OCR Interpretation


Evening capital news. (Boise, Idaho) 1901-1927, October 29, 1912, Image 12

Image and text provided by Idaho State Historical Society

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88056024/1912-10-29/ed-1/seq-12/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

This is a sample of the ADA COUNTY ballot to be voted Tuesday, Nov. 5, including only the Presidential Electors, the State Tickets and the Legislative Tickets, 1
On the regular ballot the County Tickets will follow right after the Legislative candidates. |
The County Auditor in each county arranges the ballot to suit himself and in some counties the Electors Progressive Ticket will be found in the SECOND column, while in other counties it will j
be found in the Third, Fourth, Fifth or Sixth column. ■
In order to vote for Senator Borah it will be necessary to vote for the Republican candidates for State Senator and State Representatives in each county except in counties where there is a Pro- j
grossi ve Legislative Ticket on the ballot. * ^ ■
This sample is written in and marked as it should be when you vote, changing only the Legislative ticket to suit'your county. j
Write in the names of H. Harland, E. M. Harris, L. M. Earl and H. a Olney for Presidential Electors in the column headed "ELECTORS PROGRESSIVE TICKET" and place an X in the circle
after each npme, just as we have written and marked the names in the sample baUot below. > , j
»
Write in the of P. M. Smock under the head of "Representative in Congress" and place an X in the circle after his name. Then place an X in the circle after the name of Burton L. French i
in the Republican column.
Then place an X in the circle after the names of G. H. Martin, T. O. Boyd, 0. V. Badley, 0.0. Miles, John E. Yates, Adam Barclay and F. H. Skeels in the Progressive column. Then move over to the
Republican column and place an X in the circle after the name of the Republican candidate for 8tate Senator in your county and place an X in the circle after the names of the Republican candidates for
State Representatives in your county, in order to vote for Senator Borah (except in those counties where there is a Progressive Legislative ticket).
%
The Electors Progressive Party made no nominations or indorsements for Justice of the Supreme Oourt or Superintendent of Public Instruction, but as State Chairman I would recomniend that
all Progressives place an X in the circle after the name of Arthur M. Bowen, in the Democratic column, for Justice of the Supreme Court, and an X in the circle after the naxfte of Grace M. Shepherd in
the Republican column for Superintendent of Public Instruction. , , J. H. GIPSON, Chairman Progressive State Committee.
repubucan ticket
o
VoM tor Four.
FOB PRESIDENTIAL, ELECTORS
NATHAN RICKS
MILES CANNON
JOSEPH B. HOGAN
MAY SCOTT WORTHMAN
o
o
o
o
VoM for Two.
FOB REPRESENTATIVES IN
CONOBESS
BURTON L. FRENCH
ADDISON T. SMITH
Ö
FOB JUSTICE SUPREME COUBT
GEORGE H. STEWART
o
FOB GOVKBNOB
JOHN M. HAINES '
o
FOB LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
HERMAN H. TAYLOR
0
FOB 8ECBETABT OF STATE
WILFRED L. GIFFORD
o
FOB STATE AUDITOB
FRED L HUSTON •
o
FOB STATE TBEASUBEB
O. V. ALLEN
o
FOB ATTOBNBY GENERAL
JOSEPH H. PETERSON
o
FOB 8UPEBINTBNDBNT OF
PUBLIC IN8TBUCTION
GRACE M. SHEPHERD
0
FOB INBPECTOB OF MINES
ROBERT N. BELL
o
FOB STAT-J SENATOB
SHERMAN D. FAIRCHILD
®
Vote for FIta
FOB STATE REPRESENTATIVE
CHARLES F. KOELSCH.
CHARLES D. STOREY
FRANK M. GARDNER.
H. A. LAWSON.
t. h. McDermott.

®
0
0
0
0
DEMOCRATIC TICKET
o
VoM for Four
FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
D. WORTH CLARK
o
EZRA C. DALBY
o
FRANK MARTIN
o
FRANK L. MOORE
o
VoM for Two.
FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN
CONGRESS
PERRY W. MITCHELL
o
EDWARD M. PUGMIRE
o
FOR JUSTICE SUPREME COURT
ARTHUR M. BOWEN
0
FOR GOVERNOR
JAMES H. HAWLEY
Ö
FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
ERNEST L. PARKER
o
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
FREEMAN DAUGHTERS
o
FOR STATE AUDITOR
JOHN I. OVERMAN
o
FOR STATE TREASURER
ROBERT W. FARIS
o
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
JAMES R. BOTHWELL
o
FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
MARY Z. HARPER
o
FOR INSPECTOR OF MINES
GEORGE A. LAMBRIX
o
FOR STATE SENATOR
JOHN M. REGAN.
o
Vote for Five.
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
MARK LEONARD. *
o
J. J. McCUE.
o
FRANK O NELSON.
o
HOWARD STEIN.
o
' C. E. WINSTEAD.
o
ELECTORS' PROGRESSIVE TICKET
O
VoM for Four.
FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
( ~<B.
g?. <%*/
0
0
0
0
VoM for Two.
FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN
CONGRESS
Ç/htccd
O
0
FOR JUSTICE SUPREME COURT
O
FOR GOVERNOR
G. H. MARTIN
0
FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
T. 0. BOYD
0
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
O. V. BADLEY
0
FOR STATE AUDITOR
C. C. MILES
0
FOR STATE TREASURER
JOHN E. YATES
0
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
ADAM BARCLAY
0
FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
O
FOR INSPECTOR OF MINES
F. H. SKEELS
0
FOR STATE SENATOR
O
Vote for Five.
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
/
O
O
O
O
o
SOCIALIST TICKET
• o
VoM for Four.
FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
W. L. BALTAZOR
O
JOHN CHENOWETH
o
HENRY REIMERS
o
o
B. F. ROGERS

VoM for Two
FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN
CONGRESS
G. W. BELLO IT
o
E. L. RIGG
o
FOR JUSTICE SUPREME COURT
L. R. NUSSGEN
o
FOR GOVERNOR
L. A. COBLANTZ
o
FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
o
SEWELL H. CHAPMAN
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
o
THOMAS J. COONROD
FOR STATE AUDITOR
D. H. PIFER
Ö
FOR feTATB TREASURER
o
» ANNA E. TRIPLOW
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
PHILIP J. EVANS
o
FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF
o
ELD A B. CONLEY
FOR INSPECTOR OF MINES
J. W. WRAY
o
FOR STATE SENATOR
o
FRANCIS ATWATER.
Vote for Five.
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
H. BARZ
o
L. E. \VORKMAN.
o
J. H. ŸOUNG. -
o
THOS LORD.
o
T, T. OSBORN.
PROHIBITION TICKET
O
VoM for Four.
FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
EDWIN R. HEADLEY,
JOSEPH A. MORROW
FRANK E. iRACY
o
o
o
o
VoM for Two.
FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN
CONGRESS
JONATHAN G. CARRICK
JOHN TUCKER
o
o
FOR JUSTICE SUPREME COURT
o
FOR GOVERNOR
EMMETT D. NICHOLS
Ö
FOB LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
JOHN H. EGBERT
o
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
HARRY HAYS
o
FOR STATE AUDITOR
LUCIUS B. COWAN
o
FOR STATE TREASURER
CHARLES L. AUSTIN
o
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
0
FOR SUPERINTENDENT OF
PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
DAISY E. BEATTY
0
FOR INSPECTOR OF MINES
FRED H. CREASEY
o
o
FOR STATE SENATOR
Vote for Five.
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
- r- . h
o
0
o
o
QJ

xml | txt