OCR Interpretation


The Prince George's enquirer and southern Maryland advertiser. (Upper Marlborough, Md.) 1882-1925, October 07, 1921, ANNUAL STATEMENT of the COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, Image 3

Image and text provided by University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Persistent link: https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn89060124/1921-10-07/ed-1/seq-3/

What is OCR?


Thumbnail for

Supplement to The Prince George’s Enquirer, Upper Marlboro, Md„ October 7, 1921
For the fiscal year ending March 28,
1921. Made out and published in
compliance with Section 11, Article
25, of the Code of Fublic General
Laws of Maryland.
County Commissioners
Charles A. Ryon $300.00
T. B. Middleton 300.00
George W. Waters, Jr
George N. Wells 300.00
William H. Duvall ... 300.00
1,500 00
Clerk of Circuit Court, Sum-
merfield D Hall. . 1,905.70
Messenger to Circuit Court,
• •• •• 50 00
Clerk to County Commission
ers, John T Fisher.. 1,500.00
J. Fred Waters, Dep
uty Clerk ~*• 800.00 2,300.00
County Treasurer, Herman E.
Burgess •9.000 00
Counsel to County Commie
sioners, Robt W Wells 500 00
Cleikto County Treasurer, C.
Ernest Coale.. • • ...1,800.00
Transfer Clerk and Auditor,
Joseph A Turner 900.00
Physician to Jail, Dr, C- F.
Maguire JjJO.OO
Warden to Jail, R L Wells 1138.35
Fuel for Court House and
jail—Payable to the or
der of the County Commis
sioners ... 800,00
Deficiency 1920 400.00 1,200.00
Keeper of Court House.
Grounds anjd Heating Plant
from March 1, 1921, to March
1, 1922
John T Jones 720.00
Deficiency 1920 120.00 B^o.oo
Guard to Jail—This'sum to nay
Guard to Jail from March 1,
1921, to March 1, 1922 732.00
Interest
This sum to pay interest on
County Bonds of $66,000.00
issue 1892 , 5 per cent per
annum, due semi-annually cn
—-mom*
This sum to pav interest on
County Bonds of $12,000, issue
1908, 5 per cent per annum,
due semi annually on July 1,
1921, and January 1, 1922.... 600 00
This sum to pay interest on
County School Bonds of
$35,C00, issue 1917,5 per cent
per annum, due semi-annu
ally. May 1. 1921, and Nov
ember 1, 1921 1,750.00
This sum to pay interest on
County School Bonds of
$50,000, issue 1918, 5 per cent
per annum, due semi-annually
This sum to pay interest on
County School Bonds of
$17,500, issue 1920, 5 per
cent per annum, due July 1,
1921 and Jan. 1, 1922, Act
1920 875 00
This sum to pay interest on
County School Bonds of
$lO,OOO issue 1920. 5 per cent
annum, due semi-annually
July 1, 1921, and Jan. 1. 1922
Act 1916 500.00
This sum to pay interest on the
State loan for Lateral Roads
being 7=lo of 1 per cent on
the $lOO Acts 1920 fT 3.U73.
This sum to pay interest on
County School bonds of
$6OOOO issue 1920, 5 per cent
semi-annually 0,000 00
$14,598.22
SINKING FUND
This sum to create a Sinking
Fund for the redemption of
County School Bonds, issue
1917 and 1918 of $85,000, Act
of Assembly 1916, Chapter
554, Section 5 .......2,000.00
This sum to create a sinking
fund for the redemption of
County School bonds, issue
1920 of $17500. 30 year
bonds; Act 1920, Chapter 589 850.00
This sum to create a sinking
fund for the redemption of
County School bonds, issue
1920 of $6OOOO. Acts 1920.... 1,200.00
3,550.00
Orphans’ Court
R Irving Bowie 800 00
James A Sweeney JOOPW
George W Rawlings 800.. W
(From March 1, 1921) 900.00
Messenger to Orphans’ Court,
Wm E Norfolk 50.00
Register of Wills—
William T Davis ••• oOi.iSa
Supervisor of Assessments, Jas
