OCR Interpretation


The Western news. (Stevensville, Mont.) 1890-1977, September 14, 1904, Image 1

Image and text provided by Montana Historical Society; Helena, MT

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84036207/1904-09-14/ed-1/seq-1/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

ijr
WESTERN NEWS.
VOLUME XIV.
HA MILTON. MONTANA, W EDNESDAY. SEPTEMBER ii. 1904 .
Special Handkerchief Sale
COMMENCING MONDAY, SEP. 12
We will sell all the HandKerchiefs
displayed in our window at
10 Cts. EACH
MANY OF THEM ARE WORTH 25c. ALL ARE WORTH
MORE THAN WE ASK FOR THEM, BUT FOR
THIS SALE ONLY THEY GO AT 10c.
McMurry, Cooper & Grill
«V
zS^V?''
/S'
JOHN LAGERQUIST. E. ERICKSON.
LAGERQUIST & ERICKSON,
Contractors and
Builders.
FLANS, SPECIFICATIONS AND ESTIMATES FUR
NISHED ON SHORT NOTICE.—Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Hamilton, Montana.
MEDICINE SPRINGS 1
Famous for their Healing virtues are open to the public
all the year 'round.
A Tri-Weekly Stage Runs From Hamilton
Well equipped bath rooms and an abundant supply of Hot
and Cold Mineral Water. First class Hotel accommodations.
Good Stables in connection, also plenty of good pasture.
J. C. HARVEY, Manager.
CITY MEAT MARKET!
CORNER MAIN AND THIRD STREET,
Is prepared to furnish the retail and wholesale trade
with the choicest :: :: :: :: ::
v Beef, Pork, Mutton. Veal, Etc., Etc.
Fish and Game
in season.
JOHNSON & STRANGE, Proprietors.
TV 7 11 n
Wall Paper...

We take pleasure in announcing
that we have just received the larg
est and finest selection of wall paper
ever brought to the Bitter Root val
11
ley. We have the
"Silk Fibre"
IS
a wall hanging never before seen in
this part of the country. Come in
and take a look at it. We also carry
a full line of Alabastine, Glass,
Brushes, Varnish, Picture and Room
Moulding, etc. Respectfully,
MAGNI & HARVEY.
SB
si
DEMOCRATS NAME
THE WINNERS
HOLD A HARHONIOUS CONVENTION
AND NOMINATE STRONG TICKET
RESOLUTIONS UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTED
Will Grow and Wiley Rickman for the
Legislature—Pledged to Work
and Vote for Gov. Toole's
Reform Measures.
£
F
F
F
F
F
F
F<
ht
il
th
THE TICKET.
For Representatives—
WILLIAM A. GROW
of Hamilton.
J. W. RICKMAN
of Victor.
For County Attorney—
r. lee McCulloch
of Hamilton.
For Sheriff—
JOSHUA POND
of Hamilton.
Assessor—
GEO. W. JOHNSON, I
of Stevensville.
'reasurer—
HARVEY L. CARTER
of Corvallis
ounty Clerk and Recorder
DEAN STANLEY
of Corvallis.
Jerk of the District Court—
CHAS. F. DALY
of Darby.
uperintendent of Schools—
MISS MABEL CORLEY
of Stevensville.
ublic Administrator—
J. J. SOUTHWICK
of Hamilton,
arveyor—
MALCOLM D. KIPPEN
of Hamilton,
kroner—
C. R. BELL
of Hamilton.
A united and enthusiastic democracy
Harmonious convention in Ham
fonday and placed a ticket in
d, so admirably chosen and so
representative of all sections of the
county and so strong with respect to
the personal fitness of the nominees
that the prediction is freely offered on
every hand that the ticket consists of
a bunch of winners who have gotten
off right from the post.
The convention was called to order
shortly after 11 o'clock by Chairman
McCulloch of the county central com
mittee and the call was read by Secre
tary James M. Higgins.
