OCR Interpretation


Daily inter mountain. [volume] (Butte, Mont.) 1881-1901, October 23, 1899, Image 15

Image and text provided by Montana Historical Society; Helena, MT

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85053057/1899-10-23/ed-1/seq-15/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for 15

The following is the roster of the First
(Montana Regiment, U. S. V., at the time
of leaving for the Philippines.
REGIMENTAL FIELD STAFF.
HARRY C. KESSLER, Colonel.
Residence, Butte, Mont.
ÄOBERT B. WALLACE, Li. ut.-Colonel.
Residence, Helena, Mont.
JAMES W. DREXXAN, Major.
Residence, Bozeman, Mont.
BYRON H. COOK, Major.
Residence, Butte, Mont.
JOHN R. MILLER, Major.
Residence, Helena, Mont.
teEN E. CALKINS, 1st Lieutenant and
Regimental Adjutant.
Residence, Butte, Mont.
ALFRED SEADORF, 1st Lieutenant and
Regimental Quartermaster.
Residence, Butte, Mont.
LOUIS P. SANDERS. 1st Lieutenant and
Battalion Adjutant.
Residence, Helena, Mont.
•WILLIAM B. HANNA, 1st Lieutenant
and Battalion Adjutant.
Residence, Helena, Mont.
WILLIAM BROWN, 1st Lieutenant and
Battalion Adjutant.
Residence, Helena, Mont.
GEORGE C. STULL, Chaplain. -
Residence, Butte, Mont.
COLIN S. HILL, Sergeant Major.
'CHARLES W. LANE, Regt. Q. M. Sergt.
HOBT. P. PAXSON, Hospital Steward.
EDW. H. CHARETTE. Hospital Steward.
A G. LINDQUEST, Hospital Steward.
HARRY ROBERTS, Chief Musician.
CHAS. D. TOMLINSON, Prin. Musician.
LEON V. ALEXANDER, Prin. Musician.
MEDICAL OFFICERS.
F. J. ADAMS, Major and Surgeon.
3-OU C, BURNING, 1st Lieutenant and
Asst. Surgeon.
tLE ROY SOUTH MA YD, 1st Lieutenant
and Asst. Surgeon.
COMPANY A.
JOHN E. MORAN, Captain.
CHARLES FRENCH, First Lieutenant.
CLARENCE T. BOARDMAN, 2nd Lieut.
First Sergeant—Thomas P. A. Howe.
Sergeants—Emmett L. Hawkins, Q. M.
P-: Edwin G. Cornelius, Stuart H. Reid,
Charles S. Hoermann, George E. Kumpe.
('orporals--George W. Boardman, Wil
liam H. Tilbert, Peter Peterson, Albert
G. Gray, Harry L. Price, David A. Bru
lie au.
Musicians—Seth H. Dibble, Edgar J.
Thomson.
Artificer—John C. Adams.
Wagoner—John F. Ferguson.
PRIVATES.
Ammondson. G Irwin, John R.
Anspach. Francis Gjones, Hugh M.
A hey, Harry R.
Bates, Frank
Best. John A.
B -echer, Henry C.
Black. Ira O.
Biair, John E.
Boots. Darwin R.
Bowen, Oliver M.
Jones, Scott
Klarier, Alois
Knight, Fred F.
Kommers, Peter
Lainbie, Arthur D.
Lancaster, A. R.
McCormack, R. H.
McElliott, Daniel
Briggs, Clarence G.Matheson, Robert S.
Brown, William R. Moore, Jay D.
Bullard, John C. Morrison, Alonzo R.
Burger. Sherman A.Morrison, Walter
Chamberlain, L. C. Murphy, Patrick M.
('burette, Adolph T.McDonald, Timothy
('burette,William E.Murray, Simon D.
Comstock, M. T. Nelson, Otto
Conrey, John T. Neuman, Moritz C.
t'urry, Roger Nunn, Elton
Curry, S. vT. B. Plottner, Alvin F.
Dannat, Walter M. Powell, Fred E.
Depew. Lemuel F.
Derrig. Patrick
Dow, Fred W.
Earli, Walter H.
Elliott, Henry A.