H Shreve no
Deficiency 1920, extra pay 900.00
2400.00
Clerk to Supervisor of Assess
ments, Katherine Hereford
from March 1, 1921 to March
1.1922 1020.00
Deficiency 1920 ...120.00
1140.00
Jurors and Bailiffs
This sum to pay Jurors, Bail
iffs, State Witnesses and
Crier, April. June and Octo
ber Term, 1921, and January
Term, 1922, Circuit Court 3,000 00
Lunatic Paupers 9,000.00
Public Schools
This sum to carry on Public
Schools for the scholastic
year, beginning September,
1921, and ending June, 1922,
and to pay interest on High
School Bonds and other
school bonds, and to create a
sinking fund for the redemp
tion of High School Bonds
and other school bonds, at
maturity, and repair of^
schools 180,643.90
Public Roads
This sum for Public Roads, un
der Act of Assembly, 1916,
Chapter 686 and bridges....BB 852.09
New Assessments for 1921 ....IOJ'OO 00
States Attorney
John W Ryon r. ...1,500.00
Publication of Local Laws
Laurel Leader
Marlboro Gazette 159-99
Hyattsville Independent 100 QQ
450.09
Sheriff
Eli S Harrison . *.882 40
Expense account DU
3,404 90
Alms House
This sum for support of Alms
House, year 1921-1922, from
June 1, 1921, to June 1,1922.3,600.00
Deficiency in Levy, 1920 ■ 250.00
3,850 00
ANNUAL STATEMENT of the COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
. Secretary to Board of Health
i and Health Officer
From May 1, 1921, to May 1,1922
Dr Reverdy Sasscer, salary.... 460 01
(Article 43 Section 26, Public
Local Laws)
Examination insane paupers in
jail 15 01
Vaccine and vaccination of
school children 20 0(
> Sanitary officer of the county
i for abating nuisance and dis
( infecting { remises • 94 Q(
I 579 0(
1 Constable Accounts
1 James Sobers 61 6!
. Harvey E Smith 21.6(
John C. White 71.31
! George W Roberts, special 39.55
Thomas HQarriSon 423.91
R Lee Nichols, special 5.4 C
R Lee Nichols, special 16.45
John L Gibbous special 9.25
S J Charters & Robert Smith,
special 12,00
Wm T Conners, special. 10 00
Theo F Hodgson, special 4.65
Ellis Middleton, special 7.00
Kelly Harris 59.85
Charles J Hill, special... 4.80
Jas Grimes, special 17 90
J F Hughes 27.40
B Frank Brown, special 24.60
B P Brown, special 23.05
840.36
Magistrates’ Accounts
Geo. B. Duvall 120 25
Samuel E. Cox. 61.10
Jerome V. Johnson 44.00
Geo. B. Duva11......... 28.00
H.J. Moffatt 296.25
J ired J. Waple 8.70
John A Schultz 19 00
John E. Weast 68.60
W. H. Thirles 97.57
Benson P. McDaniel 14.00
J. Alfred Ridgely 144.50
James H. Shinley ..a,. 21.00
RE Joyce 128.00
T M Baldwin 90.45
1136.22
FOX SCALPS
Joseph Tutz $B.
Frank Dent 16.
G A Smith 4.
William Parker 2.
Cornelious Medley 2.
Corlos Pinkney 4.
Richard M00re....... 2.
Frank Ferguson 2.
Sydney H. Thorne 2.
Geo P Wilkerson 6.
Thos Tippett 2.
Luther Watson ..... 2.
Austin Robey 12.
Louis Rawlings 6.
Claude Young 4.
William Wotson 2.
John Washington 4.
70.90
Defense of Criminals
Robert W Wells $6O.
S Marvin Peach 66.
Clarence M Roberts 85.
Joseph K Roberts 5.
Clarence M Roberts 100.
Geo P McCeney 30,
T Howard Duckett .10$.
445.00
Expert Witnesses, and Post
Mortem Examinations and
Coroners
Dr. H M Bowen 64.50
Dr Oscar B Hunter 25.00
-Dr R Apgar 15.00
Dr W Allen Griffith 10.00
Dr Frank C Maguire 25. Oo
Dr A O Etienne 10.00
Dr W H Gibbons 10 00
Dr J C Ohleudorf 20.00
Dr W Allen Griffith • 20.00
199.50
Registration of Vital Statistics
Thomas D Roberta..., 272.46
Wm D. Spicer 40.95
Mrs. John W Howser 3.75
Rena Hurtt 23-45
Dr J C Ohleudorf 28.18
Eva Garner 1-13
Clarence H. Thomas 2,1#