James Jobb of Stevensville and H.
C. Groff of Victor were chosen chair
man and secretary, respectively, by
acclamation.
On motion the following committees
were chosen by the chair:
Credentials— G. W. Ward, C. H.
Jordan, Henry Grover, J. D. Fausett
and V. Burch.
Permanent organization and order
of business—Henry L. Myers, J. F.
Simpson, Peter Whaley, M. M. Wil •
liams and Thos. Holloway.
Resolutions—Miles Romr.ey, John
Byrd, R. S. McIntyre, John Swigert
and John R. Hickey.
On motion a recess was taken until
1:30 o'clock.
Upon reassembling the report rec
ommending that the temporary or
ganization be made permanent and
the order of business as presented by
Chairman Myers was adopted without
dissent.
Chairman Romney presented the re
port of the committee on resolutions
which was received with cheers and
adopted by acclamation. The resolu
tions follow:
The Platform.
W T e the democrats of Ravalli county, j n
Montana, in convention assembled, !
hereby endorse the national democrat
ic platform and candidates. We en
dorse the wise, conservative and ju
di cious administration of Governor
Joseph K. Toole and especially the
large increase in railroad assessments
made during his administration.
We instruct our delegates at the
democratic state convention to vote
for the renomination of Governor
Toole on a platform in accord with his
message to the legislature of 1903, viz:
An initiative and referendum amend
ment, similar to the Oregon amend
ment, not more than five per cent of
the voters being required to sign
either initiative or referendum
petitions, and
county lines.
A direct primary nomination aw,
similar to the law adopted by the vot
ers of Oregon in June, 1904, with the
names of all the candidates for nom
ination on one ballot, under proper
party designations.
A state railroad commission, to be
elected by popular vote, with salaries
an d expenses to be paid by special tax
levied against railroad property.
An efficient fellow servant law.
Election of all important state of
ficers by popular vote.
A law compelling all foreign corpor
ations doing business in this state to
domesticate themselves in this state
A constitutional amendment era
powering the state board of equaliza
tion to equalize property assessments
in the state.
We hereby instruct the candidates
nominated by this convention for the
legislature to do their utmost, if elect
ed, to secure the foregoing legislation
and we hereby pledge to the voters of
Ravalli county the hearty support of
our legislative candidates tor the
above named reforms.
We endorse the eight hour amend
ment to be voted on at the coming
election and urge all democrats to
vote for it.
Chairman Ward of the committee on
credentials reported the following del
egates entitled to seats in the conven
tion:
EIGHT MILS.
Delegates— Alternates—
S. D. Fausett W. H. Jamieson
FLORENCE.
Edward Duffy M . Holden
C. S. Miles R. Holden
Thomas HollowaY F. Pearson
H. C- Groff
Geo. W. Fowler
John R. Hickey
Fred Cooley
J. W. Rickman
G. W. Rowe
M. M. Williams
VICTOR
Joe Dent
R. V. Jamieson
J. R. Myers
A. W. Mittower
Geo. Corscaddon
E. E. Hackett
Thomas Patty
stevensville.
Peter Whaley
Cyrus Franks
L. E. Manning
Vincent Burch
J ames Jobb
R. M. McIntyre
Oscar Smith
James Simpson
D. C. Bass
Henry Buchanan
Allen Forkner
Geo. W. Gibbins
Arthur Porter
Horace Smith
James Wilson
Matt Reed
B. F. Julian
S. S. Corley
James Johnson
Robert Marks
David Lockridge
Charles Foust
'William Godfried
Johnson Daugherty
G. W. Samuels
L. D. Hatch
n ates were elected to represent Ravalli
county in the democratic state conven
CORVALLIS.