Ellis Howard
Shannon, John W.
Radis, William
Roth vveiler, Robert
Sayler, Carey A.
Sayler, Edward J.
Shaw, James R.
Everhart, Calvin A.Skog, Casper
Forster, Walter J. Webb, Samuel D.
Gray. Francis J. Young, James L.
Hodges, Thos. F.
COMPANY B.
CHARLES GARDNER, Captain.
WILLIAM F. M'QRATH, First Lieut.
JOSEPH CORBY, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant—Rhesis Franeham.
Q. M. Sergeant—John McAulcy.
Sergeants—Ernest V. D. Murphy, Dan
XI un roe, Michael Joy.
Corporals—Timothy McAuliffe, Thomas
Anderson, Wilmer Brinton, Peter Mc
Kenzie, John J. Eddy, Harry Stevens.
Musicians—James W. Weaver, Peter S.
Kelly.
Artificer—Charles Peltier.
Wagoner—Charles Foote.
PRIVATES.
Asoel, William Murphy. John
Buchanan, Chas. Miller, George
Black. Charles Miller, Leonard
B'.ac-k, William H. Mullaney, Thos.
Bergum, Thomas MoMannimnn, F.
Bowden, Thos.
Brinton, Charles
Coggins, John
Connell, James
Crotty, Thos.
Davis, Andrew
Evans. Ralph
Erickson, John
Foley, Frank
Franzen. Frank
Green, J. P.
Green, W. A.
Goforth. Chas.
Garrity, Thos
Maguire, Thos.
Morrissey, Ed
McCarten, James
MoClernon, John
McLeod, John
O'Brien, Patrick
Peters, Arthur
Pollard, Henry
Percise, James
Rowling Jarues
Root, Nathan
Slack, Harry
Stack, Albert,
Semple, Louis
Hannifan, Michael Shane, Joseph
Hogan. Mike
H.tvanl. Isaac
Thompson, C. E.
Tierney, James
Holland Secundus Torrence, Foster
Jeans, Stephen Valentine, Milton
Joyce, Thos.
Jennings. W. A.
Kempje. John
Kenneliey, Luke
Kerr, Charles
Martin, James *
Walsh, Edward
Vi-oom, Homer E.
Williams. Wm.
Wright, Z. S.
Wright, J. A.
White, Harry
Whiteley, Winnie
COMPANY C.
JAMES F. KEOWN, Captain.
JOHN F. MERCER, First Lieutenant.
WILLIAM H. POORMAN, 2d Lieutenant.
First Sergeant—Alexander Wessetch.
J. M. Sergeant—Andrew C. Harding.
Sergeants—Robert H. Sprague, Lloyd
B. Hood, Arthur W. Church, Henry A.
Summers.
Corporals—Harry C. Patterson, Bran
eom B. DeHart, Louis Kraus, I. C.
Smith, James S. Dolliver, Chas. J.
Eisle, M. J. O'Connor, Ed. M. Reynolds,
Ernest E. Paddock.
Musician—Fred Lytle.
Artificer—William McManus.
Wagoner—John R. B. Cheney.
PRIVATES.
Adams, Victor H. Morris, Warren J.
Brown. Parker
Boswell, C. T.
Brown, Edward P.
Cameron, Jas. W.
Camp, Frank A.
Coryell, Daniel
Cruttenden, L.
Dunn, John F.
Esseiorn, Fritz
Fogle, Robert
Flowers. V, iiliam
Gray, Harry B.
Gouid, Edward M.
Hicks. Albert S.
Moran, Edward
Morgan, Joseph
Marx. Joseph
Molsen, Gottlieb
Molitor. John P.
Miller. Henry
McLaughlin. John
Norve. Peter
Owen. William H.
Ponsford. Harry
Paling, Daniel
Pierstorff, L. L.
Phe.elen. James P.
Post, George W
Hayes, William P. Patterson, t'has. S.
Hodson. Oscar
Hurd. Glen
Hegland, Amos A. Ricketts, Emery
Pollard. Edw. S
Price. Frank E
Hogstrom. A. W.
Hobart, Frank
Heaton. Comly T.
High. Edmond G.
Hyatt, -George I.
