OCR Interpretation


New York dispatch. [volume] (New York [N.Y.]) 1863-1899, February 03, 1867, Image 10

Image and text provided by Library of Congress, Washington, DC

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85026214/1867-02-03/ed-1/seq-10/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

Annual report of the clerk of
THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS FOR THE
YEAR 1866.
Boabd of Supervisors, )
Dbo. 31, 1866. f
At a meeting of the Board of Supervisors, held Deo.
31, 1866, the following was presented, being the An
nual Report of the Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
for the year 1866; whereupon it was
Ordered, That said report be laid on the table and
printed and published according to law.
JOSEPH B. YOUNG-,
Clerk.
New York, Deo. 31, 1866.
To Che Honorable Ute Board of Supervisors of the County
of Ney) York:
Gentlemen j In pursuance of the requirements of
law, (see Revised Statutes, sth edition, vol. i., chap. 12,
article 1, sec. 57,) the following statement is respect
fully submitted.
JOSEPH B. YOUNG,
Clerk.
An Aooount of all Amounts Audited and Allowed by the
Board of Supervisors of the County of New York, for
Bills, Ac., from Jam. 1, 1866, to Jan. 1, 1867.
Amount
I Date To whom allowed, Amount audited
' when and for what of and
allowed purpose. claim. allowed.
1866.
Feb. 27 Clerk of the Board, con
tingent expenses to
Feb. 6 $356 55 $356 55
27 H. R. McMurray, marble
for Court-houselo,o9l 83 10,091 83
27 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house, to Feb,.17.12,112 15 12,112 15
Mar. 5 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house to Mar. 3.. 2,475 66 2,475 66
5 John C. Young, service as
Acting Messenger to
Board 216 00 216 00
5 Sunday Times, advertising
Clerk’s Annual Report.. 862 35 862 35
5 Transcript, advertising
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 35 872 35
5 World, advertising Clerk’s
Annual Report 872 55 872 55
5 Dispatch, advertising
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 55 872 55
5 Leader, advertising
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 55 872 55
5 Evening Post, advertising
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 55 872 55
6 A« J- Garvey, repairs to
Seventh Regiment Ar
mory... 928 00 928 00
6 Police ' Commissioners,
carting ballot-boxes, Ac. 746 60 746 60
6 Edward Gridley, fitting up
polls, Sixteenth Ward.. 125 00 125 00
6 Edward Gridley, fitting up
polls, Twentieth Ward.. 185 00 185 00
6 Edward Gridley, fitting up
polls, Twenty-second
Ward 130 00 130 00
6 Joseph Gruba, fitting up
polls, First Ward 10 00 10 00
6 Wm. G. L. King, fitting
up polls, Eighth Ward.. 10 00 10 00
6 Daniel Eagan, fitting up
polls, Twelfth Ward.... 10 00 10 00
6 P. A. Kamphaiser, fitting
up polls, Twelfth Ward. 10 00 10'00
6 A. B. Mills, fitting up
polls,Twelfth Ward... 10 00 10 00
6 Patrick Glennen, fitting
up polls, Fourteenth
Ward 10 00 10 00
6 Mathew Mahoney, fitting
up polls,. Fourteenth
Ward....... 10 00 10 00
6 Henry Keack, fitting up
polls, Fourteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Michael Devine, fitting up
polls, Fourteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Alexander Moorehead, fit
ting up polls, Four
teenth Ward 6 00 6 00
6 John H. Hillier, fitting up
polls, Fifteenth Ward.. 100 00 100 00
6 J. G. Beaman, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
5 S. M. Perrine, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 John Mullane, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Hennessey & Gibson, fit
ting up polls,Eighteenth
Ward 10 00 10 00
6 John Duffy, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Andrew Schepp, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 John Clark, fitting up
polls, Eighteenth Ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Nolen & Steers, fitting up
polls, Nineteenth ward. 10 00 10 00
6 Edward Fitzpatrick, fit
ting up polls, Twentieth
Ward 10 00 10 00
6 William Schmitt, fitting
up polls, Twenty-first
Ward 10 00 10 00
6 P. Alles, fitting up polls,
Twenty-first Ward 10 00 10 00
6 John Murphy, fitting up
polls,Twenty-first Ward 10 00 10 00
6 John Coffey, fitting up
polls,Twenty-first Ward 10 00 500
6 John McAuliffe, fitting
up polls, Twenty-first
Ward 10 00 6 00
6 John Burkhardt, fitting
up polls, Twenty-first
Ward 10 00 10 00
6E. Hallock, fitting up
polls, Twenty-first Ward 10 00 10 00
6 Gottlieb Braymaier, fit
ting up polls, Twenty
first Ward 10 00 10 00
6 R. H. Gibson, fitting up
polls, Twenty-first Ward 10 00 10 00
6 Henry Ohur, fitting up
polls, Twenty-second
Ward... 10 00 5 00
6 John Werner, fitting up
polls, Twenty-second
Ward 10 00 5 00
6 Henry Wilmer, fitting up
polls, Twenty-second
Ward 10 00 5 00
May 7 Salary of Legal Adviser
for 1865 2,000 00 2,000 00
7 Keyser & Co., repairs to
Tax-office 209 09 209 09
7 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Coroners’ Office 47 93 47 95
7 J. O. Seymour & Co., sta
tionery for county 10,547 60 10,547 60
7 W. D. Roe & Co., station
ery for county 3,043 27 3,043 27
7 R. M. Cozzens, copying
minutes of Board 425 00 425 00
7 J. L. Mott Iron Works,
repairs to Old Harlem
Bridge 30 00 30 00
7 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, furni
ture for Tax Offiee 77 58 77 50
7 H. R. McMurray, marble
for Court-house 7,044 75 7,044 75
7 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house ... 9,039 68 9,039 68
7 J. B. & W. W. Cornell
& Co., iron for Court
house....’ 9,536 96 6,536 96
7 Pay-roll of laborers for
Court-house, May 5 .... 9,921 14 9,921 14
7 Coroners, for services to
Jan. 1, 1866 6,165 68 6,000 00
