Newspaper Page Text
[…] Kveu this ex ception has been regretted by emiucnt jurist*, and ita propriety doubted. What cannot legally be done to detect the darkest and most dangerous crime*, ia directed by this bill, to pro cure evidence of guilt, and to forfeit property for acts which are now legal, and the criminality of which is ad journed over until the close of the present year. The 18tn, 14th, and 17th sections of the bill, directing the forfeiture and destruction of liquors, are unconstitu tionpl. It is declared in section 6, article 1, of the con stitution, that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due procesa of law."