Ingram, George W.
Kerrigon, John
Keougli, Martin
Kinkade, William
Leonard, Frank
Mahaffy. Robert
Weise, Clemens
Reynolds, George
Ross, John A.
Rowley, Merton L.
Srhwietering F. D.
Smith, F. W., No. I
Smith, F. W.. No. 2
Schneie. Theodore
Thomas, Frank
Volkcy, Theodore
Wickham, John T.
Weeden, D. W.
COMPANY D.
GEORGE W. REIF, Captain.
CHARLES W. MEAD. 1st Lieutenant.
EDWARD J. GAINAN. 2d Lieutenant.
First Sergeant—August L. Homey.
Q. M. Sergeant—James W. C. Dennis.
Sergeants— Almer X. Kellogg, George
Lowman. James M. McClurg, Alvah M.
Parke.
Corporals—Dean W. Vickers, Oscar C.
Stone, George D. Vickers, Richard B.
Vickers, Clarence E. Wilson, Albert E.
Cole.
Musicians — Steward It. Champion,
Floyd C. Wilson.
Artificer—Robert Lee.
Wagon er— N ich o 1 s Rider.
PRIVATES.
Beckwith, Charles Longfellow, Oliver
Black, Joseph W.
Blough, Alonzo L.
Bowman, John A.
Bothwell, Jas. W.
! Box. James M.
Boyd, John W.
Brooks, Curtis E.
Cation, James
Carter, Otis
Case, Albert A.
Oasebeer. .las. A.
Clem. Abram L.
Comloy. Joseph W
Edghill, Chas. M.
Faires, Frank
Foster, Job D.
Francis. James
Gardner, Nazaire
Gilbert. Valentine
Garrett, Jefferson
Gould, B. P.
Guidry, Edgar
Jackson, C. W.
Johnson, Albert
Kelly. Charles
Kenealy, David
Kneedler, Boyd A.
j Kellogg. Lucius G. Womack. Wm. J,
! Kohls, Fay Zigler. Chris
1 Knutsan, Berry Zigler, Ray
Kramer, William Mead, George B.
McArthur, A. J.
McDonald, Wm. H.
MePheters, H. G.
Mack .Albert
Mack, Frank
Mathers, Grant D.
Marshall, W. G.
Mayland, Jerome
McClurg. Con
Moritz. Julius
Morse, Charles N.
Naeie. Charles
Ogden, Isaac A.
Orth. John H.
Paslay. Thos. G.
Peterson, Nels
Reynolds, Edw. G.
Rickard. Thomas
Roden. William
Rogers John It.
Sicard, Joseph
Siproll, Elisha
Stobie. Wm. F.
Spalding, James A.
Wiles, Maurice A.
Wilsey, Perry
Wilson, Thomas
COMPANY E.
ANDREW JENSEN, Captain,
F. J. BIRD, First Lieutenant.
H. C. RICKARDS, Second Lieutenant.
First Sergeant—Chas. II. Virden.
Q. M. Sergeant— G. W. Crowell.
Sergeants—F. A. Johnston, Lorenzo
Cushing, F. M. Rogers, Osburn McIn
tosh.
Corporals—Walter Powers, R. F. V ells,
A. S. Johnson, Camas Nelson, Robert
Robbins, Harry Allen.
Wagoner—Ernest Powell.
Artificer— W. H. Dudley.
Musicians—J. M. McQuary, J. P. Lenox.
PRIVATES.
Freeman, D. E.
Foster, Hobt.
Falls, H. C.
Fier, E. J.
Gray, R. J.
Grant, O. F.
Graham, G. B.
Hines, D. C.
Hauk, Jno.
Huestis. C. L.
Harney, J. AI.
Harrington, P. F.
Heberlein, B.
Ireland, W. K.
Johnston, Robert
Fyhrie, A. A.
Peterson. Axel
Fenderghast, M,
Phelan, M.
Robb, C. N.
Sheser. Ed.
Sullivan, J. F.
Selzer, J. F.
Schulte, Q. W.
Taylor, J. S.
Vincent, Nick
Wines, J. W.
Walker, Fred
W enceslaw, G. D.
Williamson, E. V.