7 John Kelly, services as
Sheriff to Jan. 1, 1566 .. 5,740 65 5,740 65
7 Peter Moneghan, robind
» ing books, County
Clerk’s Office 1,357 73 1,357 73
7 Peter Moneghan, collating
census returns 532 00 532 00
7 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, fur-
niture for county offices. 475 00 475 00
7. C. Lock wood & Co., ar-
ticles for county offices. 309 39 SO9 39
7 Julius G. Pohle, chemi-
cal analysis by order of
Coroners 500 00 25 00
7 Clerk of Board, contingent
expenses of his office to
April 23.... 389 02 889 02
7 William Moore, supplies
for County Jail 1,194 16 1,194 1
7 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Tax Office 99 38 99 38
7 A. Hall, Jr., painting for
• county oflices 497 55 497 55
7 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to county offices 63 55 63 55
7 Keyser & Co., repairs to
Chamber of Board 72 70 72 70
7 Thomas Moloney, postage
for Surrogate’s office... 11 55 11 55
7 William D. Dubois, post
age for Court of Com
mon Pleas 9 20 9 20
7 J. & G. Mayer, repairs to
Old Harlem Bridge .... 109 01 109 01
10 Potter & Coon, fitting up
election poll,Nineteenth
Ward 10 00 10 00
10 Patrick Moran, fitting up
election poll,Eighteenth
Ward 10 00 10 00
10 Benjamin E. Hovey, fit
ting up election poll,
Eighteenth Ward 10 00 10 00
10 Patrick Mooney, fitting
up election poll, Eigh
teenth Ward 10 00 10 00
10 J. G. Beaman, fitting up
poll, Eighteenth Ward . 10 00 10 00
10 Frazee & Taylor, fitting
up poll, Eighth Ward .. 10 00 10 00
10 New York Daily Tranß
script, advertising elec
tion notices 4,005 00 4,005 Op
10 Keyser & Co., repairs to
Tax Office 57 12 57 12
10 Morgan Jones, repairs to
Tax Office 3 75 3 75
10 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Tax Office 197 51 197 51
10 A. J. Garvey, repairs to
Tax Office 368 50 368 50
10 Mary Reynolds, board of
witnesses 994 50 994 50
10 L. Bramsop, meals tor
Police during the riots. 310 00 75 00
10 J. O. Seymour A Co., sta-
tionery for county 5,059 50 5,059 50
10 J. O. Seymour & Co., law
books for county 668 20 668 20
10 Wm. Gibson, rent of First
Regiment Armory 630 42 630 43
10 J. O- Fowler, rent of
Fourth Regiment Ar
mory 1,208 34 1,208 84
10 James Haddon, rent of
Soventy-ninthßegiment
Arm ory 750 00 750 00
10 Knickerbocker Ice Com
pany, ice for county ... 984 70 984 70
10 A. Hall, Jr., painting Fif
. ty-fifth ■ Regiment Ar
mory 515 00 510 00
10 George R. Jackson, Bur
net & Co., railing for
. • Seventh Regiment Ar
mory 350 00 350 00
J 10 John C. Young, services
as acting messenger to
Board 162 00 162 00.
• 15 Atlas, publishing Clerk’s
Annual Report 872 55 872 55
, 15 Courier, publishing
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 55 872 55
, 15 New Yorker Journal, pub-
j lishin * Clerk’s Annual
Report 872 55 872 55
i 15 New Yorker, publishing
Clerk’s Annual Report. 872 35 872 35
! 15 Citizen,publishingClerk’s
Annual Report 859 65 859 65
15 Sunday Mercury, publish
ing Clerk’s Annual Re
port 721 00 721 00
15 Abend Zeitung, publish
ing Clerk’s Annual Re
port 712 50 712 50
15 J. T. Barnard & Sons,
fuel for the county ....10,311 50 10,311 50
15 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-rooms 142 40 142 40
15 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-room 50 71 50 71
15 Mortran Jones, repairs to
Court-room 44'82 44 82
15 Morgan Jones, repairs to
Court-room 102 34 IC2 34
15 George R. Jackson, Bur
net & Co., repairs to
Court-rooms 96 50 96 50
15 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint
ing Court-rooms 178 80 178 80
15 Andrew J. Garvey, plas-
tering Court-rooms .... 347 00 347 00
15 Andrew J. Garvey, plas-
tering Court-r00m5.... 538 50 538 50
15 Andrew J. Garvey, plas-
tering Court-rooms .... 926 50 926 50
15 O. Lock wood & Co., arti
cles, Court-rooms 420 75 420 75
15 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, fur-
ture, Court-rooms 2,123 75 2,123 75
15 William Jones, repairs to
Court-rooms 202 42 202 42
15 Adams & Spencer, carpet-
ing Court-rooms 87 75 87 75
15 Keyser & Co., repairs to
Court-rooms 57 90 57 90
15 William Jones, repairs to
Court-rooms 294 18 294 18
15 Thomas Smith, conveying
Wm. E. Allison to Ine
briate Asylum 75 25 75 25
15 Mary Reynolds, board of
witnesses 721 50 721 50
15 J. B. and W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house... 5,513 76 5,513 76
15 Richard Dudgeon, re
pairing jacks for Court
house 58 50 58 50
15 George Teets, tinning of
Court-house 79 50 79 50
15 Morgan Jones, plumbing
for Court-house 43 72. 43 72
15 A. B. Whitmore - & Co.,
cast steel for Court
house 36 38 36 38
15 John Kellum, services
as architect on Court
house 797 16 797 16
15 Coast Wrecking Company,
removing sunken ves
sels 2,000 00 2,000 00
15 William Moore, supplies
for County Jail 4,238 85 4,238 85
15 Tuomey & Elder, repairs
to County Jail 443 23 443 23
15 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint
ing for county offices .. 356 00 356 00
15 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to county offices 40 45 40 45
15 Morgan Jones, repairs to
K county offices 251 48 251 48
15 Charles E. Benedict, serv
ing subpoenas for Spe
cial Sessions 833 25 333 25
15 John McGowan, serving
subpoenas for Special
Sessions 833 26 833 26
15 Nathaniel Hepburn, serv
ing subpoenas for Spe
cial Sessions 93 63 93 63
15 William A. Speaight, re
pairing books of Regis- v
ter’s office 744 00 744 00
15 Peter Moneghan, repair
ing books, County
Clerk’s Office 1,324 24 1,324 24
15 William W. Wetmore, re
pairs to County Jail.... 89 55 89 55
15 Morgan Jones, repairs to
county offices 14 35 14 85
15 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint-.