Ed Popham James Everly
John Cobb Emmett Hawker
Russell Smithey Louis Richards
Thos. Ray Geo. Million
J. H. Carls Ed Applebury
Frank Simpson D. R. Frogge
W. C. Wan Robert Smithey
HAMILTON
Miles Romney Josh Pond
James M. Higgins R. Lee McCulloch
J. W. Stout Chas. S. Wagner
L. J. Watson C. R. Bell
Henry L. Myers Dominick McGuire
Thos. Beavers M. J. Flaherty
J. J. Brooks F. E. Gage
Jas. Skelton J. R. Rawlins
Henry Grover J. P. Segrave
M. D. Kippen Nick Blindauer
Fred E. Ellis E. E. Smith
R. H. Smithey W. A. Grow
Van D. Martin James B. Barley
J. J. Southwick W. O. Fisk
GKANTSDALE
N. H. Patton
B. F. See
M. D. Newton
Will Ward
John Campbell
J. P. Hughes
Wicks Smith
J. W. Middleton
R. Tilton
Joe Bush
DARBY
John Logan Forbes Buchanan
John Byrd Geo. Solleder
Ed Morrison D. D. Nicholson
ALTA
C. H. Jurden P. B. Bennett
Sula was unrepresented.
Delegation to State Convention.
The following delegates and alter
tion which convened in Helena today
at noon.
Delegates—
Geo. L. Satterlee
Forbes Buchanan
B. F. See
John Swigert
Miles Romney
Josh Pond
Van D. Martin
Henry Grover
Alternates—
John D. Byrd
Ed Morrison
O. W. Squires *
C. W. Ward
J. J. Southwick
J. R. Rawlins
J. M. Higgins
F. E. Ellis
R. Lee McCulloch C. R. Bell
Forest Groff Taylor Sherrill
T. J. Helling J. H. Carls
T. W. Flowers M. M. Williams
(Continued on Fourth Page.)
-
.
6
I
8
9
11

13
14
10
lo
17
1*
..
19
20
21
22
-J
24
31
25
20
27
28
(0
48
49
51
52
.)3
54


50
57
58
59
00
35
30
37
38
44
45
40
47
61
62
138
lar
on
upon
No.
63
«4
65
fifi
67
68
69
be
COMMISSIONERS
PROCEEDINGS
REGULAR QUARTERLY MEETING
BEGINNING SEPT. 6.
JUDGES OF ELECTION APPOINTED
Election Precincts Named—Stevens
ville Gets Two Polling Pre
cincts—Other Business.
The board of commissioners of Ra
valli county, Montaua, met in regular
session on Tuesday, September 6th,
1904, at 9 o'ciock a. m., present Henry
Grover, chairman; Geo. L. Satterlec
and J. B. Overturf, commissioners
and C. M. Johnson, clerk.
The following claims against the
county were allowed and warrants
ordered drawn for the same upon the
CONTINGENT FUND.
Amount.
1 11 L Carter, salary county treas
» ,i'ï e ï- j ,lu 11104 ................. 150 00
- LM Johnson, salary county clerk
•1 r. ,t U r 1004 .....-,................... 150 00
J u (« Johnson, salary deputy coun
t i clerk, Jun 1904 .............. 83 33
4 J I' Cone, salary clerk of court,
. . A u « . ................... 100 00
5 A L Baker, salary deputy clerk of
court, jun 11104................. 75 OO
6 J Fond, salary sheriff, jun 1004.. 106 66
I Janies K Rawlins, salary under
sheriff, jun 1004 100 IH1
8 John Stephens, salary deputy
sheriff, jun 1004............... k$ 33
9 Arthur Beckwith, salary county
assessor jun 1004................ loo 00
11 wl Baker, salary attorney, jun
1004 .............................. 50 00
12 KlttieOstormeyer, salary super
„ intendentotsohools juu 1904.. Uli M
13 W U Waugh, salary janitor juu
19t >4............................. 75 tK)
14 William M Glenny. salary sten
ographer jun, 1904............... 50 50
10 I) J Whaley, deputy assessor, sal
,, "-IT lun 1904..................... 100 00
lo 11 Li carter, salary county treas
urer.. lui 1904................... 150 (X)
17 C M Johnson, salary county clerk
Jul 1904.......................... jfio OO
1* G G Johnson, salary deputy coun
.. T 'y clerk jul 1904 ................. 83 33
19 J r ( one. salary clerk of court
Jul 1904.......................... (oo (X)
20 A C Baker, salary deputy elei k of
court .......................... 7j oo
21 Joshua Bond, salary sheriff Jul
1904 .............................. loo Otl
22 j K Rawlins, salary under sheriff
J" 1 - h**........................ 100 00
-J John Stephens salary deputy
sheriff Jul 1904 ................. 83 33
24 Arthur Beckwith, salary county
assessor Jul 1904 ............