Waddill, R. A.
Anderson, And
Banks, A. L.
Banks, J. L.
Banks, G. T.
Brown. W. D.
Bosbridge, Frank
Chamberlain, H.
Cavanaugh, Jno.
Chatclle, Wilford
Conger, Ray S.
Doyle, Dennis
Ehrick, And
Enright, Jas.
Fjeldier, R. W.
Frisch, Paul
Feltman, Emil
Keyser, ïîpnry
Loucks, Eli
Longwell, R. H.
Lyons, .1. W.
Lloyd, A. S.
Lpaton, Wm.
Mace, W. H.
Mulcahy, W. P.
McDonald, J. J.
McIntosh, Oscar
McConnon, O. W
Nedrow, J. C.
Nelson, Jens
Olson, Otto
Zeiglar, G. W.
Wade, G. W.
COriPANY F.
WILLIAM L. HILL, Captain.
GUSTAVE T. NICKEL, First Lieutenant
ADOLF KEPPNER, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant—Adolph Keppcler.
Q. M. Sergeant—Thomas J. Coberly.
Sergeants—James E. Weaver, Louis Ol
son, Arlin R. Ayres, Gustave H. B. Hess.
Corporals—James C. Taylor, John Sten
zel, John H. Caddy, Ernest H. Leosch,
William Johnson, Charles H. Evans.
Musicians—John G. Vigeant, David L.
Williams.
Artificer—Joseph O. J. Beckman.
Wagoner—John Strasser.
___ PRIVATES.
Abbott, Alex C. James, Michael Ij.
Ackerman, Albert Johns, Thomas
Baker, Joseph _J. Jones, Jesse E.
Borkowski, WllliamJonas, John
Brauer, Joseph King, Owen
i Bowen, Edward, B. McMahone, Acle
! Bucks, Herbert R. Mason, Bruce H.
; Chaxel, Frederick A.McAlfrey, Alexander
I Carmichael, Dugal McCartney, William
j Cravere, James Mardel, George F.
Caddy, Alfred C. McNeil, Frank S .
Chapman, Geo. W. Nugent, Michael
Clay, Adolph M. Norgard, Jesse J.
Elderkin, Milan D. Ottis. Frank
Elwell, Chas. W. Ostberg, Matthias J.
Evans, John J.
Frantzen, Joseph
Forsbery, John S.
Gaffin, Robert E.
Gallibraith, H. P.
Gastiger, Eugene
Gilliam, Samuel
Gottleib, William
Hall, Martin
Hall. Abel H.
Harris, William B.
Harris, William P.
Harvey .Edward W,
Hinton, Henry B.
Hitter, Victor L.
Weigle, Louis
Walker, Charles M.
Whitten, Eugene A.
Patton, Charles F.
Pyle, Charles M.
Raymond, William
Nenaux, T. J.
Robinson, Thos. W.
Schudoma, G. A.
Sheldon, Alvin D.
Stanley, William F.
Shanb, Lorenz
Tate, Frank E.
Trahaunt, Joseph L.
Turner William F»,
Uebele, Charles *
Valencour, Eugene
Valentine, Chas. R.
Walsh, William H.
Y'
conp\NY a.
ELLIS W. WYNNE, Captain.
EDGAR S. PAXSON, 1st Lieutenant*.
WILLIAM B. KNOWLTON. 2d Lieut.
First Sergeant—Thomas J. Bordeaufi.
Q. M. Sergeant—Walter G. Tucker.
Sergeants—Albert H. Doud, Frank
Morford, John T. McCluskcy, Willitm L.
Soper.
Corporals—A. J. Erickson, George Hun
ter. John V. Lemmon, John J. Mclarne,
Marvin B. Sipple, Joseph H. Williams.
Musicians—Harry Paxson, Charles
Boyer.
Wagoner—William G. Watson.
Artificer—William J. Borthwick •
PRIVATES.
Abbott, Fred D. King, George W.
Anderson, James
Axteil. Hayes
, Babcock, Delos D.
Benware, E. B.
Beland. „Frank E.
Boast, William J.
Belenger, Guy
Brown, Robert
Lockhart, Percy R.