ing county offices 261 00 261 00
15 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint-
ing county offices 898 00 898 00
15 John C. Bushnell, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 87 so 37 50
15 John S. Bussing, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer .... 37 50 37 50
15 John Duryea, services as
attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 37 50
15 John Collins, services as
attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 37 50
15 William Cunningham, ser
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Tor
miner'. 37 50 37 50
15 Charles H. Hinman, ser
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Ter-
miner 37 50 37 50
15 David Kyle, services as
attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer ... 37 50 37 50
15 John McDermott, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 87 50
15 Joseph Penton, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 87 50 37 50
15 William Ricketts, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 87 50
15 Edward Witherell, ser
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 37 50 £gCO
15 James Higgins, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 37 50
15 James Eagan, services as
attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer .... 37 50 37 50
15 J. S. K. Judge, services as
attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer .... 87 50 37 50
15 Alexander Mcllhargy, ser
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Ter
.miner 37 50 37 50
15 Bernard Morrissey, ser
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 87 50 37 50
13 Isaiah Rynders, services
as attendant on Court of ♦
Oyer and Terminer.... 87 50 87 50
15 Thomas Smith, services
as attendant on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 37 50 37 50
15 Edward C. Travers, ser-
vices as attendant on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 87 50 37 50
22 James Rodgers, repairing
clocks 10 00 10 00
22 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture, Surrogate’s
office 1,121 00 1,121 00
22 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture, Surrogate’s
office 277 75 277 75
22 Morgan Jones, supplies
Court-rooms 888 36 388 86
22 Morgan Jones, supplies,
Court-rooms 25 75 25 75
22 C. Lockwood & Co,, ar-
ticles, Court-rooms .... 207 38 207 38
22 W. D. Dubois, postage,
Court of Common Pleas 6 80 6 80
22 Thomas Maloney, post-
age, Surrogate’s office.. 7 01 7 01
22 G. rtuebner, meals for
Eleventh Regiment dur
ing the riots 550 00 330 00
22 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-rooms 241 91 241 91
22 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-rooms 865 80 365 30
22 A. Hall, Jr., painting
Court-rooms 449 40 449 40
22 N. Y. Gas-light Co., gas
for Court-rooms 255 60 255 60
22 Herring & Co., repairing
sale, Recorder’s office.. 14 00 14 00
22 Morgan Jones, supplies
for Court-rooms 156 80 156 80
22 Morgan Jones, supplies
for Court-rooms 12 81 12 31
22 John K. Hackett, services
in riot claim eases 2,000 00 2,000 00
22 H. J. Faker, services in
riot claim cases 1,738 97 1,738 97
22 John C. T. Smidt, services
in riot claim case 150 00 150 00
22 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house... 6,338 96 6,338 96
22 Pay-roll of laborers of
Court-house 3,258 07 3,258 07
22 W. D. Roe & Co., station
er;-for the county 7,662 55 7,662 55
i 22 J. O. Seymour & Co., sta-
tionery for the county.. 6,203 00 6,203 00
1 22 J. O. Seymour & Co., law
books for the county... 1,552 40 1,552 40
i 29 Clerk of Board, contin
gent expenses of his of-
i fice to date 299 06 299 06
29 Joseph Costello, fitting
• up polls in 14th Ward.. 10 00 10 00
29 B. H. Johnston, furnish-
i ing transcript of convic-
tions, Special Sessions,. 60 00 60 00
SUPPLEMENT TO THE NEW YORK DISPATCH.
