissing Painting Co., The, 1528 Dudley St.
West End Painting Co., 810 State avc.
Wright, Thco., 1551 Baymillcr St.
COVINGTON, KY.
Deiss, Chris, 11 Tark place.
Chadwcll, Harry, 101 West Sixth st.
Hcffcrnan, F. T., 119 Lynn st.
Marqua & Co., J. D., 05 W. Third st.
Mullaney, R. J., 209 Pike St.
Schrocdcr & Sons, 302 Thirteenth st.
Schneider, John, 112 Bush St., and 10 W. Or
chard st.
Wise & Clore, 07 W. Seventh' st.
Zeis & McLindon, 00 E. Ninth St.
Covington Sign Co., Room 10, Cohen Bid.
NEWPORT, KY.
B.uimbach Bros., 1030 Ann st.
Dictz, Chris, 033 Monroe st.
Dejoco & Co., 330 Hodge St.
Ewing Bros., 1001 German St.
Hoyle, Jos. W., 401 Monmouth St.
llarker, W. J., 123 W. Thirtcnth St.
Miller, A, J. & Bro., 330 W. Ninth St.
Moore, Thos. !., 318 Washington avc.
Wright & Emerson, 021 Fifth avc., Dayton.
Johnson & Linville, 323 Front St., Bellcvuc.
PLUMBERS AND GASFITTERS
i
Employing Members of Local Union
No. 59, United Association of
Plumbers, (iasfilters and
Steamlilters.
CINCINNATI.
Bais, John G., Madisonvillc, O.
Bohmcr, Joseph, 111 E. Court st.
Botley, Wm. A 3540 Eastern avc.
Cash & Williams, 2503 May st.
Canary, Thos., 201 W. Seventh st.
Cluxlon, R. J 3917 Spring Grove avc.
Daly, Martin, S18 Main St.
Doud, Jas. J., 313 E. Fourth st.
Pouglas Plumbing S: Heating Co., N. E. Cor.
Eighth and Plum sts.
Doyle & Fay, 231 E. Sixth st.
Dressier, Harry, 1237 Forest avc., Norwood.
Ehmann, W. II., 12 W. Court st.
Fifzpatrlck, Jas. J., 622 Broadway.
Felix, Ed., 055 W. McMickcn avc.
Fox, Wm. & Son, Harrison & Spring Grove avs.
Oanzmillcr & Hescy, 20 W. Ninth t.
Gibson, W. J., 818 W. Fourth st.
Gibson-Sclilcmmcr Co., 033 Walnut t.
Gcilcr, Wm. C, Harrison and Queen City aves.
Ilamcr, V. G., 811 Elm St.
Hcalcy, Dan, 332 E. Pearl St.
Hillenbrand, Wm. & Co., 2307 W. Eighth st.
iiollacndcr, Walter S., 1330 Race st.
Horvitz, S. & Co., 558 W. Sixth St.
Irwin, J. K., Plumbing Co., 1920 Vine st.
Jacobs, Edw., 232 E. University ave.
Keck, Wm., 1003 Madison rd.
Kcidcl, A., 12 W. Twelfth St.
Kemper, Wm., 3802 Spring Grove ave.
Lailc, Chas., Jr., 231 W. McMillan st.
Lcwc, Ben, 2017 Maple avc., Norwood.
Liquid Carbonic Co., Second and Center aves.
Morgan, Edw. II. & Co., 3180 Reading rd.
Murdock, J. G., Plumbing Co., 343 W. 4th St.
Murphy & Ditchcn, Edwards rd. and Wasson av.
Murphy, The Richard, Plumbing Co., 32 E.
Fourth st.
Nolan, E. J., 009 Main st.
Micmcs, Henry, 4112 Hamilton avc.
Rccnan, Thos, 235 E. Third st.
Ricstcnbcrg Plbg. Co., Harrison avc. and Bar
nard st.
Rjan Plumbing Co., A. J., 415 W. Fourth st.
Sanger, C, 1510 Hapsburg St.
Schuster & Wagner, 1228 Walnut St.
Schwartz & Fern, 2117 W. 8th St.
Suttkamp, II. II., 751 Clark st.
Schlcmmer, Robt., 1709 Linn st.
Schultc Bros., Mills and Allison avc., Norwood.
Stark, II. J., 2010 Vine st.
Schanzcl E. A., 779 E. McMillan st.
Sipple, Chas., 4050 Hamilton ave.
Smith, M. J., 717 Broadway.
U. S. Plumbing & Heating Co., 744 W. Court.
Vogclpohl, J. J. & Co., 4150 Hamilton avc.
Wanner Bros., 1230 Vine St.
Weber, Louis R. & Co., 908 Freeman avc.
