OCR Interpretation


The Salt Lake herald. [volume] (Salt Lake City [Utah]) 1870-1909, April 06, 1890, Image 3

Image and text provided by University of Utah, Marriott Library

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85058130/1890-04-06/ed-1/seq-3/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for 3

1 G
U zi
H SALT LAKE H KAIjT > SUNDAY APRIL 6 1890 1
I OUR CLEARING I HOUSE AND THE WEEKS OTHER TRADE RECORDS 1
NEARLY TWO MILLION
live Days Business in the Salt
Lake Clearing House
DOUBLE THAT OF PORTLAND
larger than those of Indianapolis and
SJOOOOO In Excess of St
Joseph
J
Salt Lake starts out the twentythird
city in the union in financial importance
as shown by the business of the clearing
house 4
The five days business places it OOOOO
ahead of St Joseph larger than Indianap
olis and In advance of Kansas City seven
i years ago though Kansas City stands sev
J enth in the record of today
The clearings yesterday were 316990
end the differences settled 5169784 This
gives a total of 1878454 for five days a
daily average of 375611 or for a week of
six days business 2253665
It stands twentythird in the list of the
seventyfive American cities that have
clearing houses
cearnJ
The following is the report of the clear
Ings of the different cities for the week
ending March 29
Cdics Cltarancfs
New York u S572S7332
Boston 83468145
Philadelphia 02203007
Chicago 71235000
Bt Louis 175575tO
Pittsburg nn 14523290
San Fmncscou 15 2S904
Baltimore 12877834
Cincinnati nhn 10103050
a Kansas City un 0 8308933
New Orleans 6120658
5128
Louisville uuou 0550973
i Denver 5452366
0
4 453
HI T Detroit Uh 4893200
Omaha 4083891
Milwaukee 4873000
Providence n uuu 4092000
Cleveland 4140473
Minneapolis n hunu u 3705874
St Paul 3701830
Columbus 2447500
Memphis Dallas 4J5S597S 1913130
Kielunoad 0 1733048
175S
Hartford u 1501503
Indianapolis IWO
Fort Worth 1220173
Joseph Duluth 1317040 1632220
Galveston 15S9783
Peoria Washington 1305483 1278340
New Uaven J090133
Worcester 1030209
Springfield 977208
t Portland Me 938719
A Sioux City 738453
784
Jl Wilmington 00000 815809
Urand Hapids r
Wichita 724300
Norfolk 678420
Tacoma 029000
Lowell 537915
Los Angeles 454105
Des Monies 559GV3
Chattanooga 450000
Lexington Ky 37282
New Bedford 303773
Topeka Montreal Buffalo 590931 711593C 310135
Portland Ore 1520 Ji
152613
Seattle 82712
Birmingham 92323o
Total 93705315
Totl n hu uu u g7It
Outside New York 33479000
The Salt Lake clearing house works ad
mirably said C L Hawley the efficient
manager When I entered the Kansas
City clearing house a mere boy seven
years ago the business did not compare
with what this city is now doing and yet
Kansas City stands tenth in the list among
American cities The Now York clearing
house is tho wonder of the won being
larger than those of London and all Euro
pean cities combined It is notknown when
the London clearing house started though
It was in operation a century ago The New
York house started in 1S5G and was the
first in the United States with fiftyfiv
banks and now has but sixtyfive
there were 15X tons of gold paid
into the New York clearing house in
one day which gives a pretty good idea of
through the enormous transactions that pas
through II I I
Omaha Clearings
J OMAHA April 5Special telegram to
3nE HERALD The total clearances for
te week ending April 5th amount to 54
85117317 a gain of 257 per cent over the
corresponding week of last year Total
real estate transfers 478314
Denvers Clearings
DEXVER April 5Special telegram to
1HE HERALD Denver clearing house
statement for the week ending Saturday
April 5 1S90 5934359 being an increase
over thecorresponding week last year of
r per cent
JUMBO GOLD C03DAiY
A Big Syndicate With a Million Dollars
r Capital
Among tho new organizations to cut a
good sized figure in the Idaho mining
country near Pine grove is the Jumbo Gold
company with the following stockholders
yame No Shares
W S 1eCricknuuuu 127207
l C Woodrow 7113
Barnett 500
J AV Judd 5 ff
J G Sutherland 500
J It Mcl3rideL u 5
silver The assay shows 100 to the ton with 20
Salt Lake and Denver
I have got back from Denver said Mr
McKaig of tho Union Land company yes
terday Iad you may put me down as say
Ing that Salt Lake is getting a black eye
j J there from the manipulations of some one
who has been pushing addition known as
Salt Marsh or something of that kind r
whch they could not get a drop of I
to save their necks Plenty of these lot
were sold from 50 tolO0 and it has just
come out that they r emphatically N G
Naturally it has hurt the eligible classes of
land and though there is any amount of
talk about Salt Lake and I can say not a
little jealousy besides they are very cau
tious about what they buy and look at a
dollar a long time before they part with
It
New Cigar Factory
I a getting ready to build a cigar
factory on my lot on Third South near the
east side hotel that will be a credit t the
town said Sam Levy the tobaccoist He
now employs thirtythree men and expect
uew to double building his force when bo gets into his
About Insurance
What about tho Home Life Insurance
company winding up its affairs and going
out of business said a HERALD reporter
L VjcePresidcnt Grant on Saturday
What about it 1 repeated the gentle I
man why nothing There have been ru