29 Robert Finan, cleaning
L Surrogate’s office 56 00 56 00
29 Erwin Hanke, furnishing
meals for Fifth Regi-
I ment 100 00 60 90
29 G.Gross, furnishing meals
i for Fifth Regiment 50 00 50 0)
29 Keyser & Co., Repairs to
Court-rooms 865 78 865 78
29 Keyser & Co., repairs to
Court-rooms 1,809 27 1,809 27
29 Keyser & Co., repairs to
county offices 4,164 41 4,164 41
29 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, desk
for Clerk’s office 50 00 50 60
29 Morgan Jones, repairs to
Clerk’s office 12 87 12 87
29 A. J. Garvey, repairs to
Courtrooms 161 50 161 5t
29 J. B. & W. W. Cornell &
Co., iron for Court
house 8,711 74 8,711 .74
29 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 5,664 54 5,664 54
June 15 Edward Travers, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 51
15 Thomas Smith, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 Isaiah Rynders, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 Bernard Morrissey, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 John "McMahon. services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94g50 94 50
15 Alexander Mcllhargy, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 J. S. K. Judge, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 James Higgins, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 James Eagan, services on-
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 94 50 94 50
15 William Arnold, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
15 World, advertising panels v
of jurors 7 00 7 00
15 World, advertising panels
of jurors 6 40 6 40
15 World, advertising panels
of jurors 6 40 6 40
15 World, advertising panels
of jurors 8 15 3 15
15 World, advertising panels
of jurors 3 15 3 15
15 World,advertising notices
to tax-payers, 1864 72 60 72 60
15 World, advertising May
or’s veto, September,
1865 4 65 4 65
15 World, advertising elec
tion notice, 1865 46275 46275
id World, advertising notices
to voters 857 00 357 00
15 World, advertising notices
of vacancies 4 65 4 65
15 World, advertising notices
to canvassers 22 20 22 20
15 World, advertising notices
to canvassers 450 t 450
15 World, advertising official
canvass, Dec. 21 148 05 148 05
15 World, advertising obse
quies of Supervisor
Purdy 144 25 144 25
15 World, advertising notices
to tax-payers, 1866 158 40 158 40
15 World, advertising report
of Court-House Com
mittee 59 50 59 50
15 World, advertising An
nual Report of Com
missioners of Public
Charities 153 60 153 60
15 World, advertising propo
sals for coal 4 50 4 50
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertisingnotice to tax
payers, 1864 50 50 50 50
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising report of Roo
sevelt Hospital 18 50 13 50
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising Excise notice. 5 25 5 25
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising report on drill
rooms 54 90 54 90
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising notice to tax- •
payers, 1865 73 98 73 98
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising Excise notice,
1865 3 75 3 75
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising election no
tice, 1865 222 50 222 50
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising county can
vass, 1865 179 40 179 40
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising obsequies of
Supervisor Purdy 48 80 48 80
15 New York Dispatch, ad
vertising report of Com
missioners of Public
Charities 189 90 189 90
15 New York Dispatch, ad-
. vertising notice to tax
payers, 1866 95 46 95 46
15 Hebrew Leader, advertis
ing election notice, 1865. 91 50 91 50
15 Jewish Record, advertis
ing notice to tax-payers,
1865 56 25 56 25
15 Tribune, advertising Ex
cise notice, 1865 28 50 28 50
15 Tribune, advertising no
tice to tax-payers, 1866. 144 00 144 00
15 Tribune, advertising no
tice to canvassers 4 85 4 35.
15 Tribune, advertising ob
sequies of Supervisor
Purdy 48 75 48 75
15 Tribune, advertising no
tice to tax-payers, 1865. 9180 9180
15 Tribune, advertising elec
tion notice, 1865 359 10 359 10
15 Tribune, advertising no
tice to canvassers, 1865. 21 00 21 00
15 Tribune, advertising poll
ing-places, 1865 139 50 139 50
15 Tribune, advertising
County canvass, 1866.. 258 45 258 45
15 Irish American, advertis
ing notice to tax-pay
ers,lß6o tolß6s,inclusive 179 30 179 80
15 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture for Recorder’s
office 507 80 507 80
15 John Beach, making post
mortem examinations.. 18500 18500
15 John Beach, making post
mortem examinations.. 250 00 250 00
15 Wooster Beach, making
post-mortem examina
tions 305 00 305 00
15 Wooster Beach, making
post-mortem examina
tions 255 00 255 00
15 Woolsey Johnson, mak
ing post-mortem exam
inations 10 00 10 00
15 Thomas Robinson, mak
ing post-mortem exami
nations 205 00 205 00
15 Joseph G. Shaw, making
post-mortem examina
tions 175 00 175 00
15 Joseph G. Shaw, making
post-mortem examina
tions 100 00 100 00
15 Manhattan Gas-light Com
pany, gas for County
Jail 585 32 585 32
15 W. C. Conner, services as
County Clerk 1,214 89 1,214 89
15 John Kelly, services as
Sheriff to March 31,1866 5,416 80 5,416 80
15 A. J. Garvey, repairs
to armories, Sixty-ninth
and Ninety-sixth Regi
ments 1,893 50 1,893 50
15 Louis Schirmer, rations
and expenses during the
riots 806 50 806 50
15 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house to June 9. 8,203 05 8,203 05
15 J. B. & W. W. Cornell &
Co., iron for Court
house to June 915,797 84 15,797 84
15 John Kellum, Architecton
Court-house to June 9. 1,961 99 1,961 99
15 Morgan Jones, plumbing
for Couit-houso to June
9 845 93 345 93
15 George Teets, tinning for
Court-house to June 9. 102 80 102 80
15 Ferdon & Scott, black- *
smiths, Court-house to
June 9 14 50 14 50
15 Henry J. Taylor, damages
by riots 100 00 100 00
15 Luke Beatty, services as
armorer, Seventy - sev
enth Regiment 138 50 133 50
15 Charles Berchet, services
as armorer, Fifth Regi