West End Plumbing Co., 8th and Depot sts.
Wiot, J., 2007 Madison rd.
Western Tlumbing Co., 1715 Elm St.
Weiss, Geo., 0015 Main St., Madisonvillc.
Attlcsey Co., 819 Vine st.
Dyer, Thos. J. Co., Third and Walnut sts.
Jcnike & Bridge, 133 E. Ninth St.
COVINGTON, KY.
Coyne, Jos. J., 31 W. Sixth st. i
Kelly, Ed C, 422 Main st.
Sheridan, Thomas, 1115 Madison ave.
NEWPORT, KY.
Mahcr Bros., Sixth and Washington sts.
Richards, Walter J., 727 York st.
White, W. V., 600 York st.
BEKK PUMP AM) CARBONIC
COMPANIES.
IlUliop Bahcock Co., 225 W. Fourth st.
Liquid Carbonic Co., Second and Central ave.
Western Plumbing Co., 1715 Elm st.
PLASTERING.
Contractors Who Employ Union
Plasters, Lathers and Build
ing Laborers.
Avery, Ed, 3S20 Kellogg.
Benedict Bros., Cold Springs, Ky.
Brown, John, 2057 Lawrence ave., Norwood.
Bunj ion & Son, Lockland.
Colter, Archibald, Building Trades Exchange.
Dickman & Ortman, Real Estate.
Donovan, Jno., 2204 May st.
Dowling, Thos., 4143 Cliambers st.
Droeggc, Jno., Newport, Ky.
Droit, Jake, Price Hill.
Finncrty, Pat, 034 Hawthorne avc., Price Hill.
Fuller, Theodore, 1239 W. Ninth st.
Gcllcnbcck, Fcr'd, Price Hill.
Gundrum, Geo. Milk st.
Glcason, J., 1695 Blue Rock st.
Lcmke Bros., Northside.
McCarthy Bros., O'Bryonvillc.
McNulty Bros., Pittsburg.
Ncaland; Al, Twelfth and Clay sts.
Parker & Malonc, 201 W. Court St.
Pugh, Win., Builders and Traders Exchange.
Rardon Bros., Newport, Ky.
Rybolt, M Madisonvillc, O.
Rudolph, Robt.
Scully, M. P.
Sauer, Gus, Jr., Newport, Ky.
Shumate, John, Hyde Park.
Standard Plastic Relief Co.
States Plastering Co., Chicago.
Stockleman & Son, Price Hill.
Scully, John P., 1069 State st.
STONE WORK.
Contractors Who Employ Members
of the Journeymen Stone
cutters' Union.
Barge, C, 3013 Jefferson avc.
Bucntc, L. C, 3650 Spring Grove avc.
Carl Bros., 42 Lewis st., Covington, Ky.
Dauch, Gregory, 2921 Vaughn sf.
Graveson, Wm., Symmcs and Florence aves.
Geise, Wm., 1807 Queen City avc.
Hcnningcr, Jake, Norwood, O.
Hummcll Bldg., 2629 Spring Grove ave.
Imasou, I. W., Fourteenth and Spring sts.,
Covington, Ky.
Kasselinann, Geo., Oakley avc., Oakley.
Kcllingham, II. 1151 Dayton St.
Lankan, Win., Brewster and Montgomery aves.,
Evanston.
Lawson Composite Stone Co., 3233 Frcdonia av.
Lang, N. C. & Co., 2005 Symmes St.
Mcrsch Sons, F., 1037 Wade st.
Newport Stone Co., Monmouth St., Newport.
Scully Construction Co., Commercial-Tribune
Bldg.
SlerofT, II., 2150 Western avc.
Piclaue & Co., II., 1013 Flint st
Westlake Construction Co.
SHEET METAL WORK.
Contractors Employing Members of
the Sheet Metal Workers' Union.
Lee, Thos., 128 Second st.
Lemon, W. A., 917 W. Eighth st.
Witt & Brown, Third and Elm sf.
Mc)cr, Ed, Elm and Green sts.
Harkncss & Towler, Findlay and Providence.
Grciwe !t Bros., 1128 Broadway.
Rothcr & Heeg, Liberty and Walnut sts.
Franck, A., State and South aves.
Kruckcmeycr Roofing & Furnace Co., 1418 Plum.
Neabry, John, 637 W. Court st.
Kuhlman, Geo., 1207 Main st.
Kopclent, II., 2723 Vine st.
Imbus Stove Store, 417 W. Fifth St.
Bcckman, Wm., 1513 Race st.
Freund, Jacob, Roofing Co.
Keller, I. E. & Co.
Weisscnburger, Geo. K.
Kobmann, Chas., 1919 Central ave.
METAL CEILING.