mors of that nature for some time and at a
recent meeting of the board the matter was
called up and the proposition to discon
tinue was unanimously and emphatically
rotcd down Why should we go out of
business Mr Grant asked lA year ago
the Homo Lifo started out with a capital of
flOO000 and today its assets amount t
130000 and this is estimating tho half in
terest in the Salt
trcstin Sat Lako theatre a worth
l 50000 whereas I regard that prop
1 o
I erty as worth nearly double the sum
named Besides the increase of assets dur
ing the year we have paid a dividend
san ith such a record for the first year it is
not likely that the company will quit busi
ness and go out of existence
That matter being settled and in a man
I ner most pleasing to the public the re
porter asked Mr Grant if there were any
special features in life insurance in his
company and i so what they were
Decidedly there are special features
said Mr Grant One of these is that we
charge the same rates for insurance as are
asked by first class companies of the east
and doing this we assume that the prefer
ence will be given to our company by those
who believe in subtaininghoine enterprises
and building up the country Our money
is invested here and not sent to New York
or elsewhere to enrich other cities Isnt
it better to keep the money at home than
send it abroad Isnt that special feature
a good one We think so and we also
think it is only a matter of a little time
when home people generally will agree
with us that i is wise t patronize home
institutions and homo enterprises in pref
erence to outside concerns
And the busy insurance man sped on his
way while the man of items pocketed his
Faber glad that he had gathered material
for another interesting item for SUNDAY
HERALD readers
KIMBALL PACK
Heal Estate Agents No 66 Main Street
23x9 S Temple bet 1st and2d West st
16000
10x10 cor 10 East and 7th South 4500
7x10 cor 4th West and 8th South good
house 5000
5x9 bet Brigham and 1st South two fine
brick houses one 10 rooms the other l
rooms 9000
5x10 cor Brigham and 13th East brick
house 55000
Sx20 1st North 7th West 5000
3x111st North J Dl ° ckfrom Main 5500
23xI0 2d West bet 4th and 5th South
4500
3x10 N Templo 34 block east of Main
S000
4x10 bet B and C on 6th good house and
city water a bargain 4000
3x6 > < y block east of Main st bet N
Temple and 1st North
4x5 Capitol hill three room house good
well 1 200
2x6 2d West 6 North brick house1700
2KxlO bet J and K on 6th city water
2600
Choice city property in Logan
Capitol hill lots cheap uu
BARGAIN WAREHOUSE PROPERTY
10x10 Second West between South Tem
pIe and 1st South best depot property
only 532000 easy terms
C E WAXTLAXD 201 Main St
WATKINS ADDITION
will be placed on the market Monday April L
7 This is a lovely lecation for a home be
ing only thirtyfour rods south of Liberty
Park and between Boulevard and Sixth
East
Lots 25x140 feet
Prices 475 t 700 per lot 3 cash 3 six
months U one year U eighteen months
DAVIS S3 STRIXGER
No 23 W Second South street
N V JONES CO REAL ESTATE
Business properties for sale
CGxllo ft with 165x133 feet in rear on
1st South st bet W Temple and 1st West
165xl62 ft cor 2nd South and 2nd
West pays revenue of 2000 per annum
165x330 ft cor S Temple and 4th West
Accessible t 3 railroads
37x145 ft Main st bet 2nd and 3rd
South right of way in rear
30x165 ft Main st bet S Temple and
1st South right of way in rear
105x330 ft on 4th West on line of U C
railroad for lease
ACREAGE FOR TLATTIXG
per 14 acre acres 2 miles from postoffice at 51700
10 acres on 3rd East st in 5acro plat A
at 2500 per acre
4i4 acres on 3rd East st in 10acre plat
A at 8100 per acre
10 acres on2nd West in 5acre plat A at
SI 650 per acre
Call on us for special bargains in resi
dence property with gas heater etc rang I
lug from 1000 to 525000 Office 60 and 02
South Main st
I
Suspenders both in satin and webbing
BASTMARSHALL MElt Co
142 Main street
CHESNE1 STEVENS RILEY SEAL ESTATE
Wo have and can deliver the following I
80x115 ft 1 S bet Main and W T
53x112 feet 3 S bet 5 and 6 E 5000
6x10 on 1 W bet 0 and 7 S S7500
2x10 on 1 W bet 4 and 5 S 5000
5x20 on 5 S bet 3 and 4W 3000
2x10 on 2 W bet 4 and 5 S 53300
7x20 on 1 W bet 6 and 7 S 10000
25x165 ft 5 S bet W T and W j 53000
25x150 feet on State st bet 1 and 2 S
9xSK on 7 S bet 8 and 9 E 5400
6x7 corner 2 E 7 S good house 510000
68x165 ft on 2 S bet Main and W T
165x110 ft cor Main 5 S
124x99 it corner 3 S 1 W
2 acres in bUr 10 fiveacre plat Cj per
acre 1000
15 acres in block 10 fiveacre plat C per
acre 1300
32 lots in Wbalons addition per lot 5350
56 West Second South
WHERE ft WATKINS ADDITION I
I is asubdivision of lot 9 block 14 five
acre plat A on Boulevard just south of
Liberty park Only onelourth cash
months 526250 will hold a beautiful DAVIS pair STRINGER of lots sb
General agents No 23 W Second South
street
FOR SALE
By tlicr Midland Investment Company 177
Mam Street t
5 l t in Inglewood 165x160 feet half
cash 2 5UO hal
StO
Corner 6th E and 2d S 101xllo > feet
house 20000 1013x15
Cornel 4th E andSd S 5x7rods fine
house 25000
Corner 4th W and 2d S 165x99 feet 22
per foot
20 acres in blocks 6 and 7 fiveaero plat
C 15000
240 acres within the city limits See this
Nothing like it on the market i
LINCOLN PARK
