OCR Interpretation


The day book. (Chicago, Ill.) 1911-1917, July 28, 1913, Image 32

Image and text provided by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library, Urbana, IL

Persistent link: http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045487/1913-07-28/ed-1/seq-32/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

DUNNE GIVES OUT LONG LIST OF
APPOINTMENTS
Springfield, III., July 28. Governor
Dunne today made public his first list
of "appointments, which have been
ei.gerly awaited for -the last seven
months by expectant Democratic
politicians.
This is how the plums fell when
the governor shook the tree:
State food commissioner W.
Scott Mathews, Jackson County.
Member fish and game commis
sion J. D. Vaughn, Macoupin Coun
ty; C. J. Deltman, Stephenson
County.
State charities commission Ed
ward F. Carry, Chicago.
Illinois free employment office at
Chicago John Howland, Chicago.
Superintendent North Side free
employment office A. H. Derkes,
Chicaog.
Assistant superintendent North
Side free employment office George
Budge, Chicago.
Barbers' examining board James
Ahearn, Chicago. '
Chief factory inspector Oscar P.
Nelson, Chicago.
River and lakes commission Wal
ter A. Shaw, Chicago.
Board of Administration James
Hyland, Chicago.
Chief inspector private employ
ment agencies Richard J. Knight,
Chicago.
State Board of Pharmacy Leo L.
Nrazek, Chicago.
Colonel Military Staff James K.
Finn, Chicagp.
Superintendent Industrial Home
for Blind William Schultz, Chicago.
State deportation agent J. C. Cal
lahan, Chicago; assistant, Ernest
Strum.
Attorney for insurance depart
ment Archibald McKinley, Chicago.
Public Administrator, Will County
William Mooney, Joliet.
Canal Commission Sherman L.
Marshall, Fulton County.
Member Canal Commission Hen
ry T. Dwyer, Gru&dy Gouty.
Member Examining Architects
M. B. Kane, Madison County.
Member Board of Pardons Chas.
E. Jennings, Effingham. . ,
Member Industrial, Board Peter
Angsten, Chicago.
State Highway Commission Jas."
Wilson, Ogle County.
Live Stock Commissioner J. B.
Brown, Knox County. -
State Board Dental Examiners
O. H. Seifert, Springfield: -
State Board Dental Examiners
Charles O'Connor.
State Dental Board N. W. Cox,
Alexander County.
Trustees Eastern Illinois School
C. C. Lee, Charleston ;'R, W. Briscoe,
Kansas; Edward -D. Rogers, Cham
paign; E.' E. Elston, Greenup; J. W.
Hicks, Newton.
Western Chicago Park Board
John Endal, Ji C. Denvir, Michael
Kolawasha.
Lincoln Park Commissioners W.
H. Rehm, B. T. Jung.T. J. Byrne, D,
F Rice.
o o-
WEATHERFORECAST
For Chicago and vicinity; gene re
ally fair weather tonight and Tues
day, except probably a local thunder
storm; warmer Tuesday; easterly
shifting to southerly winds and In
creasing Tuesday.

xml | txt