OCR Interpretation


The day book. (Chicago, Ill.) 1911-1917, February 08, 1913, 2, Image 2

Image and text provided by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library, Urbana, IL

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045487/1913-02-08/ed-2/seq-2/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

The information desk of the
building department referred the
reporter to one Hoy, secretary to
Building Commissioner Ericsson.
Hoy was asked if there were any
city regulations requiring that
elevators should run flush with
all four sides of the shaft.
"I can't tell you about that,"
said Hoy. "I'm not posted on
that point. I'll take you to a man
who can tell you all about it."
Hoy led the reporter to J. B.
Taylor, chief elevator clerk, a
gentleman who modestly admit
ted that he had "read the city
building laws through about 500
times."
Taylor did not at first answer
the question as to what city regu
lation there might be. He said:
"I never heard of an elevator
with one foot of space between
its platform and the shaft wall.
That would be 12 inches of space
and would be dangerous. When
we find an elevator has two or
three inches of space between the
elevator platform and the shaft
wall, we advise that the space be
closed up in some way.'
Taylor was asked iHfc ever had
heard of an elevator in Chicago
where there was two feet of space
between platform and shaft wall.
"No," he said, "I never heard
of such an one and the depart
ment does not know of such a
one."
He was then told that several
witnesses swore to such a condi
tion in a Carson:Pirie-Scott ele
vator at the inquest held over
I,usch Thursday afternoon.
"With two feet of space to fall
through?" he asked.
"Yes."
"I can't possibly see why any
one should build that way," he
said in a mildly surprised tone.
"It is very unusual."
Taylor was asked if he would
consider such a condition dan
gerous to those working about
the shaft. He said hejyould.
Taylor was then asked about
the law covering guards at the en
trances to freight elevators. He
turned to page 160 of the build
ing ordiances ,Sec. 688 (b), and
pointed to the following:
"All freight elevators shall be
provided with one guard at least
six feet high."
"That means," said Taylor,
"that the guard must be six feet
high above elevator platform."
Taylor was asked what was
meant by a "guard." He pointed
to a specimen cage.
"A wire screen or mesh like
that," he said.
The screen guard was of steel
wire with square spaces about
two 'inches in size.
Taylor was asked if he would
consider chains running across
the elevator entrance a sufficient
guard and one in compliance with
the law.
He said it would depend on
how close the chains were. He
was asked if it would be a viola
tion of the law if the highest
chain were only four feet above
the floor. He said it would.
Taylor was then asked if he
knew how it happened that the
elevator inspection department
had no record of the peculiar ar-
O

xml | txt