is not waiting for street cars Splendid
train service now C E WAXTiiA 2 01
Main street
FORSALE CONWAY COLE WATERMAN
40x123 Third East on Fourth South new
fourroom brick 5200
2xlO on Second South East 2000
3x6 on 7th North 1st West good 4room
brick 3000
5x20 on 2nd West face east good Groom
house on car line 5500
57xJf on G street city water 4000
50x140 on 9th SouthEast 650
3KxSJ new 4 room brick Gth South
West 2750
Cheap residences good acreage on elec
tric line cheap lots in all the leading addi
tions on easy terms
In Roberts Neldens Drug Store 23i
Main St
NOW IS THE TIME TO INVEST
Prices of Lake city lots advance
double or 100 per cent after April 15 A
carload of trees will ho shipped for Lake
City on Tuesday next Negotiations are
being made for bricknuking piping water
piing
from water source grading streets etc
People visiting Lake City have a free view
of Buffalo Jones famous buffalo herd nov
on exhibition at Buffalo park adjoining
Lake City
Prices Now Prices After April u
Lots 3QxiV feet8lOO Lots SOxlWieot 20
x51eet 0
Lots 0 xl5 feet200 Lots 60x150 feet 10
Lotah50x150 feet 5 Lots lFiOxliO feet 10
Buy at once and save moneyS
Some excellent bargains in acreage and
city properties
For maps and further informationca
on or write to Pratt Bros 55 W First
South street a
J
>
WATKINS ADDITION
The best in vestment on the market Lots
25x140 on the Boulevard a stones throw
from Liberty park Prices 475 to 700 per
lot Terms
Onefourth cash
Onefourth in six months
One fourth in one year
Onefourth in eighteen months
DAVIS STRINGER
General agents No 23 W Second South
street
SIIILEY GROSIIELL Li CO UNDER POST
OFFICE
20x20 block 152 plat A 7500
12x20 block 1513 plat A 5500
5x10 7 South bet 2 and 3 East 6000
520 acres over Jordan 52000
6x10 on 7 South 5800
We have just secured the agency for a
few choice lots on 1st South on electric
line We have 40foot lots which we can
deliver for 1000 on easy terms Dont
fail to investigate this A genuine snap
We can also deliver a new 4room house
just completed with full lot a good flow
ing well on premises for 1250 Will sell
on monthly instalments of 25
To any workingman who is paying 15
18 or 50 a month rent this offer of ours
should at once commend itself Think of
it buying a home for 25 a month
SniLEi GROSHELL Co
lInden postofflco
STATE ROAD BARGAIN
187x330 State road ear Seventh South
only 30000 easy terms
C E WANTLAKD t 201 Main St
u i
HAMJL < k SCOTT
Real estate and financial agents basement
Walker house Sole agents for nonresi
dents Business and
acre property cheaper
than can be had elsewhere Call and see
us before buying
J A FRITSCH CO REAL ESTATE
4 x165 on First South near State road
5625 per foot
57xl65 feet south front on 3d South bo
tween 2d and 3d East at 225 per foot
Lots in Kensington Capital Avenue and
Pritsch ZULCHS addition
Good Groom house
J A FRITSCH Co
Rooms 404 and 405 Progress building
INSIDE PROPERTY
Has increased in value to such an extent
that a poo man cant live in the city The
chunco or h lifetime is offered for this
week only at
V 274 Main street
BIG RUSH TO DENVER
Our chamber of commerce ought to
take somo steps to prevent the big rush to
Denver caused by tho sale of cheap rail
road tickets The prices are
First class u u n S21
Second classi uu u 15
The above rates can only be had by ap
plying at Groshells cut rate ticket office
under tho postofflco Every ticket is guar
anteed
J II MIDGLEY TIE SIGN WRITER
Has out A
as bought Hopper Cos black
smith and carriage shops and will continue
the business at the old stand 123 East
Second South St He employs the best
skied mechanics and will guarantee all
work Prices reasonable
Very choice locations on east bench by
Bowman So Lowd opera house building
R B WII1TTEMORE REAL ESTATE
I own or control the following proper
ties
North half of block 97 plat 14500
All of block 96 plat C 30000 I
20x10 rods corner of 8th East and 8th
South 15000
S2 > xl65 feet on Main St 53500
9x13 rods on 4th West St south 4000
West half of block 59 platD 1000 800
50x112 feet on State road near corner of
1st South per foot 600
10x12 rods corner of 1st West and Sth
South 10000
50x140 feet lot on 5th East 2500
20x10 rods corner of 4th South and 4th
West 25000
100x165 feet on 4th West near corner of
2d South per foot 150
Lots 1 and 2 block 105 plat C 6000
10x10 rods on 3d East per rod 5700
25 rods frontage on 2d North St 9000
66x165 feet on 3d South per foot 600
82jxl65 feet on 4th South per dot 5175
827x165
20 acres in block 8 Jordan plat 510000
10x10 4th West near Sth South 5000
Choice lots in the Heath sub of block 30
plat C a 1000 aad 1200 each
Sole agent for the Geneva add located
on 9th South and 3d West Lots 25x185
feet 450
S50
Satisfactory terms can be made on all
of the above properties
R B VmTE RE
t 234 S Main street Karrick block
Forty choice residence lots on Capitol
hill in one bunch at Bowman Lowds
office in the Grand opera house building
CHEAl ACREAGEJ
20 acres southeast of penitentiary at 330
per acre
G acres southwest of city at 250 per
acre
51 acres southeast of penitentiary at 5325
per acre
14 acres south of city at 51650 per acre
319 acres in section IS west of city at 545
per acre
1G acres west of city at 100 per acre
per SO acres acre south and east section 26 at 100