ment
15 F.S. Morrison, services as
armorer, Seventh Regi
ment 502 50 502 50
15 Samuel Curtis, Jr., ser
vicesas armorer,Twelfth
Regiment 468 00 468 00
15 Thomas Rogers, services
as armorer, Eighty
fourth Regiment 468 00 468 00
15 Theodore Gunsel,services
as armorer,Ninety-sixth
Regiment 502 50 502 50
|5 William Lynch, services
as armorer, Ninety
ninth Regiment 520 50 520 50
15 A. P. Green, services as
armorer, First and
Third Regiments 354 00 854 00
15 Timothy Carr, services as
armorer, Sixty-ninth
Regiment 276 00 276 00
15 J. O. Seymour &• Co., sta
tionery for county 5,473 00 5,473 00
15 J. O. Seymour & Co., law
books for county 273 75 273 75
15 Wm. D. Roe & Co., sta-
tionery for county 4,182 70 4,182 70
16 Brower Brothers, station-
ery fat CQUuty 859 70 259 70
18 J. B. & W. V. Cornell &
Co., iror for Court
house... 7,482 05 7,482 05
18 Adam Porton, slate for
Court-h»use 27 26 27 26
19 Mary Reynolds, board of
witnesses 211 50 211 50
19 John Beach, making post
mortem examinations.. 195 00 195 00
19 Wooster Beach, making
post-mortem examina
tions 215 00 215 00
19 Thomas Robinson, mak
ing post-mortem exami
nations 230 00 230 00
19 Joseph G. Shaw, making
post-mortem examina
tions 200 00 200 00
19 David Magee, making
post-mortem examina
tions.... 25 00 25 00
19 James W. McLane, exam
inations 20 00 20 00
19 A. Hall, Jr., painting for
County offices 106 90 106 90
19 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, furni
ture, District-Attorney’s
office 193 00 193 00
19 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture, Recorder’s of
fice 1,190 50 1,190 50
19 John E. Bendix, rent of
armory for Third Regi
ment 1,368 83 1,368 83 ,
19 Henry Bertholf, services
as Crier to Court of Oyer
and Terminer 412 50 412 50 j
26 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Tax-office 71 55 71 55 I
26 Charles E. Benedict, ser
ving subpeenas forCourt
of Special Sessions.... 91 13 91 13 '
26 John McGowan, serv.ng
subpoenas for Court of
Special Sessions 91 25 91 25 {
26 A. Hall, Jr., painting
County offices 325 40 325 40 1
26 Wm. Murray, copying
books for Register .. . 344 00 344 00
26 James H. Clark, copying
books for Register 347 00 347 00
26 James D. Hall, copying
books for Register 371 50 371 50
26 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house to June 23. 6,300 06 6,300 06
26 J. B. & W. W. Cornell &
Co., iron for Court
housel4,l43 84 14,143 84
26 Allen & Stevens, lumber
for Court-house 3,923 06 3,923 06
26 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-rooms 133 50 133 50
26 T. J. Blanck’s Sons, furni-
ture for Court-rooms.. 145 00 145 00
26 Nicolasßyan,storing arjns
for Ninety-ninta Regi
ment 336 00 886 00
I 26 Charles Halberstadt, rent
of armory for Ninety
fifth Regiment 320 00 320 00
July 2 G. Taylor, copying for
County Clerk’s office... 150 00 150 00
2 Coroners, for official ser
vices to April 17, 1866.. 5,107 13 5,107 13
2 John Sniffin, repairs to
armories of Fourth and
Thirty - seventh Regi
ments 3,721 50 3,721 50
2 John P. Newkirk, rent of
armory for Ninth Regi
ment 800 00 800 00
2 William A. Dunham, ser
vices in County Clerk’s
office 600 00 600 00
2 Eastchester Quarry Com
pany, marble for Court
house 4,044 25 4,044 25
2 Christopher Dick, empty-
• ing sink of Court-house 35 00 35 00
2 J. B. & W. W. Cornell &
Co., iron for Court
house 8,503 18 8,503 18
2 John Kellum, services as
Architect to Court-house 1,777 67 1,777 67
2 Paymaster to Committee
to June 30 506 25 506 25
2 Clerk to Committee to
June 30 506 25 506 25
2 Amos Stokey, services to
June 30 562 50 562 50
10 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court- house to July 6.. 5,100 38 5,100 38
10 J. B. & W.W. Cornell, iron
for Court-house 9,971 92 9,971 92
10 H. R. McMurray, marble
for Court-house 5,801 98 5,801 98
10 James Bird, rubbing sand
for Court-house 25 00 25 00
10 Clerk of Board, contingent
expenses of office 869 10 369 10
10 John Kelly, services as
Sheriff to July 1 6,152 80 6,152 80
10 A. Oakey Hall, services as
District-Attorney 5,321 94 5,321 94
'.O James Crawford, repairs
to Old Harlem Bridge.. 26 86 26 86
IO Crawford & Co., repairs
to Old Harlem Bridge.. 16 00 16 00
10 William Arnold, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 Richard Daly, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
10 James Eagan, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
10 James Higgins, services
1 on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 J. S. K. Judge, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminor 49 50 49 50
10 Alex. Mcllhargy, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 John McMahon, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49<0 49 50
10 Bernard Morrissey, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 Joseph Poynton, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 Isaiah Rynders, services
on Court of Ojer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 Edward Travers, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer'. 49 50 4.9 50
10 Thomas Smith, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
10 J. O. Seymour & Co., Sta
tionery for County 6,729 71 6,729 71
10 J. O. Seymour & Co., law
books for County, 697 75 697 75
10 R. M. Cozzens,copying old
minutes 312 50 812 50
10 Irish American, advertis
ing November election
notice 880 25 880 25
10 Freeman’s Journal, ad
vertising County Can
vass 173 40 173 40
10 New York Daily News,
advertising notice to
tax-payers 258 30 - 258 30
10 New York Daily News, ad
vertising election no
tice, 1865 162 90 162 90
10 N. Y Daily News, adver
tising polling places,
1865 170 55 170 55
10 N. Y. Daily News, adver
tising proceedings, Au
gust, 1865 24585 24585
10 N. Y. Daily News, adver
tising notices of County
Clerk 285 50 285 50
10 N. Y. Daily News, adver
tising County Canvass.. 124 50 124 50
10 N. Y. Daily News, adver
tising Election Notice,
1863 u 180 60 180 60
10 N. Y. Daily News, ad ver- a
tising obsequies of E.
