Sec. 13. That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands lying within said States which shall be sold by the United States subséquent to the admis sion of said States into tne Union, after de ducting all the expenses inci dent to the same, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as a permanent fand, the interest of which only shall be expended for the support of the common schools within said States, re spectively. Sec. 14. That the lands granted to the Territories of Dakota and Montana by the act of February eighteen tb, eighteen hun dred and eighty-one, entitled "An act to grant lands to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho, and Wyoming for university pur poses," are hereby vested in the States of Sonth Dakota, North Dakota, and Mon tana, respectively, if snch States are ad mitted into the Union, as provided in this act, to the extent of the fall quantity of seventy-two sections to each of said States, and any portion of said lands that may not