10 acres south half of lots 1 and 12
block 45 section 20 at 1200 per acre
5 acres south of city at 1300 per acre
acre 35 acres west of city near in at 850 per
20 acres south of city plat A at 500 per
acre
Several 5 acre lots close in from 51000 to
100
53000 per acre besides a largo number
of piecesjust tho thing for plattingalso
a number of corner lots and small building
sites for sale Call and see us at 4 West
Second South street KXOWLDEX Co
Look out for Watkins addition
COLORADO bUBDIVlSION
of block 79 plat C on TjCnth West between
Third and Fourth North streets right in
in the city high and dry and splendid view
One block from electric railway franchise
Lots only 400 Easy terms
R M WILKINSON 262 Main street
15x10 rods being a full lot and onehalf
on the north bench by Bowman a Lowd
opera house building
HEAVY OWNERS ATTENTION
We are in correspondence with a large
English syndicate who desire offers of
large investments in colonizing lands
acreage irrigation plans mines bonds
etc in this locality No small properties
wanted Call at once or write to
J BOLTON Co
Room 6 Daft building
128 Main street Salt Lake city
LINCOLN PARK
Still leads Look up its advantages before
buying lots in other additions
C E WANTLAND 201 Main street
Buy lots in Irving Park and secure a
home within thirteen blocks of the busi
ness center
PERKES OSEORN Sole Agents
16 E First South street
Acreage below Liberty park caq be had
lag of Bowman Lowd in opera house build
BARGAINS ON EAST BENCH
Lots 1 and 8 in block 1 plat F 16500
easy terms For bargains in all classes of
property call on
C E WANTLAXD
201 Main street
Irving Park lots can be bought on easy
terms and low prices now is the time to
secure a cheap home in a beautiful location
PERKES OSKORX Sole Agents
i 16 E First South street
DONT FORGET
Newcomb i on fourth floor Scott Auer
bach building Finest photographs i the
west guaranteed t
A WISE MAN
Catches on to a good thing and gets rich
Moral Keep your eye on tho12 lots of
fered at 274 Main street
FREE TO ALL
Not a corner lot but a sample package
of Garfield tea atZ C M I drug department
FOR SALE
4 feet modern house 7 rooms Call at
house No 263 W Third South i
The finest assortment of millinery in the
city at Mme Lambs parlors 2G Main
street i
DONT FORGET
Newcomb is > i fourth floor ScottAuer
bach building Finest photographs in the
west guaranteed
large stock of baby carriages just re
ceived at P W Madsens 51 and 53 E
First South i
OHoMY CORNS
Dr Barker chiropodist and magnet
healer has removed to 3 S West Tempi
This is business property and not In
prospect Forty feet or more i desired
on First East between First and Second
South streets The price is low ana terms
are easy Those wishing to get on the in
side should see Bowman Lowd i tho
opera > house building
Look out for Watkins addition on Boule
yard Only onefourth cash required and
basement window prices Finest addition
prces
additon
on the market Will be launched to mor
ow Monday at office of Davis Stringer
2 W Second South street Strnger
READ THIS
Jf you wanta home
5x10 rods on 1st North with a 4room
house city water and fruit trees 3500
Nice 4room rustic on 6th West 1500
A modern 4room between South Temple
and First South 2500
Two modern fine 5room houses with
s mall barn artesian wells fenced 50x130
feet with each house 2800 each
A new 4room rustic modern on Eighth
South with artesian well lSOO
5room brick on First West 3900
The above can be bought on easy terms
Cal and see our entire list We have the
largest in the city
PERKES OSBORN
No 16 E First South street Room 1
u p stairs
MILLER MILLER
Not brothers no relation
Room 1 ScottAuerbach building
Here are a few choice lists
North bench 4x7 corner 7 and D 2900
East side 3 > fxlO on 3rd S near lath E
80M cash
South 2 x7 on 2nd E near 7 S j 2100
BusinessA good buy on 2nd S at 5250
per foot
Residence Nice 5room brick house on
1 2 E near Brigham 4x10 5000
BIDS FOR GRADING t
everal miles of streets in West LakE
w ill be received at the office of the West
Lake syndicate 274 Main St up to April
1 2 Address care of H N Greene
NORTH SALT LAKE DISTRICT
DSTRIT
7700 for 15x20 corner blk 155 A
53500 for 10x20 in blk 154 A
10000 for 30x20 corner blk 153 A
10000 for 30x20 corner blk 93 C
510000 for 30x10 in blk 13U A
50000 for 200 lots in North Salt Lake
addition
Easy terms on above
C E WANTLAXD 201 Main St
Seven trains daily to Irving Park dn tha
l ino of Utah Nevada railway
PERKES OSIIOKX Sloe Agents
16 E First South street
IRVING PARK ADDITION
This beautiful addition now placed on
the market thirteen blocks from the busi
ness center of the city on the line of the
Utah Nevada railway Seven trains
running daily to this property a most
pleasant and healthful site for homes as it
l ays nice and high making the drainage
perfect Artesian water on the prop
erty Until further notice these lots will
be sold on easy terms at remarkably low
prices A policy guaranteeing title to
gether with an abstract of title given with
each and every lot sold For further par
ticulars apply at once to PERKS OSBORJT
sole agents room 116 E 1st South St
w H MCCLUPE co
Real Estate Small profits and sure re
turns 66 West Second South street Salt
Lake City Utah
LINCOLN PARK
is not waiting for street cars Splendid