F. Purdy 69 30 69 30
10 Freeman’s Journal, ad-
vertising election no
tice ... 34515 34515
12 John McGowan, serving
subpoenas for Special
Sessions 87 13 87 13
12 Charles E. Benedict, serv-
ing subpeenas for Spe
cial Sessions 87 13 .87 13
17 William A. Lynch, rent of
armory, Ninety-fifth Re
giment 2,500 00 2,500 00
17 Coioners, for services to s
Julyl 5,775 44 5,775 44
17 J. B. & W. W. Cornell, iron
for Court-h0u5e12,370 91 12,370 91
24 William Moore, supplies
for County Jail 1,320 26 1,320 26
24 James Smith, awnings for
county offices 580 00 580 00
24 John W Tyler, awnings
for county offices 21 00 21 00
24 Morgan Jones, gas fix
tures for county offices. 13 75 13 75
24 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture for county'of
fices 594 50 694 50
24 C. Lockwood <k Co., arti
cles for county offices.. 466 75 456 75
24 Morgan Jones, repairs to
county offices 66 56 66 56
24 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint
ing for county offices. 418 80 418 80
24 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to county offices. 152 82 152 82
24 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 9,326 20 9,326 20
24 New York Printing Com
pany, printing reports,
Court-house 7,718 75 7,718 75
24 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house.... 6,988 86 6,988 86
24 William Bertholf services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 132 00 132 00
24 John McDermott, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 Wm. Cunningham, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 George Lougee, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 John Duryea, services on '
Court of Oyer and Ter-
miner 94 60 94 50
24 Henry Mathews, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 51 94 50
24 Edward Witherell, . ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 94 £• 94 50
24 George W. Jones, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 5) 94 50
24 David Kyle, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 94 50 94 50
24 Joseph Poynton, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 fO 94 50
24 John Collins, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 94 50 94 50
24 Peter McArdle, services
on Court of Oyer ard
Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 James McArdle, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 William Devoe, services
on Court of Oyer anl
Terminer 94 50 94 50
24 Daniel A. Bostwick, sei-
vices on Court of Oye?
and Terminer. 94 50 04 50
24 William D. Scally, services
on Court of Oyer anc
Terminer 94 50 94 50
. 24 Richard Daly, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 94 50 94 50
: 24 New York Gaslight Com-
pany, gas for Court
rooms 321 55 321 55
j 24 D. K. Hall & Ryan, blan
kets, &c., for County
Jail 752 50 752 60
24 John Sniffin, fitting up
Fourth Regiment Ar
mory 1,839 59 1,839 69
I 24 Charles O. Johne, ser
vices in Mayor’s office.. 850 00 850 00
| 24 D. S. Hart, services in
Mayor’s office 350 00 350 00
24 E. M. Baldwin, services
in Mayor’s office.. 350 00 350 00,
24 Charles Sulzer, rent of
Fifty-fifth Regiment Ar
mory 187 50 187 50
24 Frederick N. Cook, ser
vices as Armorer, Sev--
enty-first Regiment.... 405 00 405 00
24 David A. Thompson, ser
vices as Armorer, Sev
enty-ninth Regiment... 18000 18000
24 George Zahn, services..«s
Armorer, Eleventh Re
giment 617 50 647 50
24 F. Bischoff, services as
Armorer, Third Regi
ment 468 00 468 00
24 William Lynch, services
as armorer, Ninety
ninth Regiment 864 50 364 50
24 A. Gans, services as Ar
morer, Sixth Regiment. 237 00 287 00
24 Samuel Curtis, Jr., ser
vices as Armorer,
Twelfth Regiment 237 00 237 00
24 William D. Roa & Co.,
stationery lor county... 4,887 35 4,887 85
24 3. O. Seymour & Co., sta
tionery for county 5,604 25 5,604 25
24 J. Q. Seymour & Co., law
books for county. 736 00 736 00
Aug. 15. Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture, Tax-office.... 315 00 315 00
15 Joseph H. Holdredge, ser
vices in Surrogate’s of
fice 300 00 300 00
15 N. Y. Printing Co., print
ing Assembly Districts. 6,690 00 6,690 00
15 N. Y'. Printing Co., print
ing laws of State 3,625 00 3,625 00
15 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house.... 11,527 67 11.527 67
15 Morgan Jones, plumbing
for Court-house 81 41 81 41
15 Pay-roll of laborers for
Court-house 6,211 70 6,211 70
15 Clerk, contingent expen
ses of office 389 51 389 51
15 John Sniffin, fitting up
Armory, Third Regi
ment Cavalry 1,627/12 1,627 12
15 John Sniffin, fitting up (
Armory, Ninety-fifth Re
gimenti 2,102 03 2,102 03
15 John Sniffin, fitting up
Armory, Seventy-sev
enth Regiment 1,951 91 1,951 91
15 Archibald Hall, Jr., paint
ing and graining First
and Third Regiment Ar
mories 1,466 95 1,466 95
15 Ingersoll, Watson, & Co.,
furniture, Fourth Regi
ment Armory 944 50 944 50
15 Andrew J. Garvey, repairs
Third and Seventy-first
Regiment Armories.... 1,006 25 1,00625
15 William Rickett, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 . 49 50
15 Wm. Cunningham, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 Annanias Mathews, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 James M. Sweeney, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 George ,W. ■ Jones, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 John Collins, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