Meyer, Edw., Elm and Green sts.
Edwards Mfg. Co., Fifth and Eggleston ave.
Peck, Anderson & Peck Co., Court and Main.
FURNACES.
Kruckcmeycr Roofing & Furnace Co., 1416 Plum
Imbus Stove Store, 417 W. Fifth st.
Peck, Anderson & Peck Co., Court and Main.
HEATING AND VENTILATING
Peck, Anderson & Peik Co., Court and Sca-
more.
Phillips, II. & Co., 523 W. Eighth st.
SIGNWH1TEHS.
OF CINCINNATI, COVINGTON AND
NEWPORT.
Advance Sign Co., 322 Plum st.
Cincinnati Sign Co., Third and Main St.
Engelbcrt, Jos. D. & Co., 29 E. Sixth st.
Freeman Sign Co., 116 E. Third St.
Hoffmann, Henry, 1432 Race st.
Jones & Co., 36 Fountain square.
Novelty Sign Co., US W. Second St.
Ohio Sign Co., 22 E. Sixth st.
Perfect Painting Co., 3818 Spring Grove ave.
Queen City Sign Co., 612-14 Main St.
Roberts, Robt., J., 25 E. Twelfth St.
Saunders, B., 1010 Walnut st.
Schoenbcrger, E. W., 610 Walnut st.
Van Winkel Sign Co., Cohen Bldg., Coving
ton, Ky.
Windei Sign Co., 3 E. Pearl st.
York Sign Co., The, 631 Monmouth St., New
port, Ky.
SCENIC PAINTEKS.
Talbot, G. D., 429 Central ave.
Harvey, E. T., Bond Hill.
STEAMFITTING CONTRAC
TORS. Employing Members of Local Union
No. 392, United Association of
Plumbers, nasfitters and
Stcnmfltters.
Bachler, II. L.
Cincinnati Heating Co., The.
Conners, John.
Conners, T. J.
Crane, M. A., Estate.
Douglas Plumbing and Heating Co.
Gcerin Bros. & Co.
Lange, L. A.
Love, Picker ft Nulsen Co.
Morlidge & Co., G. E.
Meyers, K W.
Nicmes, Henry.
Nichol Co,,' Thos. J.
Peck, Anderson, Peck Co.
Schulthcis & Son, Michael.
Schlcmmer Co., Oliver.
Schulthcis Co., Edw.
Vancc-Lucke.Cp., The.
Vogclpohl, , Jno. J., Co.
Winters, Frank M. '
TILE SETTERS.
Contractors Employing Union Tile
Setters.
Cassini Mosaic & Tile Co., 1027 -Broadway.
Foy & Starr Co., 902 Main st.
Kramig Tile Co., 430 E. Eighth st.
Shannon, Chas. L. & Sons, 17 E. Canal st
Shirmcr, A. S; Co., 432 Reading rd.
Winston, Thos., 90 Perin Bldg.
WALLPAPEK STORES.
CINCINNATI.
Bachmann, A. F., 1572 Freeman ave.
Burkhardt, Frank, 1603 Western ave.
Bochm, Gustav, 1162 Harrison ave.
Bottenhorn Wall Paper Co., 1581 Central ave.
Bouss, R. N., 1326 Race st.
Cook & Burwell, 2624 Vine St.
Douglas, F. W., 2019 Vine st.
Glcason, Ed, 4704 Chickcring St., Winton Place.
Gunkel, Edward, Court and Vine.
Hummel, W. J., Clark and Rittenhouse ft.
Ilunnertz, rhil, 1921 Vine. Tel. C. 401.
Kyle, Wm., 2827 Observatory rd.
Kasselman, B., 1033 Race st.
Morton & Sons, S., 125-127 W. Fourth st.
Munninghoff & Schoeck, 109 E. Ninth St., New
port, Ky.
O'Ncil, Thomas J., 2538 Edward rd, Hyde Park
Ohio Wall Paper Co., 805 Main st.
Plume & Heintz, 1605 Race St.
Pogue, The II. & S. Co., Fourth and Race sts.
Porter. M. & T. II.. 2S27 Colerain avc.
Rumsteiter, Chas., 2539 Vine sf.
Savill, L. A., 112 W. Seventh st.
Schuck Decorating Co., The Jacob, 2611 Vine.
Smith & Son, Wm. R., Curtis st.
U. S. Wall Paper Co., 214 E. Fourth St.
Weller, Geo., 1311-10 Main st.
Wiedcrholf, Joe, N. E. Cor Richmond and Free
man ave.
Wicthorn, Gus, 4023 Eastern ave.
Mitchell, Kobt., 02U Kactf st.
Matthews, H. T., Decorating Co., 2101 Read
ing rd.

xml | txt