train service now C E WAXTLA 201
Main street
WANTED
One hundred and fifty cords of building
rock H W Lawrence
STORES FOR SALE
On Commercial street and Third South
street Revenue property For particu
lars call on C E WANTLASD
201 Main street
FOR SALK CHEAP
Seven fine corner lots plat D Eighteenth
ward bench near in
W D BOWRKJO Co
74 West First South
H BAMBERGERRE ESTATE
Under McCornicks bank Long real
dence in Salt Lake A number of desirable
properties for sale See mine
Sixtynine feet front on upper Main
street ten or fifteen rods deep as desired
by purchaser for sale by Bowman Lowd
in opera house building Decidedly the
most desirable residence property offered
for sale in the city East front abundance
of fruit and the house dont count
Our choice lot 4x11 rods corner First
East and North Temple streets is yet for
sale Tho best location on Capitol hill
Bowman Lowd opera house building
Ii
FINANCE AND MINING
A Big Increase in the Ore and
Bullion Shipments
AMEEICAN FORK PROPERTIES
Lead StationarySilver Moves But Little
Rich Finds Near Provo Trade in the
East and at Home
In a business sense there has been little
now since our report of a week ago in
these columns The inauguration and suc
cessful operation of the clearing house has
been the one event of importance and is
another big stride in the right direction
Unseasonable weather retards many lines
of business and spring goods have not
gone out as freely as during the week pre
vious The volume of business on the
whole however is very satisfactory
Conference while it does
hie not mean what
it once did when our country friends pur
chased in Salt Lake supplies to carry them
six months at a time has had an enliven
ing effect and many thousands of dollars
will be dropped here ere closes
The committee on membership of the
chamber of commerce has been very ener
getic and as a result many new names
have been added t the roll Secretary
Gillespie says that no man has been ap
proached with the idea that his name would
swell tho list but rather because it was
considered that ho would be 1 workerand
that is what the body now needs It now
looks as though the membership would be
increased to between 400 and 500 With
that number enrolled tho chamber will
become a power that few can resist I
there ever was a time in the history of the 1
city when such an organization was needed
when intelligent work was absolutely
necessary it is the present
The real estate market is by some charac
terized as dull yet the daily transfers do
not coincide with that opinion
There is no cessation to the building
boom First South Second South Main
West Temple and other business streets
are alive with members of the tinbucket
brigade who are building monuments to
the progress and enterprise of many of our
moneyed citizens
Lead and Sliver
Lead in New York has been dull and neg
lected and without any pressure of sales
prices have graduallygiven way Tho fol
lowing paragraph appeared in a late New
York paper Six lead manufacturing
companies consolidated their interests yes
terday by sinking their several individual
identities and merging them into a new
corporation to be known as the National
Lead and Oil company with a capital of
1 1000000 All these concerns were pre
viously members of the National Lead trust
and the new consolidation is a sort of trust
within a trust This action is taken so the
promoters say simply for the purpose of
section economy in production and distri
bution of products The companies which
have consolidated with the new National
Lead and Oil company each with a repre
sentative and the board of trustees are
the following all in this city and its vicin
ity Brooklyn White Lead company the
Lenox Smelting company the George
White Lead company the Ulster Lead com
pany the Union White Lead rnnpany and
New York Lead company r1mpanyand
In Chicago more business has been doing
but at slightly lower prices
In St Louis lead has been quiet but
rather firm The productions of pig lead
appear to be on the increase
In Salt Lake lead opened at 385 and
closed at the same figure last evening
Silver 95
The American Fork Mines
This oldtime camp has scarcely been
heard from during late years but it is said
that the present season will see a great
awakening considerable capital having
been placed at the disposal f those inter
ested New concentrating works are in
process of erection The Independent in a
late issue has the following
The Lone Pine is owned by E H Boley
Co I has a welldefined vein of galena
and carbonate There is a tunnel in some
seventyfive feet and about fifty feet of an
incline
inclne
The Old Miller is owned by R N Baskin
of Salt Lake and Howland and Aspinwall
of New York Therehas been a great deal
of ore shipped from this claimone ore body
alone yielding 780000 worth of ore Too
much water has stopped the work but it
will doubtless be resumed
The Dutchman has been a constant pro
ducer ever since 1871 though work has
been suspended awaiting the putting in of
pumps and other improvements The I
Omaha Smelting company are the owners
The Austin mine owned by John Tier
nan of Salt Lake is another good pros
pect that contains rich ore scattered
through a very wide vein There needs but
a concentrator to render this a fine paying
property
The Queen of the West the property of