31 DJ W lialey, deputy assessor, sal
ary jul 1904....................
25 w 1* Baker, salary attorney Jul
_ 1904..... .................
20 Kittle Ostermeyer, salary super
intendent of schoo's , ul 1904..
27 W It Waugh, salary janitor Jul
1904 ...........................
28 Wm M Glenny, salary stenogra
(0 „P horJul 11,04 .................... 50 50
48 H 1, Carter, salary county treas
urer Aug 1904...................
49 C M Johnson, salary county clerk
,, Aug 1904......................... 150 00
G G Johnson, salary deputy couu.
100 00
83 35
50 00
00 00
75 00
150 00
ty clerk. Attgl904 ................ 83 33
51 J I cone, salary clerk of court
Aug 1904 .......................... 100 00
52 A c Baker, salary deputy clerk of
court Aug 1904................... loo oo
.)3 Joshua Bond, salary sheriff Aug
11(04 ............................ loo 00
54 J U Rawlins, salary under sheriff
„ T , AU K 1904 .......................... mo oo
.« John Stephens, salary deputy
sheriff Aug 1904................. 83 33
50 Arthur Buckwlth, salury eouuty
assessor Aug 1904................ 100 00
57 W B Baker, salary county at
torney Aug 11X14 .................. 50 00
58 Kittle Ostermeyer, salary super
luteudeiit of schools Aug 1904.. 00 00
59 W U Waugh, salary janitor Aug
„ 1904 ............................... h 75 00
00 Wm M Glenny. salary stenogra
pher Aug 1904 ....... .......... 50 50
BOOR FUND.
F E Buchen, salary county phy
sician juu 1904..................{
F E Buchen, salary county phy
sician. jun 1904..................
M C ljinderniaii. allowance.....
T B Bilon, care poor farm, jun ,04
25 00
25 00
45 00
101 95
58 75
50 IXI
25 00
111 59
25 on
15 00
35 Thus May, work at poor farm...
30 " .........
37 GeoTaplin •* " "
38 John Cunningham, allowance...
39-43 Thos J Uetlliug. goods furnish
ed Mrs. Hightower............. 00 00
44 S' M Lockwood, burial paupers... 65 00
45 Thos S McAloney. supplies to in
mates Orphans Home.......... 31 15
40 Frank Simpkins, painting pest
house............................ 38 50
47 W A Mel.eod, collecting poor tax 2145
61 F E Buchen, salary county phy
sician. Aug 1904................. 25 OO
62 H E Jones, collecting poor tax____ 13 95
138 Moore A Wylie, blacksmitliing... 11 30
On motion adjourned for the day.
The board of commissioners of
Ravalli county, Montana, met in regu
lar session, pursuant to adjournment,
on Wednesday, Sept. 7th 1904, 9
o'clock a. m., all members being
present.
The following claims against the
county were examined, allowed and
warrants ordered drawn for the same
upon the
200
2u2
203
GENERAL FUND
No.
Name Service
Amount
63
Chas Davis, witness je
£ 2 70
«4
Win Doyle ' •*
3 50
65
Kid Bailey •• "
3 50
fifi
Ed King " "
1 50
67
W arreu Franois " "
3 70
68
J M Chaffin " ••
3 50
69
Wm. Hau uaut •• .. .