Laist, Alexander
McCarthy, Wm. H.
McDonald, Samuel
McKee, Wilbur J.
McLaughlin, J. T.
McLean, William
McMillan, Daniel A.
j
i
:
j
j
Bartholomew, I,. C.Manchester, T. E.
Mershon, Fred E.
Meyer, Joseph P.
Miller, Martin N.
Moore, Edward S.
Peterson, Karl J.
Prince, Fred'k J.
Froulx, Joseph A.
Ralston, Alex G.
Raymond, Geo. B.
Byers, Charles J.
Calkins, R. M.
Carter, John T.
Churchill, Guy N.
Coleman, James E.
Daily. John P.
Dussault, A. N.
Elliott, George W.
Fifer, William IT.
Gardenhire, Wm. C.Robinson, Jos. S.
Garver, Wm. W. Schweitzer, C. R
Gibson. Ceorge
Heilig. John C.
Hall. Robert B.
Hervey, Joseph
Hardcastle, Wm.
Hoffman, Louis F.
Holmes, William
Hewitt, Chas. M.
Sherlock. Walter A.
Shields, Samuel M.
Still, Claude H.
Stevens, Steve
Van Orden, Wm. E.
Van Derhook, Louis
Williams, Gomel
Young, Charles E.
i
Kennedy, Frank E. Young, George E.
Kennedy, James W.Yost, William II.
Kinseth, Charles J.
COMPANY H.
FRANK E. GREEN, Captain.
SAMUEL HILBURN, First Lieutenant.
BYRON J. MTNTIRE, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant—Andrew W. Swaney..
Q. M. Sergeant—August C. Lagoni.
Sergeants—James K. Liing, Pinckney
M. Thompson, Mark R. Baldwin.
Corporals—Albert R. Peterson, James
Coulter, Archibald Logan, James ■ J.
Hayes. George C. McCauley, James F.
Johnson.
Musicians—Albert R. Burke. Henry
Bode.
Artificer—John W. Kneiff.
Wagoner—Hugh W. McCauley.
PRIVATES.
Berry, George
Bird. Henry
Bradley, R. W.
Buckland, A. H.
Chance, Isaac M.
Curtis, Burt B.
Case, Robert R.
Doyle, William IT.
Dick, Charles G.
Forbes, Chas. E.
Finley, Alfred N.
Gibson, Frank A.
Gilmore, John
Green, Edward S.
Green. Benjamin A
Green lent, Elmer
Gould. Henry Clav
Gould, Silas
Tlatt. George W.
Halleen, Swan
Hogan. Arnt
Hollowell, Willard
Howard, Thomas J.
Herbert, Oscar
Hansen, Nels
Ingraham, A. J.
Iverson, Matthals
Wood, Rice
Wheaton, Fred
Wise, John S.
Isaacs,
Joseph
D.
Jessup,
Charles
Jewell,
Charles
F.
Johnstone, Le I
toy
Kirkland, Ralpl
i (J.
Knutson, Theodore
Locwe,
Henry
Ma mem, Hans
C.
Meiers,
Fred
M yers.
Charles
Nelson,
David
Nilson,
John
Ovelma
n, Chas.
A.
Pallat,
Lewis
Patton,
William
A.
Poole, (
'larence
Illinois.
Charles
Ritchey
, Jos. E.
Rooney
, Patrick
Rowlands, Geo.
A.
Shultz,
Joseph
H.
Smith,
Alfred F
Smith Soren H.
Stanley
. George
Si >-omgi
erm, A.
Swanson, Samuel
Thorson, Ole
Wadsw
orth, Jos
Walker
, Walter
J.
Warner
Lewis.
S.
Zeller,
William
COriPANY I.
GUY H. PRESTON, Captain.
EDWARD A. FOSTER, First Lieut.
JAMES M. CROFT, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant—Thomas D. Barton.
Q. M. Sergeant—Edwin K. cheo.de.
Sergeants—Arthur W. Stoddard, Wil
liam A. Shawls, Clarence H. Barro\y^,
George F. Young.
Corporals—Thomas H. Harrison, Ben
jamin C. Wiedemnn, Edward 1,. Skinner,
Albert Pfaus, Charles I.. Seifert, Thomas
G. Neilson.
Musicians—William Shugart, Richard
Roberts.