15 James McArdle, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 William D. Scully, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 .Joseph Poynton, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 45 50
15 Richard Daly, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
15 John McDermott, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 John Duryea, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
15 Edward Witherell, servi
ces on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15. William N. Bertholf, ser
vices on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 David Kyle, services on
Court of Oyer and Ter
miner 49 50 49 50
15 Peter McArdle, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
A. Bostwick, servi
ces on Court of Oyer
and Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 George Lougee, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 William Devoe, services
on Court of Oyer and
Terminer 49 50 49 50
15 Wm. M. Wermerskirsch,
services on Court of
Oyer and Terminer.... 49 50 49 50
20 A. Hall, Jr., painting ar
mories of Seventy
seventh and Ninety
sixth Regiments 2,169 00 2,169 00 §
20 Andrew J. Garvey, repairs
to armory of Seventy
seventh Regiment 1,522 75 1,522 75 I
20 James B. Cook, rent of ar
mory of Ninety-fifth Re
giment 416 66 416 66
20 Morgan Jones, repairs
Tax office 45 75 45 75
20 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
Tax office 175 77 175 77
20 John K. Hackett, rent of
Recorder’s office 416 66 416 66
20 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 5,162 46 5,162 46
20 W. A. Armstrong, repairs
Twelfth Regiment ar
mory 177 16 177 16
20 H. H. Craige, plumbing,
Twelfth Regiment ar
mory 54 47 64 47
20 Sawin & Osgood, chairs,
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 78 00 78 00
20 Sawin & Osgood, chairs,
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 133 00 135 00
20 George Freeman, carpen
ter work, Twelfth Regi
ment Armory 366 03 866 05
20 Edward Spinning, paint
ing Twelfth Regiment
Armory 95 00 95 00
20 Edward Spinning, paint
ing Twelfth Regiment
Armory 57 53 57 53
20 W. A. Armstrong, carpen
ter work, Twelfth Regi
ment Armory.... 660 00 660 00
20 W. & J. Sloan, carpeting
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 419 29 419 29
20 John B. & George Prank
ard, kalsomining
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 160 00 160 00
i 20 J. B. Lent, fitting up, &c.,
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 76 60 76 60
27 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture for Court--
; rooms 221 50 221 50
27 Morgan Jones, plumbing
Court-rooms 631 23 [63123
i 27 Lewis Carpenter, repairs,
Court-rooms 26 75 26 75
27 Bridget Farrell, cleaning
Surrogate’s office 203 00 203 00
27 Mary Reynolds, board of
detained witnesses 202 50 202 50
i 27 C. Lockwood & Co., arti
cles ior Court rooms... 382 70 382 70
27 A. Hall, Jr., painting
Court-rooms 894 50 894 50
27 Lewis Carpenter, repairs,
Court-rooms 11l 03 111 03
i 27 Jehn McGowan, serving
subpeenas, Special Ses
sions 96 25 96 25
27 Charles E. Benedict,.serv
ing subpoenas, Special
Sessions 96 25 96 25
27 William C. Conner, servi
ces as County Clerk.... 580 69 580 69
27 A. Hall, Jr., painting ar
mories and drill-rooms. 1)287 00 1,287 00
27 John Sniffin, repairs, ar
mories and drill-rooms. 6,269 36 6,269 86
27 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house... 9,394 21 9,394 21
27 John Kellum, services as
architect, Court-house.. 2,010 56 2,010 56
27 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to county offices 66 35 66 35
27 Peter Moneghan, rebinding
books for County Clerk’s
office. 1,408 85 1,408 85
27 William Kellock, posting,
&c., tax notices 773 00 773 00
27 John Mahon, posting, &c.,
tax notices 300 00 300 00
Sept. 3 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 4,728 44 4,728 44
3 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house ... 7,780 52 7,780 52
3 Nesbit & Irwin, cement
for Court-house 1,147 50 1,147 50
3 John C. Johnson & Co.,
hardware for Court
house 759 71 759 71
8 Hamilton Biggam, ship
chandlery for Court
house 927 46 927 46
3 Transcript Association,
publishing report of
Court-house 6,398 10 6,398 10
3 A. J. Garvey, repairing
armory of Ninety-fifth
Regiment 1,789 25 1,789 25
3 C. Sulzer, rent of armory
of Fifty-filth Regiment. 187 50 187 50
3 Luke Beatty, services as
armorer of Seventy
seventh Regiment 138 00 138 00
3 William P. Slater, for ser
vices as Armorer of
Ninth Regiment 465 00 465 00
3 Andrew Geoghan, servi
ces as Armorer of Third
Regiment 76 50 76 50
3 N. Dittmar, services as
Armorer of Fifty-fifth
Regiment 391 25 391 25
3 V. Dittmar, services as
Armorer of Fifty-fifth
Regiment 205 00 205 00
3 J. Gahen, services as Ar
mor er of Ninety-fifth
Regiment 469 50 469 50
3 A. Hall, Jr., painting Ar
mory of Ninety fifth Re
giment 1,684. 00 1,684 00
3 C. Lock wood & Co., arti
cles for Tax Office 125 00 125 00
3 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Harlem Bridge 176 05 176 05
3 R. M.- Cczzens, copying
old minutes 631 00 631 00
17 Clerk of Board, for con
tingent expenses to
September 17 890 06 390 06
17 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 4,990 32 4,99 C 82
17 Allen & Stevens, lumber
for Court-house3,6S7 68 3,687 68
17 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house... 8,421 25 3,421 25