3 30
231
234
235
23«
237
23s
239
240
241
Mollle Stout
j'i'i h Langdon
H W Blodgett
-I M Voting
E V Brepchlilll
ï'w U M lOeet-hbill
.1 H Wilson '
.1 F Cone
QefbRWyldo
W If McCoy
.lusG. Mart/
Fred Dumontier
•lohn Gleason
Frank Hooper
Win s Davis
•I L li M own
Geo Stuff'd
C F Moore
T S Humes
Bruce Wei's
D0
•I G Wl
itney
m
Wm Ai
run
92
I) M Ai
der son
m
Al Dovi
î ber
94
Chus Sl
hrlader
9>
Ridley
Dislima
i*«
M v ra 5
e tonif
97
W M B;
ko* r
98
L H J. il
nson
99
John Fi
un U s
lût)
J J) Fausett
I So
1 SO
4 oo
3 00
2 30
3 30
3 50
4 40
5 50
3 50
3 50
3 10
2 50
2 50
2 50
2 30
1 50
1 50
2 70
1 50
1 50
3 50
3 50
3 50
4 30
3 50
1 50
3 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
3 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
1 50
87 50
15 00
20 00
10 00
220 30
c.\ pens
101 W A Grow juror "
102 W II Pierce •• .....
103 Dan O'Leary " •• .....
104 Joseph Hunter •• •• .....
105 John Barslev •• •• .....
loti M M Lockwood ••
107 WT Adair •• •• ......
Ins Fred Lillick " ■■ ......
109 JO Brown •« *• ......
110 1) A Bishop •• •• ......
111 Frank Bullock •• •• ......
112 F .1 Morris jus fees
113 ( O Coulter ••
F4 S Sedgwick •• ......
115 WS. loues •• .....
DO .1 'Fond, sheriff's mileage
117 Fred Lillick, speedep'y sheriff
lis F T Lillick •• •• .!
119 AI Uiddiscomb......
J? 1 constable fees. ...
1.21 Ct, 1 Wright
122 Ed Couch coron
123 R. c. t'arpenter
124 .1 McCoy .....
125 J Fit/gibbons " "
120 Fred Lillick ■■ •• ][ "
J2i l II Buck, taking-testimony j c
128 W A Grow ••
[29 F E Buchen, ex insane case.......
*30 W A Grow,taking testimony in
sane case........................
131 J F Cone, taking testimony in
sane case........................
132 Dave Burke, witness insane case
133 Amos Buck.
134 John Stephens, board of prisoners
135 Louis Beterson, suppllt s lor jail
136 Valley Clothing Co
137 B H Smithey, blacksmitliing for
139 W It Wuugii. extra work
140 Til Hanbidge. secretary board of
health...........................
EG Wheeler, repair work.........
GW Ward, jr, work at.court house
M E Kendall, rebate on taxes____
114 Rocky Mt. Hell Tel. Co,, 'phone
rent..........................
Springfield Ins. Co., insurance...
140 C C Wright, fumigating.........
147 11 R Ward, supplies................
148 Frank Wallen, sprinkling........
149 A C M Oo Mor department, water
rent.............................. 25 00
150 ACMOo Mer department, elec
tric lights....................... 68 75
l.d A O M Co Mer department., sup
, piles............................. 150 3«
l->2 Hamilton Book store, supplies... 17 60
153 Lloyd Reimel •• ... *5
154 Bushnng & Co,
155 McHaffle Bros..
15« Sid Barks, wood
157 S S Bark
J A Lyall
1! 00
37 00
1 01)
3 (O
3 00
3 (O
3 00
3 00
5 00
12 13
5 00
2 50
« IX)
3 00
6 10
74 IX)
4 75
17 40
12 00
47 50
3 50
15 00
1« 00
9 OO
25 (X)
H 00
3 00
15 00
6 00
" ... 5 50
.......... 39 00
............ 24 00
J W Smith '' ................. .. .' 39 84
.las W Smith
J110 Allnut " ............... .....