J McVicker is another excellent claim
The Milkmaid owned by F D Chit
James Chipman and H W Owens has
shipped some 400 tons of ore There are
some 150 feet of an incline shaft and over
200 feet of drifts all showing ore Tho
owners are now running a tunnel to tap tho
shaft and when this is completed shipping
shppinG
will be resumed
The Ontario property of Winn and Chad
wick has shipped some 100 tons of ore and
may be counted amongst the producers amI
is now being gotten into good shape for I
coming season
The North Star owned by H W Owens
is another good claim
The Silver Bell is a splendid claim Quito
a quantity of ore has been shipped from
this property and more is in sight Tho
claim is owned by Mr Shaughncssv of
Salt Lake
Provo Slate Mines
Last Saturday a lease of the Mammoth
Lode Slate mine situated about one and
one half miles from the mouth of Slate
cafion east of Provo was consummated
between parties in Provo and a syndicate
of Colorado capitalists
The mine is 1500 feet in length by 600 in
width consisting of somo very superior
slate ore which will bo rapidly developed
by the parties leasing the mine and slate
for roofing purposes placed on tho market
at an early date They have already con
tracts to furnish roofing for buildings in
Provo inside of sixty days
Messrs R S Hines A O Sinoot jrW
C I A Smoot jr Joseph F Thompson and
Joseph McEwan the owners of the mine
are to receive a royalty of 10 per cent on
all products taken from the claim or if tho
parties leasing the mine shall wish to pur
chase it they may do so before the expira
tion of the lease which is drawn up for
two years by paying for it the sum of
10000000
20Work is progressing finely on the Mam
mouth Lode and the parties leasing the
mine seem satisfied that they have secured
a good thing Tho gentlemen signing the
contract with local parties are John F
Jones David R Roberts and John W
Thomas but it is understood that they are
agents acting in behalf of the Colorado
t
syndicate These gentlemen are also super
vising the work
The Enquirer wishes the enterprise suc
cess which it will undoubtedly meet with
for in Utah there is a largo fda opened to
works of this kind not to mention the
whole of tho intermountain region that
may become a market if the slate industry
is properly developed Enquirer
Rich Finds Near Provo
Probably ono of the v most valuable dis
coveries of gold deposits ever made in Utah
is that of Mr Henry Shafer an old Cali
fornia miner in the cafion about two miles
east of Provo city From the occasional
discovery of rich flQafin that vicinity n
ears past it was long ago conjectured that
valuable deposits of tho precious metal
were somewhere in this favored region but
it was reserved for the old CalifornianMr
Shafer to locate its exact whereabouts
and make the claim which he has recently
done He has discovered where a large bed
of ore crops out of the gulch which essays
over 500 to the ton ithljieces much richer
still By experienced miners his claim is
regarded as immensely rich and it is likely
that operations on a large scale will bq4be
gun upon it as soon as the spring is a little
further advanced so that no difficulties will
be encountered in the way of snow The
importance of the discovery needs no puff
ing it will speak for itef aud in no un
certain terms and that too very soon I
means a great boom for Provo and 1 new
source of wealth and business activity
On Monday last Prof R J Kroupa gen
eral manager of the Ozokerite Mining com
pany was in this city looking for laborers
to open operations at the companys mines
at Soldier Summit He found labor already
scarce and it seems likely that the demand
will be greater than the supply Gazette
At the Banks
The ore and bullion receipts by the vari
ous banks in this city for the week end
ing yesterday were 18279600 as compared
with 8448097 for the week previous
They were reported as follows
By JTcUornick < fc Co
Sil ver and lead ores 8 SRSSo 0
Hanauer bullion 8823 00
86 0
Totaluo 8 37050 0
By Wells Fargo di Co
Bullion nooI1312 00
Fine bars 7334 0
Gold bars 7000000
Total 145746 to
Total shipments the weelcl8270G 0
NEWS FROM THE MINES
At the office of Mr Hanauer the week
ivas reported as a very good one All the
big camps were heard from Tintic especi i
all y distinguishing herself making the big
jest record in her history
Mr Markland superintendent of the
3onklin sampling works says business at
hat wellknown institution is brightening
up considerably and ho looks for a very
prosperous season
The Horn Silver
The usual two lots came up
The Ontario
Ontario holds its own in New Yorkboing
quoted at 54150 and there arc those in this
city who believe that the time is not far
distant when it will reach the 45 point
The Daly
Daly is still held stiff at 20 No deals
w ere reported during the week
The Alliance
A 10cent assessment on Alliance stock
has been made It is duo May 5th
The Eagle
One carload from this Tin tic mine which
is rapidly pushing to the front showed 60
silver and 3 gold
The Eureka Hill
Fifty carloads were shipped during the
week
TneBulIIonBck
There were the usual shipments of good
ore The announcement that the suit now
pending in the district court had been com
promised created a good feeling in Eureka