24 John Sniffin. fitting up ar
mory of First, Seventy
seventh and Ninety-fifth
Regiments 4,572 48 4,572 48
24 A. Hall, Jr., fitting up ar
mory Seventy-seventh
and Ninety-fifth Regi
ments 1,619 00 1,619 00
24 Carl Sulzer, rent of ar
mory of 55th Regiment. 187 50 187 50
24 James Haddon, rent of
armory of Seventy
ninth Regiment 600 00 600 00
24 Perkins & Brother, carpet
for armory of Ninety
sixth Regiment 293 78 293 78
24 Perkins & Brother, carpet
for armory of Ninety
sixth Regiment 2593 2598
24 Andrew J. Garvey, repairs
of armory First Regi
ment 1,658 40 1,658 40
24 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture, armory of
Ninety-sixth Regiment. 5,832 00 5,832 00
26 Wm. H. Colwell & Co., re-
Eairs to old Harlem
ridge 295 45 295 45
26 New York Printing Com
pany, printing Session
Laws, Vol. 2 5,220 00 5,220 00
26 John C. Jacobs, procuring
copies of Session Laws,
Vol. 2 250 00 250 00
Oct. 9 Pay-roll of laborers on
Court-house 5,526 84 5,526 84
9 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
iron for Court-house.... 9,971 72 9,971 72
9 Peter Morris & Co., ma
chinery for Qourt-house 2,136 79 2,136 79
9 John Kellum, Architect,
Court-house 1,862 15 1,862 15
9 R. E. Allen, dirt tickets,
Court-house 325 00 325 00
9 George Teets, tinning for
Court-house 47 65 47 65
9 Christopher Dick, empty
ing sink of Court-house 25 00 25 00
17 Pay-roll of laborers.
Court-house... 4,968 84 4,968 84
17 J. B. & W. W. Cornell,
Iron for Court-house... .18,900 41 18,900 41
17 Morgan Jones, plumbing
. for Court-house 133 38 133 38
17 J. T. Barnard & Son, fuel
for county use 3,316 25 8,316 25
17 F. B. Conway, copying
and extending Second,
Sixth and Twenty-se
cond Ward tax-books.. 56500 56500
17 Eugene Durnin, copying
and extending Seventh,
- Tenth, Thirteenth and
Fourteenth Ward tax
books 546 52 546 62
17 R. M. Cozzens, copying
and extending Eighth
and Twentieth Ward
tax-booksi'.. 625 80 625 80
17 John H. Hart, copying
and extending volumes
1 and 2 Twelfth Ward
tax-b00k5..... 506 96 506 96
17 H. R. Styles, copying and
extending volume 2,
Twenty-second Ward
tax-books 656 66 556 66
17 C. E. Ford, copying and ex
tending Fifteenth Ward
and volume 1 Twenty
second Ward tax-books 576 34 576 34
17 James Richardson, copy
ing cnl extending First
and volume 2 Nine
teenth Ward tax-books. 60602 60602
17 James Brown, cop yin g
and extending Ninth
and Sixteenth Ward tax
books 617 90 617 90
17 William King, copying
and extending volume 1
Nineteenth Ward tax
book 596 02 596 02
17 James Keese, copying
and extending Third,
Fourth, Filth and
Eleventh Ward tax-books 565 66 665 66
17 A. S. Cady, S. C. Lynes,
j Jr., and James Watson,
comparing and proving
I tax-books, 1866 2,250 00 2,250 00
17 R. E. Selmes and E. A.
Woodward, copying and
extending personal tax
books 2,530 75 2,530 75
17 Accountant to Committee
in examining personal
tax books 900 00 900 00
17 R. M. Cozzens, copying
old minutes 825 00 825 00
17 Timothy Kelly, copying,
Surrogate’s office 651 13 551 13
17 H. Magrath, furniture for <-
Twelfth Regiment Ar
mory 225 00 225 00
17 Gregg & Bro., carpeting
for armories 1,446 25 1,446 25
17 Ingersoll. Watson & Co.,
furniture for armories. 2,466 00 2,466 00
17 Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture for armories.. 2,434 00 2,434 00
17 John Sniffin, repairs to
armories 4,256 S 3 4,256 83
17 Patrick Kenner, rent of
N inety-fllth Regiment
Armory 332 32 332 32
17 A. J. Garvey, repairs to
Seventh Regiment Ar
mory 2,953 10 2,953 10
17 A. Hall, Jr., painting ar
mories 1,262 75 1,262 75
17 Charles L. Halberstadt,
rent of armory for
Ninety-fifth Regiment.. 250 00 250 00
17 John Otto, rent of room
for troop 1,000 00 1,000 00
17 Perkins & Bro., carpeting
for Clerk’s office 130 48 130 48
Nov. 8. Ingersoll, Watson & Co.,
furniture for Depart
ment of Inspection of
Buildings 58 50 58 50
8. C. Lockwood & Co., arti
cles for Tax office 169 00 169 00
8. W. D. Roc & Co., station
ery for County 4,316 15 4,316 15
8. J. O. Seymour & Co., sta
tionery for County 5,761 70 5,761 70
8 J. O. Seymour & Co., law
books for county 513 25 613 25
8 W. D. Roe & Co., law
boot’s for countv 893 50 893 50
BA. Hall, Jr. paint. Su
preme Courc-ruoms.... 706 00 706 00
BA. Hall, Jr., painting Su
preme Court-rooms 554 00 654 00
8 N. Y. Printing Co., Maps
of Senate Districts, &c. 10,060 00 10,000 00
8 N. Y. Printing Co., bal
. lots for Amendment to
Constitution 3.770 00 8,770 00
8 Lewis Carpenter, repairs
to Court-rooms 1,259 11 1,269 11
8 Morgan Jones, repairs to
Court-rooms.. 30 00 80 to

xml | txt