OCR Interpretation


The Jasper news. (Jasper, Mo.) 1898-1924, March 23, 1922, Image 1

Image and text provided by State Historical Society of Missouri; Columbia, MO

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn90061052/1922-03-23/ed-1/seq-1/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

h n
B-
law
N
3
r
K ft
colucia mo
2ii f
B n M IV w v- - i
m KJtd
i
Arthur F JDrafce Owner and Jailor
I 1
- j -
-
M i I Mill J III II i I I
I 2tz I
I U HV
N j1 i t
i Mtmwumw i
P t I S
If It h - S
wwAweifvt MON bts a 1
m ffi
n it i
c YOUR
AND OWE CUefo00Ztt WONETCOES
price MnHannwp farthest
Wo Give Kagle Stamps
i i IT
THE DECLAMATORY CONTEST
The in terscholastic declamatory
contest between the high schools
of Alba Duenweg Sarcoxio and
Jasper will be held at the Jasper
i M E Churclu iViday night of
in
class yMiss Lena Wiseman iri
the oratorical by Miss Lucille
Scott and in the humorous by
Elmo Maize First and second
prizes will be awarded gold med
als first and silver medals second
Looking back on our own school
days wc can not doubt that the
young student of today has a
greater advantage than ever before
for development in all lines and
such con tests as these are of the
greatest importance
We would like to say something
for the encouragment of boys and
girls who failed to win first place
in the primaries Not by any
meails shouldthey consider that
they failed They should consider
thatonly a starting point and get
right jn again next year If you
never win first in such a bunch
6f talent as is shown in these con
taets youvare still far ahead of
jk a Vjwhere you might have been if you
it r nad not entered
V The judges Friday night will be
County school superintendent W
4800000
Warsav stamps 45800
TTi res stock T05000
Redemptionfund 125000
Cash 2802785
E Colley L V GalbraittT prin
cipal at Monett and C W Wil
kerson science teacher at Monett
PROBABLY A NEWSPAPER MAN
JThe Kansas City Times refers
to smart whose pants had become
f j - nvujQ uuing arresieu lor goin
oratorical numorous jasper win about with bnghtlights IfFrien
be represented the dramatic
tSnViiiitnlior itnn t rv
uuuouiuu UUil li VilV UUUN
little more freely than he has of
late the editor of this paper will
find himself in the same fix
LIABILITIES
Capital 2500000
Surplus 1000000
UndU profits 41097
Circulation 2500000
Deposits 18386288
Due fedresbank 1393300
20770694
2077Q694
The above statement is correct
W H Waters jr Cashier
M
-
CATTLE AND
GRAIN SHIPMENTS
BtMtneu Tutakmtf ll Cut Stock
The folloflf iowl the amount
of live stock jrtlfJlrlfcat Bhipbed
from thispointiktri 1921 The
live Btock mmmm were approxi
mately one hinii ifian the year
beTore The N tt indebted to
Mr Grecnleej fMfcnpuri Pacific
agent for tHesfiiff
Livestock in stralghtiCtmoads
Cattle xcan
tfogs jSiicAn
Horses j5Br cars
Sheep ifLjf cars
Total
Livestock in mixed
Cattle flRhcad 174
Hogs WKj head 618
Calves iirheadi 197
Total liSSE 89
Wheat etc- rg
Wheat Si cars 19G
Flax a c1Scr8 2
Hay LiU care 25
Total
qmfpwv
m Hill Aiir A ia
Ki1Bu1ttl T
ssssssi bh asss mr m mnm m
tr tPJF V
223
TRADES DAY SAta APRIL 1
The April tradesay sale will
ue neia oaturaay pni x jas
per merchants are vertising an
unusually varied Md low priced
lot Of bargains for ibfet day See
the merchants trades day bar
gains on another pif of this issue
vmong tije property ior enq
auction listed to tw hour of going
to press inclqdad
One span exfWTSsftd 8-year-old
mares 15J handhih and weigh
ing 2300 poundXr
One 6-year-old d cow fresh in
June -
One 2-year-old HKer fresh last
of April
One
Three red last sMmer calves
ijQAeWftiliRftwShel fuhber
tire trailermadeiby Alf Buerge
The News will publish other
property listed up to houn of going
to press next Wednesday
A MXRSHAL TO ELECT
The News stated last week that
BAPTIST CHURCH NOTES there were two school directors
Irs Anna Spaid and Misses and two councilmen to elect at the
Emma Busby and Edna Maples spring election We are informed
attended the B Y P U Conven
tion at the Carthage Baptist
Church last Tuesday evening
Notwithstanding the evening was
quite stormy a goodly number of
unions were represented The
state secretary of the B YP U
Rev Mr Hockett delivered a no
ble address
The attendance last Sunday at
both Sunday School and BYPU
were lessened because of the
stormy day
Please do not forget theB Y
r U bazaar and candy sale on
traded day April 1 Reporter
BONNET AND APRON SALE APRIL 1
The ladies of the M E Church South
will hold thin oazaar in the building 3
doors cast of the Farmers Exchange
Saturday April 1 Bonnets Aprons
and fancy work
Statement of the Condition of
The First National Bank
of Jasper Missouri at the close of business