Artificer—Frank M. Patridgc.
Wagoner—Perry McHugh.
PRIVATES.
Anderson, Carl A. Johnson, James P.
Addison, Seymour
Arsenchek, J. F.
Bullard, Percy C.
Burmaster, G. H.
Bristol, Frank N.
Bradley, R. B.
Buser, Harry
Briggs, George
Bonham, Wm. A.
Bisjak, Antone
Booth, Harry D.
Cordero, Nugget
Carroll, Milton B.
Duval], Conrad
Edwards, Chas. G.
Echer, Joseph
Frost, Chas. G.
Fisher, J. F.
Gaut, Frank
Grant, Samuel
Grindrod, E. J.
Gorley, Le Roy
Hall, George W.
Hill. Alvin M.
Kirtz, John G.
Kurz, Edward J.
Lorenz, Joseph
Lynne, Edward J.
Logan, James
McKee, Robert H.
Merton, Andrew J.
Munz, John L.
Neisigh, Bernard
O'Leary, Wm. C.
Olson, Gilbert F.
Purdy, Samuel C.
Paine, Shelton N.
Ritch, John B.
Ramsey, Clauds
Roberts, Wm. J.
Robertson, Alex
Robbins, Chas. F.
Riser, Julius
Sherman, Roy O.
Smith, Charles F.
Shultz, John F.
Smith, Lewis D.
Storey Frank A.
Huffine, Harshal H. Sternesha, Chas.
Hortop, William R. Stevenson. Jas. W.
Harvey, Arthur T. Van Idersteine, A.
Harvey, Edward B. Weaver. Edw. M.
Hannnah, Wm. .1. Welsh, Hiram L
Jones, F. H.
COMPANY K.
THOMAS S. DILLON, Captain.
JACOB X. KENNEDY, First Lieut.
PHILLIP GREENON, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant—Miles Kelly.
Q. M. Sergeant—Jeremiah Mahoney.
Sergeants—Michael Barry, Patrick Mc
Bride, Patrick Cuileton, John F. Corri
gan.
^Corporals—Patrick Duffcy. John Riley.
Barney Marron, John Cavin, Arthur
O'Leary, Edward Heafy.
Musicians—Joseph E. Jette, Richard C.
Burke.
Artificer—John Clinton.
Wagoner—Austin O'Malley.
PRIVATES.
Alexander, John
Ahlgren Gustaf
Belnap, B. F.
Bell, Henry
Blank, Herman
Brown, George D.
Burke, Frank P.
Brown, William A.
Burleigh, Harry
Cannon, James T,
Cooper, Hoyt B.
Con Ion, James
Corrigan, Francis
Corrigan, Michael
Crow, John E.
Callahan, Jas. A.
Dougherty, Earl
Devine, Joseph M.
Douglas, George C.
Donohoe, John
Feeny, Thomas
Faiey, Frank
Fitzpatrick, J. R.
Nicholas, Paul E.
Crotty, James
Newman, John
O'Toole, Thos. A.
Rafferty, Hugh
Reed, James W.
Fitzpatrick James
Fitzgerald, Michael
Garvey, James
Golden, James
Goldworthy, F,
Green, Walter
Greene, F. C.
Hager, John
Harman. Paul
Hyman. Martin K.
Kaiser, Chas. A.
Keegan, Lawrence
Keenan, Lawrence
Kiley, John
Killinger, Carl G.
Kirley. John
Kennedy, James
Lyons, William
Malloy, Thomas
Murphy, Robert
McCullom, Patrick
McDevitt, James
MoKit trick, Barney
McMahon, Patrick
Underwood, C.
Tanner, Howard L.
Tierney, John T.
Ton seih, Harold
Watt, Henry
Richwine, Hobt. M. Williams, Thomas
Rowan. John P.
Ryan, Richard J.
Smith, John
Smyth, Frank J.
Scallon, Thomas
COMPANY L.
ASA L. DUNCAN, Captain.
WALTER J. BRADSHAW. Fiist Lieut.
EUGENE S. FRENCH, Second Lieut.