Full particulars in the matter have not yet
been made public and there are those who
refuse to believe that a compromise has
been agreed on but such is doubtless tho
case
The Caroline
ThaCarolinehad the usual shipments
The Northern Spy
The Spy is justifying the predictions
made by its owners some times since be
ing now numbered among the largest and
steadiest shippers of the famous camp
The CentennialEnreka
This property is also shipping regularly
The Old Telegraph
Twentyfive tons came in from this old
timer
Yosemite No 2
Ono hundred and twenty tons of the
usual grade reached Salt Lake during tho
week
The Utah
Fifteen tons of Utah ore assayed 23 lead
and 11 silver
The Markham
Twenty tons went 21 lead and 15 silver
The Spanish
One hundred tons of second class ore
represented the Spanish
The Boss Tweed
The latest advices from the Boss Tweed
mine at Tinticthe rich strike in which was
recently mentioned in TUB HERALD are to
tho effect that the indications continue
very favorable
The Governor
The Governors rich strike is still look
ing i well
SALESOP THE WEEK
They Foot Up to Nearly One Million I
lion Dollars
A VERY CREDITABLE SHOWIG
Yesterdays Transactions Reach Nearly One
Hundred anil Fifty Thousand Dollars
A Big Week Coming
Tho real estate sales for the week just
closed are given below They show a total
of 93459005 a compared with 51024
1363 for the week previous
Jonday 109843 67
Tuesday 15016152
Wednesday 21287170
Thursday 0 18030710
Friday 172218
17221800n
m g
Saturday 147193 CO
Total 593459605
The Sales Made Yesterday
Deserot Woolen Mills Co to J D
Mitchell 51 60100 acres section 2
township 1 south range 1 east 58000
iVMeikio et al to FThurston 90sll5i
fee lot 1 bloclc41 plat B corner Ninth
East and Fourth South 6000
1V C Hal ahd wife to Kate J Farrell 60
30x120feet lot 7 block 2 plat F 1500
H A Partridge to C W Newton all of
lots 1 and 12 block 24 plat B Garden
city 150
J W Heath and wife to H A Partridge 15
Partrdge
100 square rods lot 5 block 3 plat C
corner Second South and Seventh West 0250
O Drascher et al to Mary C Bowden
southwest hal of section 31 township 1
south range 1 cast 100
J H Brown et al to W J Callaton all 10
of lots 3 and 3 block 5 plat A West
Lake town 25
C J Foulger et al to Lena Campbell 2
ix74 rods lot 3 block 31 plat D 833
Eliza M I Foulger et al to Lena Camp S
bell 2x7 rods lot 2 block 31 plat D 1007
J H Brown et al to J Sowdcn all of lot 107
4 block 4 mat A West Lake town 12
J H Brown et at to I Glegerlch all of
Lake lots 1 and 3 to 3 block 1 plat B West 410
M Davis et al to J Mulr all of lot 2
block 1 fiveacre plat A 3000
30
J D Perkins et al to G M Cannon all
of lot 2 block 1 fiveacre plat A 7000
H Manwaring to T A Davis northwest
quarter section 2 township 1 south
range 1 west 2500
H M Wells to Martha G H Wells 4x10 25
rods lock 3 block 50 plat D 4000
J H Parry Co to Home Fire Insurance 40
Co part of lot 8 block 76 plat A cor
ner South Temple and East Temple
streets 15000
C E Mitchener 0 and u wife to M 0 J Cleary 0 150
all of lots ii3 and 24 Buna Vista addition 125
K Kasmuscn to R S Wells et al 9 210x
17410 rods lot 9 block plat A 1000
I Johnson to R S Wells et a 1 26 210x 10
17 410 rods lot 9 biock4lpiat Au 4000
block4l1lat 40
C Valentine and wife to Mary Cunning
ham allot lots 14 and 15 block 3 C S
Deskys subdivision 60
o J McGInnity to Mary A Noonan one S
hal of lot 4 block 9 plat B corner of
Fourth East and Ninth South streets 20000
J Gardnier and wife to A A Wilderman 20
Wideran
all of lots 24 to 37 West Salt Lake addi
tion 2600 c
nn
H J Richards and wife to AYoung et al 28
3710x115 feet lot 1 block 1 76 plat A
corner East Temple and First South 6500 t
Mary S Snow to C Driscoll part of lots 05
4 and 5 block 46 plat B corner Second
South and Sixth East 5000 c
W Spicer and wife to L Snow jr all of 50
lot 3 block 101 plat C 1800 c
J H Brown ct 31 to K C Knight all of 18
lots 17 and IS block 1 plat A West Lake
Town 2Z
W W Turner and wife to E Q Knowl Hi
ton 3J4x20 rods lot 3 block 00 plat C 3500
G
J Henghly and wife to L Starts 82100 350
acres lot 4 block tenacre 3610 5 I
Priscilla P Jennings to Mary E Carter
150 square rods lot 2 block 0 plat A
North Temple between First and Sec
ond West 15000 I
J C Weeter to A Scoaller all of lots 11 150
to 14 blocks Park Place addition 1 2400 I
T Hall et al to O W Blenner half of lot 240
9 and all lot t block 17 Garden City
plat A 150
J H Brown ct al to J O Paul all of lots 15
17 and 18 block 7 plat A z
Elizabeth Oglesby to H J Matthews 2
5x20 rods lots block 4 plat B 1200
V H Brooks and wife to J Patience all 12
of lots 17 to 2 lot 2 Poplar Grove al
tion 600
T Mahon and wife to H T Cunning OxlO B
rods lot 5 block 42 plat B corner of
Third South and Ninth East 0000
A M Cannon et al to T S Mathiosall of 10
lot 5 block 5 plat J n 2500
E E Hennessy to Hannah R WeUsS xlO 25
rods lot 8 block 5 plat B 3 000
J H Brown et al to C B oughton all 30
of lot 7 block 7 plat A West Lake
tow 13
J H Brown and wife to J Smith all of 1
lots 16 and 17 block 4 plat A West
Lake town 2
J E Evans and wife to W Rampton
24xi0 rods lot 3 block 31 plat A 3500 I
T 1 James and wife to G Stephans 350 II I
northwest quarter of section 14
quarer secton town
ship 1 south range 1 west 0500
B F Blodgettto JA Barker et al all 05