March 10 1922
RESOURCES
Loans
vverursuuf
Banking house
Fur and fix -Other
real estate
Bonds
11801660
14401
800000
200000
576045
that the office or city marshal will
also be vacant at this time Mr
H2ger is serving the unfinished
term of W B Houser who re
signed
HIGH SCHOOL NOTES
The third quarter Of school end
ed last Friday and grades are be
ing averaged to determine who re
ceives highest honors in the senior
class
The preliminary contests were
held Thursday and Friday nights
to determine who would represent
Jasper High School in the inter
scholastic declamatory contest to
be held at the Methodist Church
March 24 The winners in the
preliminary contests were Lena
Wiseman Lucille Scott and Elmo
Maize Mrs Drummond of Ne
vada will be here this week to give
them further training
The seniors have decided to give
a class play Safety First The
Dlav has been ordered and they
expect to start woriang on it next
week
Rev Oscar Wright who is hold
ing revival services at the Chris
tian Church gave ua a most en
joyable talk at assembly Tuesday
morning
The assembly program Thurs
day morning will be given by the
iunior class
With the closing of the basket
ball season the boys have started
work on the tennis court
Everyone come to the Methodist
Church Friday night and see the
Jasuerrenresentatives get all three
gold medals Admission is5 cents
for children under twelve and 25
cents for adults
Ruih Good
Walter Hardaway
R H Holton shipped in 270
head of stock cattlethe last 10
day which he has placed pn his
grazing lanu wesc oi jasper
J
jitvr
3fett0
JASPER MO THURSDAY MARCH 23 1922
FEDERAL AID FOR HIGHWAYS
Statmnt of Allotment Mad Avail
able by Highway Act Signed
November 9 by President
Harding
Ob November 9 the President
signed the Federal Highway Act
by which 75000000 becomes
available as Federal aid for high
way construction in the various
states the money to be spent
under the supervision of the bur
eau of Public Roads Department
of Agriculture In addition
16000000 is appropriated for
national forest roads The 75
000000 represents the Federal
Governments appropriation to
the work of building highways in
the various states and must be
matched dollar for dollar by
funds from the state treasuries
except in states where more than
5 of the area is unappropriated
public land
The 75000000 appropriated is
for the fiscal year ending June 30
1922 Here is how the money
will be apportioned among the 48
states
Alabama r 155342067
Arizona 105328144
Arkansas 125414220
California - 246209853
Colorado 134117669
Connecticut 48089778
Delegare 86562500
Florida 88682569
Georgia 19795768
Idaho 93843668
Illinois 324628107
Indiana 195885541
Iowa 21 287274
Kansas 210228161
Kentucky - 141717869
Louisiana u 8969S1f4
Maine i 69510025
Maryland -64062901
Massachusetts 109617604
Michigan i 224953243
Minnesota 1 212359707
Mississippi 1 129490622
Missouri 244812362
Montana 154688582
Nebraska 158228950
Nevada r 95343678
New Hampshire 36562500
New Jersey 942870 95
New Mexico 1189823 34
New York 369644797
North Carolina 170933390
North Dakota 116471442
Ohio 282300405
Oklahoma -175233944
Oregon 11 266390
Pennsylvania 3398C5397
Rhode Island 36562500
l South Carolina 106123734
South Dakota 120406031
Tennessee 164769224
Texas 442527141
Utah 4941721
Vermont 36562500
Virginia 145682847
Washington 110300977
West Virginia r 80235977
Is ypur subscription due
w IW l I K
Twenty fourth Year No 31
li
Wisconsin 189481586
Wyoming 93461753
Three Buildings in every
1
Four are crying aloud for
PAINT PAINT PAINT
Look around you See
the bare the worn the
chipped and scarred sur
faces
Every foot of scarred
and unprotected surface
means a los3to its owner
Paint neglect cost the peo
ple of the United States
millions of dollars Ist
year Many buildings in
this country need paint
ing NOW
Remember Paint is
an economy and the bet
ter the paint the greater
the economy
Take Devoe Lead and
Zinc Paint for example
No purer paint can be
made and yet judged by
final results no cheaper
paint can be bought
BOWMAN
LUMBER CO
Lumber Building Ma-
teiials Plus Real
Service at all
Seasons
Oj
RENEWALS AND NEW SUBSCRIBERS
CF Merrill Mattie A Bayles
W A McClintock Charles McClintock
C E Campbell A C Cline
Mrs 1 Schooler Miss Jennie Schooler
S B Larson A E Armstrong
Mrs CD McCarthy
Goodyear and
Michelin Tires
The best quality In all Accet
oriei High class mechanics
and fair prices
White Bros
Hayzlett
The old Carter Garage
South Main Street
Cleveland and JICase Tractor
n TIME I
bave by using
Deams MeaFSmoker
A quart bottle will
smoke 400 iW at
BtMlMiMMMaMMUMkflMMlrtH
100
H F Pitts
The fiXoJUL Store
innnii i yw tmnumvrm rnn n Jfi i
iurfLk

xml | txt