First Sergeant— T. B. Stephens.
Q. M. Sergeant—Charles It. Sutton.
Sergeants— T. M. Ripley, C. L. Moore,
Fred S. Yager, Guy W. Hassler.
Corporals— H. H. Hawkins, JT. H. liar
kin, Alex Goodman, Charles Albrecht, T.
J. McLaughlin, F. J. Millier.
Musicians—Joseph D. Hoffman,
Bass.
Artificer—William H. Stedman.
Wa goner—Fra n k Mu n roe.
PRIVATES.
Bahnsen, John P. McGinnis, Andrew
John
Barney, Julius
Beadle. Kerr
Bennett, Michael
Blashill, Wm. H.
Bridgens, Robert
Briggs, W. L.
Brown, Goo. W.
Browning, James
Bushnell, Ralph
Butler. Austin D.
Cameron, Donald
Costello, Edward
Daigh, George
Diurne, Thomas
Eyerly, David
Falling, Oscar A.
McLean, Walter J.
Mazaiiec, John
Monroe, Napoleon
Mosier, Daniel
Myers, Edward A.
Murphy, S. J.
Nelson, Andrew
O'Brien, Edward C.
Olson, Daniel
Orminston. Robt.
Peterson, Frank
Pilcher, George
Price, Samuel
Rollins, O. H.
Seeley, Linford
Shepard, G. IV.
115 East Park St., Butte, Mont.
The Fair
Drug
And Assay
Supply
Company.
The
Largest
Wholesale
Dealers
in Montana.
make a Specialty of Drug§
and Druggists' Sundries, As
sayed and Chemists' Supplies;
Hosfeing Furnace and Blow Pipes,
Ascids, Chemicals, Glassware,
Battersea and Denver Crucibles,
Soorifiers, Etc.
SEND FOR OUR PRICE LISTS.
115 East Park St., Butte, Mont.
«Ms« Ms« Mil Ms« CIA.« Afik« CIA.«
• M«
«M.«
owowovuo
0V6T0
o w» 0Y7Ü 0X915 ©X9to cTVJa ix»( 5 o
Femnell, John
Flynn, Patrick
Good, Mark T.
Hagan, Barney
Hanley, David ■
Hallpeter, Oscar
Henry, Frank H.
Herald, John S.
Hynes, George
Johnson, Jt'arl.
Johnson, Severt
Kindel], Wm. L.
King, John F.
Kline,. Frank X.
Lacey. Emery B.
Lessenger, Frank
Sibley, Alfred F.
Smith, A. W.
Sorenson, John
Stedman, Wiiliam
Streit, August
Strong Harry
Stursa, Frank
Thefaul, William
Townsend, George
Vestal. Bird C.
Walk,' . George E.
Wegener, Hans W.
Whann, Walter L.
Younglove, Harry
McGee, Hugh
COMPANY M.
JOHN HALLAHAN, Captain.
BRYAN CONRAD, 1st Lieutenant.
GERALD SULLIVAN—, 2d Lieutenant.
First Sergeant—Edward J. Hanlon.
Q. M. Sergeant—George Deis.
Sergeants—Siegfried A. J. Dorn, Mar
tin O'Shea, Carl A. Steinmetz, Bartholo
mew N. Kennedy.
Corporals—William Reilley. Phillip Mc
Donnell, James O'Leary, Charles B.
Buck, William S. Lincoln, Jesse H. Get
chell.
Musicians—Guy W. Hankins, George
L. Spier.
Artificer—Grover Napier.
Wagoner—George C. Downing.
PRIVATES.
Archbold, Harry Henry, Michael
Bateman, Chas. F.
Boyle, Daniel P.
Blackman, Peter
Brooks, John L.
Brooks, John
Cain, Fred M.
Campbell, John J.
Casey, James
Callahan, Joseph
Holland, Patrick
Hudson, Fred'k P.
Jebe. Henry
Jensen, Andrew S.
Johnson. Fr d
Landreman, Frank
Meihofer, Adolph
Mills, Frank
Mietschke. William
Cheastey, William J.Monroe, Charles P.
Condon, F. W. Murphy, Chas. A.
