OCR Interpretation


The Southern Jewish weekly. [volume] (Jacksonville, Fla.) 1939-1992, December 31, 1948, Image 12

Image and text provided by University of Florida

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn78000090/1948-12-31/ed-1/seq-12/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for Page Twelve

Page Twelve
Mobile, Alabama
I «
fUN.MAIK MO. V. S. PAT. OFF.
SINCERE GREETINGS
AND GOOD WISHES
Mobile
Bottling Co.
MOBILE, ALABAMA
i
CHANUKAH HOLIDAY GREETINGS
Klarman's Delicaiessen
159 Church Street Mobile, Alabama
Greetings and Best Wishes
Alabama Stationery Co.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS j
| 75 DAUPHIN STREET PHONE 2-6775 j
Our Best Wishes on Chanukah
Thames, Jackson, Harris Co.
INSURANCE BONDS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
MORTGAGE LOANS APPRAISALS —SALES
60 St. Francis St. Phone 3-9545 P. O. Box 1029
■ , ■ ,
BEST WISHES TO OUR MANY
FRIENDS AND CUSTOMERS
[SQMOI3I
59 DAUPHIN ST.' MOBILE. ALA.
MOBILE’S LARGEST FURNITURE AND CLOTHING
DEPARTMENT STORE
GREETINGS AND BEST WISHES
Imperial Laundry
Cleans Anything From a Ribbon to a Rug
LICENSED SANITONE CLEANERS
DIAL 2-4571
MOBILE, ALABAMA
I
Holiday Greetings and Best Wishes
/

*\ v f
■ 'll 9
MOBILE JBI ALABAMA.
•» *•"''** *■ 1 ft
VVWVYVVVTiTiTnnI ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
Happy Chanukah!
ORDER FROM
YOUR DEALER
GRAF'S
DAIRY
GRADE"A"
PASTEURIZED
MILK
Dial
6-2851
Mobile, Alabama
THE SOUTHERN JEWISH WEEKLY
ORT Leader Honored
by France for DP Aid
Jilfß '
mi j
, B ig|| v jsjlppp :
The French Governmenl has awarded
the Legion of Honor to A. C. Litton,
of New York City, member of the Ex
ecutive Committee of the World ORT
Union and the Board of Directors of
The American ORT Federation, it was
learned today. The award was made in
recognition of Mr. Litton s work with
ORT in the field of vocational educa
tion in France.
Mr. Litton, who has been active in
the work of ORT for the past 30 years,
led in the organization of the first ORT
school for vocational training of Jews
in France, and of the ORT Trade School
at 318 West 57th Street, Manhattan. He
is president of the European Friends
of ORT which operates the New York
school, and was largely responsible for
the establishment of vocational schools
in Oswego, established by ORT. in co
operation with the United Service for
New Americans.
At present, Mr. Litton is directing
the preparation of a large scale exhibit
of ORT’s work in Europe which will be
opened to the public at the ORT Trade
School in New York in January.
In addition to his leadership in the
work of ORT, Mr. Litton has been
active for many years in the campaigns
of the United Jewish Appeal, where he
is a member of the Board of Directors.
The American ORT Federation, which
supports the work of the World ORT
Union in its work of rehabilitation
through training for Jews in 23 coun
tries, receives its funds from the Joint
Distribution Committee, member agen
cy of the United Jewish Appeal.
000000000000000000000000
(Greetings and Best Wishes o
ZIMLICH I
the Florist i
l OLD SHELL ROAD o
> DIAL 6-3501 °
° No. 2-521 Dauphin o
o MOBILE, ALABAMA o
Jlfl 0 P.P.P-g QPQPQPQQQOOOOO 0 0 0
Our Best Wishes
on Chanukah
SAVE
15 to 21%
By Insuring With One of
Our Century-Old Mutual
Insurance Companies
Cowan-Irvine
Co., Inc.
THE MUTUAL
INSURANCE AGENTS
Dial 2-4606 v
61 St. Francis Street
"Alabama's Gulf Port"
HAPPY CHANUKAH!
| METZGER |
s BROS. i
| STORE I
I FOR MEN I
MOBILE, ALABAMA
OUR BEST WISHES ON CHANUKAH
ROSCOE'S SERVICE GARAGE
AUTO PAINTING AND GENERAL REPAIRING
Fender and Body Repairing All Work Guaranteed
DIAL 2-3843 102 N. JOACHIM STREET
■ MOBILE, ALABAMA T
OUH BEST WISHES ON CHANUKAH
PULLMAN'S BAKE SHOT
F. J. POLLMAN C. A. POLLMAN
VIRGINIA STREET AT BROAD - PHONE 2-3422
OUR BEST WISHES ON CHANUKAH
Ships Machinery and Equipment
BOAT BREAKING DIVISION OF
H. H. BUNCHER CO.
Formerly
LIBERTY INDUSTRIAL SALVAGE CO.
Office and Yards
Blakely Island P. O. Box 545 Dial 2-7537
SEASON’S GREETINGS AND BEST WISHES
AMERICAN NATIONAL
BANK & TRUST CO.
Member o f F.D.I.C.
MOBILE, ALABAMA
Holiday Greetings and Best Wishes
i ★
i i
j Prichard National Bank
I
(Member of the F.D.I.C.
PRICHARD. ALABAMA
CHANUKAH HOLIDAY GREETINGS
NATIONAL BUTANE CO.
58 NORTH ROYAL STREET
PHONE 3-2691
MOBILE, ALABAMA
HOLIDAY GREETINGS FROM
CHINS.
nwMmnm
361 ST. LOUIS PHONE 2-4474 FOR ROUTE ME* 1
Frlday ' PwmbeM,
i HAPPY CHANUKahT*
Mobile
| Exierminalinj
| Co.
DIAL 3-5868
j TERMITE CONTROL
GENERAL FUMIGATE
I C. “Smoky” Cummings, Mn
I 902 Old SMI £j*
*

xml | txt