Geo McGrath, ex. Insane ease____
Warren Frances, witness Insane
case....... .......................
Thos Porch, witness insane case
P I) Francis " "
Ravalli Merc Co, supplies.........
G W Ward, work at jail.
J W Howard, examine insane
cases, etc ........................
Thos F Porch, witness, j e.........
Wm Landon, juror
Tlios.Ioliuson •• "..........
W B Baker, expenses county at
torney ........................
W D Jernigam deputy sheriff.....
21 12
2 « *0
10 00
3 70
10 50
2 50
15 00
1 50
1 50
1 50
61 00
2 « 00
On motion adjourned for the day.
The board of commissioners of Ra
valli county, Montana, met in regular
session pursuant to adjournment on
Thursday, Sept. 8, 1904, at 9 o'clock
a. in., all the members being present.
The claims against the county were
examined, allowed and warrants or
dered drawn for the same on the
RUAI) FUND.
175 Lee Wagner. suj
176 Lewis A Harris
177 F M Smith
178 John East
179 Malt Vaughn
180 John Rummel
181 U F Clements
182 PAJnnuii.gs
183 Ed Donaldson
184 Ed Lord
John W Mclvntght
186 It .1 t -ast tier
James Dalglels, ro
A L Coleman
A C Williams
Geo II Wood
A E Martinell
Dan Hubbard
193 Joe Campbell
194 Ezra Miller
195 Oscar Thomarider
H O Way let t
Art hur Thomander
Geo W Rowe
A A Keims
200 W T Flanders roa
L Thrower **
2u2 Dan Graut "
203 Thos May "
!04 ES Lindsey ••
105 Dave Hough "
20« Victor Schultz "
207 Theo Rose "
208 Wm Dowkes "
209 Chus Young "
Wm Clawson "
211 Jas Bruce
212 Ray Kyle
213 Jas McLeod
214 Homer Be Ion "
215 Sam Vance
21« C W Harvey
217 E J Ovei turf "
218 A Whitsell
219 BA Whitsell
22(1 l.-aae Berryman "
221 il W Lord
222 Ira Hendrickson "
223 Charles Foust "
224 N Leasautt "
225 Fred Chase *•
Wood placer miningco.road work
No
1 ?
8f> 50
No
:*
Iii»> 50
No
:t
129 75
No
4
riiti 00
No
5
239 25
No
fi
224 62
No
7
113 25
No
S
15a 00
No
9
40 00
No 11
87 00
No 12
87 00
No 14
98 25
« 00
10 00
4 87
3 50
3 50
13 87
4 00
« 00
9 00
10 00
11 0U
1« IX)
16 00
3 (XI
3 50
4 IX)
4 00
5 IX»
8 00
8 00
10 00
20 00
2 00
7 00
9 00
12 OO
12 00
19 00
3 00
24 00
4 00
3 OO
10 50
6 00
is no
14 IK)
14 OO
7 50
22 50
227 E Selby, road work ............... 44 00
Harper A Baird road lumber
229 Me VYy ,Y lobnson " •* .....
230 B N Wllkersou " " .....
231 Dunbar& Johnson " •• .....
232 John Smith " " .....
233 A Conner •• " ....
234 John McKuight " " .....
235 1, A Harris " viewer
23« C E Nute " •• .....
237 Cyrus Franks " " .....
23s John East, " " .....
239 Jacob i'hrallkill " '• .....
240 Jos Miner " " .....
241 Charles McRae •* " .....
62 10
1«0 00
118 25
142 55
20 00
18 95
24 14
3 00
3 OO
3 00
3 00
3 00
3 00
3 00
(Continued on Fourth Page)

xml | txt