Dailey. Albert P. McCulloch, Robt. W.
Dodson, Robt. A. McKenzie, Hugh
Dougherty, Patrick Noonan, James
Donnelly, Thomas O'Connor, Cornelius
O'Donnell, Janies
O'Neill, James H.
Doll, Anton
Eaton, Thomas
Edwards. Wm. E.
Fisher. William P.
Gorman, Thos. J.
Goda hi, Edwin J.
Griffin, Byron
Hamill, Frank G.
Hamly. William
jHaughey, James
Hall, William E.
Hill, William A.
! Hendrickson, John
I Hunter, Swift D.
Tente, Gustave J.
O'Neill, Barney
Onarheim, Ole T.
Ouillette, Alfred
Hailey, Martin S.
Rice, Charles L.
Rodgers, Charles
Robinson, John E.
Ryan, Thomas
Saxton. John A.
Sc-hiffman, Jacob L.
Smith, John
Shipman, Floyd
Silver, David
BAND.
WÏLLLTAM KINKADE, Drum Major.
lohn Alexander
Edward Biganess
Henry Boyd
A if red. < 'ushmore
Asa F. Fisk
William Flowers
Alfred Torce
Alfred Force
Frank Hawkins
Frederick Hail
John MacPherson
Bevan Montague
John Pearson
Oliver Ross
Walter Verge
George B. Mead
Herman Fa shin an
1111110111 H. Wilton
HOSPITAL CORPS.
Albert B. Tonkin Charles C. Cline
Harry A. Green John E. Strain
Oliver N. Nelson Fred Peterson
Rudolph Herbst Albert D. McNeal
••WELCOME. 1
Citizens, face about!
Give a glad, glad shout
Our boys return today
Here's one, two, three
For Charlie B.
Welcome, clear lad, we say.
For the boys in blue
(Brave hearts and true)
How lov'd ones here did pra>
Many days were sad
But they now are glad
Make the city grand and gayt
Now their praises sing
Have the bells to ring
And bands sweet music play
May the state rejoice
And Butte find voice
To cheer all along the way.
E. P. B.
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE
Second Judicial District of the State
of Montana in and for the County of
Silver Bow
In the matter of the estate of Andrew
J. DeLsshmutt. deceased. Notice of time
appointed for proving will, etc.
P irsuant to an order of said district
court, made on the 9th day of September.
A. D. 1899, notice is hereby given that
Saturday, the 7th day of October, A. D.
1899, at 2 o'clock p. m„ at the court housa
of Silver Bov county, tn the City of Butte,
Montana, has been appointed as the time
and place for proving the will of saidi
istrator, of Silver Bow county, Montana,
for the issuance to him of letters of ad
ministration thereon with the will an
nexed, at which time and place any per
son interested may Appear and contest
the same.
CLINTON C. CLARK, Clerk.
By R. E. LEONARD. Deputy Clerk.
C. F. Kelley and M. D. Leehey, Attor
neys for Petitioner.
Dated September 9. 1899.
SHERIFF'S SALE.
Timothy Murray, plaintiff, vs. TCteln
schmidt & Bro., Consolidated, defendant«.
To be sold at sheriff's sale, on the 24th
day of October, A. D. 1899, at 2 o'clock p.
m„ at the front uoor of the court housa
ni the city of Butte, county of Silver Bow,
state of Montana, the following described
real property, to-wit.:
The south forteen (14) feet of lot num
ber fourteen (14), and the whole of lota
numbered fifteen (15) .sixteen (16) and
seventeen (17), all in block numbered
thirty-eight (38) of the original townsite
of the town, now city of Butte, in tha
county of Silver Bow, Montana, together
with the improvements and appurten
ances thereon.
PATRICK VI. REGAN,
Sheriff of Silver Bow County, Montana.
By JAMES M. REYNOLDS,
Deputy Sheriff.
Dated October 3, A. D, 1899.
DR. HUIE POCK
227 S. Main St.
The only pure root and herb treatment
in Butte.
Specialist In Chronic Diseases of lor.q
standing. Permanent cures made In all
Private Disease. The Diseases of Wo
men have b-'en made a study of for years,
and are successfully treated.

xml | txt