of lots 15 and 16 bock 2 subdivision of
block 10 plat C 00
1 H Williams and wife to H S Phil 0
lips all of lots 2 to 27 block S Arling
ton Heights 400C
Total 00 S14719 F
The Baskin Ranch
The big Baskin ranch covering 4000
acres and reaching all over the his dales
and mountains east and northeast of the
Warm Springs and running way back of
Ensign Peak is the latest thing in the
hands of real estate rustlers C E Want
Want
land and H M McCartney have secured it
and the air is full of talk of motor lines
parks a university water extensions etc
otcall of which will reclaim that hitherto
desolate but commanding tract and make
one of the finest places for out of town
home possible to conceive I is under
stood that 40000 is the figure obtained by
Mr Baskin for the land
A 200000 Storage House
Messrs Carol Kern architects are
getting out the plans for a large cold air
storage house to be erected by a New York
syndicat on the lot on Sixth West oppo
site the Denver Rio Grande Western
depot The estimated cost of this struc
ure is 200000 The same parties are at
work on plans for a hotel and restaurant
to be buifcfc by John Sullivan near the cor
ner of First South and Fourth West
These building will be 20x43 and 18x40 re
spectively and two stories high
Keyscr Lumber Yard Resold
It is but a week or two since Kelsey
Gillespio were reported to have purchased
theKeysor lumber yard for OOOO Yester
day the same property was resold to J A
Goodhuo for 6500 This property is loca
ted on corner Second South and Third
West
New Bathing Houses
Carroll Kern have the making of the
plans for two sections of bathing houses to
bo built as an addition to the present bath
ing rooms at Garfield Beach There will
wi
be eighteen rooms in each section or thirty I
six in all
Amonr the Dealers
Colonel Murray is saidto ask 55000 oonus
for his room
Mr J L Hutchings a large real estate
operator in the east arrived in Salt Lake
city last week 1t Hutchings has twenty
years experience in real estate behind him
and thinks there is a great future ahead of
Salt Lake city His headquarters will be
with Miller Miller
George Stephan of the firm of Beck
Stephan Kennedy and representative of
the AngloAmerican Investment
AngloAerean Investent company
of Denver Colo left for Denver last night
Mr Stephan goes to Denver for the pur
pose of completing arrangements for some
extensive improvements on an addition to
Salt Lakecity owned by the Denver com
pany
Yesterday tho executive committee of
the real estate exchange met a committee
of the Elks with a view to leasing their
building on East Second South street I
was learned that the firstfloor and base
ment could be had at a reasonable rental
per month or that the lease for the entire
building could be secured by the payment
of a bonus The matter will be brought up I
before a full meeting of the exchange and
and a definite answer given by Tuesday
night gven
RAILROAD RUMBLES
The Broad Gauging of the Ria
Grande Western
V
WHAT IT MEANS TO THIS CITY
Four Big Trunk lines Heading This Way
Interesting Interview wlthS V Der
rali of the Missouri Pacific
SaltJLakeis of sufficient importance to
attract the great trunk lines
When a city becomes great enough to
command the railroads to seek it it has
passed the critical point in its history
The broad gauging of the Rio Grando
Western means so much for this city thac
the day its standard trains run into that
depot should be celebrated with jubilee
It not only means the Rio Grande Vest
ern but three or four other trunk lines run
ning their solid trains into this city ru
A HERALD reporter called at the office of
S V ofc
Derrah freight and passenger agent
of the Missouri Pacific to learn the plans
of that company
There is Colorado and here is Salft
Lake said Mr DerraL unfolding a Ria
Grande Western map and setting ono
finger on Pueblo and the other at Salt
Lake Pueblo said he is tho
present terminus of tho Missouri
Pacilic though the close relations
relation
cose
between Gould and tho Denver Ria
Grande enable us to do a big business over
its tracks to Denver There is strong prob
ability of the same friendly relations being
extended to this city and that the Missouri
Pacific trains will come hero via Grand
ca Son Leadville Aspen and over the joint
tracks of the Denver Rio Grande and Col
on tdo Midland to Grand Junction whera
they will strike the Rio Grande Western
which will be a standard gauge by about
the 1st of July All of our California busi
ness will then go through Salt Lake in
stead of over the Texas Pacific Mr
GOld is very favorably impressed with this
country sinco his trip to Pueblo a year ago
Tho Rock Island now ends at Colorado
Springs and they can run over the Midland
to Newcastle and over tho joint track
to Grand Junction and to this
city Then the Burlneton Missouri
River whose Colorado terminus Is lIssotrl
ver will probably work their Utah business
via Colorado Springs The Santa Fo
which is now at Pueblo will probably come
here over tho same tracks a the Missouri
Pacific Missour
The Rio Grande has four
powerful feed
ers and rather than force a rival road to
build its own line will no doubt make such
a liberal I traffic arrangement that there will
wi
be no object in the other roads going to tho
expense of building lines of loin

xml | txt