M D Spicer 3.15
James Severe 615
Grace Dow 1.50
Henry F Phipps 7.70
M D Spicer 3.85
John E Weast 21.35
Henry F Phipps 5 SO
Chps H Thomas 1-40
Mrs Jas. Severe 4.75
Cbas H Thomas • ••• 3.85
Grace D0w,...
Samuel E Cox . —••• 57,40
Nelson A Ryon 31.68
R Ernest Smith 44.46
Samuel G Towushend 10 15
Thomas DRoberts 6.30
Bert Ayton *
Benson P McDaniel .85
John E Weast 11-35
Ernest W Garner 36 75
Ist Nat. Bank So. Md. assignee 430.58
Dr John E. Salisbury • • 87.25
1,120.73
OUT PENSIONERS
Vansville District
John Williams 20.00
Bladensburg District
Charlotte Abigail.- 12.00
Marlboro District
Sophia Deveal 16-00
Adaline Henson 10.00
William Henson 10.00
Julia Ann Kidwell 30 00
Mordecai Boswell 75.00
Doneghen Richard 12.00
Nottingham District
Jane Johnson 15.00
Susan Henson. 10 00
Eliza E Cook 10 00
Susan Coatee 10.00
Katherine Coates. 25.00
Baptist Brown 20 0(1
Piscataway District
John Henry Smith 15.0 C
Spaulding District
Elizabeth R Wilkerson 10.0 C
tCmily Johnson 10.(K
Jennie Smith 10.0 C
Lawson Broadus 86.00
Miltie Cook 50.0(
Queen Anne District
Lizzie Smith, payable to Juo M Bowie
Thomas Sheppard 20.00
Aquasco District
>Briscoe, Jacob 10.0{
Latimer, Annie, payable .to H Hugt
Perne 60.0 C
Surratts District
Coolridge, Matilda 10.0(
Fletcher, Jane 19.(K
CoraDenuison 50.(K
Laurel District
Watts, Katherine 30.00
Oxen Hill District
Locker, William 20. W
Butler, Mary Emily 12.0(
Lethia Locker 20.01
OF PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY, MARYLAND
[
Bowie District
Henson, Eliza Ann, payable to John
Snowden 15.00
n Shepherd, Mary 25.00
u Guy, Maria 15.00
Caroline Shorter 15.00
Jane Diggs 15.00
>o Mellwood District
Wilks, Phyllis 10.00
*6 Ace Tucker & wife 50.00
Seat Pleasant District
10 Jacksou, Elizabeth 10.00
,0 Blake Elisa 10.00
Day, Katherine 10.00
i $837.00
So Jurors or Inquest
;i Prince George’s Bank Assignee, 85.
5 Alfred Ridgway 1.
OCR Bean 1.
0 Ist National Bank of 3o- Md.
5 Assignee.. 42.
5 Wm H Cooper.: 1.
Citizen Nat. Bank Laurel, Assig
-0 nee 27.
0 Bank of Bowie, Assignee 14.
5 B F Brown 6.
0 $177.00
o Hawk Heads
0 QA Smith 9.30
0 Walter Ward 2.40
0 Clarence Beall .20
5 Frank Dent 30 !
; Thomas Dent 90
Charles Rawlings 1.50
Aubrey Summers 1.20
5 Harr> Steed 30
0 M Smith 90
•) R Hugh Perrie, Assignee 3.60
3 David Byas 3.00
j Leßoy Robertson 60
3 Edward Kaiser 60
3 Walter Brown 30
) Lewis Rawlings 90
j Tom Moreland 60
3 Wm Watson 1.50
) Clinton Coulee (Canter) 6.00
3 Norman H Latimer SO
3 George Finer .30
> Norval Tippett 90
Greenfield Wills 30
' Jos S Fowler(lstuing Certificates) 9.50
First Nat. Bank So Md Assignee 22.50
67.00
Public Printing
Seat Pleasant Publishing Co.,
1920 Road Statement - 75.00
Seat Pleasant Publishing Co.,
3 notices to Taxpayers’ Re
view Assmt, 18.00
Laurel Leader 1920 Road State
ment 75.00
Laurel Leader, Apr. & ,Oct.
Jury List 25.00
Marlboro QszeUe(Miscellaneous) 47.50
Laurel Democrat, Jury List
& etc., 35.90
Prince George’s Enquirer (Mis
cellaneous) _• • • 136.50
1 Hyattsville Independent, jury
list 12 50
Hyattsville Independent, Jury
List 12.50
Hyattsville Independent, (Mis
cellaneous) 15.00
Patnce George’s Enquirer (Pub
tic Printing contract) 388 00
840.90
j Store Account
W T Nicholson 88.85
MJ & M R Edlavitch Jai1...... 6.10
M J & M R Edlavitch (Court
House 100.24
) 195.19
[ Taxes Re-funded
l Led Pearseu > 36.64
. Wm L Forsyth 2.82
) Courlland H Weeks 5.40
> Joseph K Lewis 5-97
> Miss O. Krumke 7.76
I John A. Schultz 2.07
■ Sami. G Towushend 3.02
Edwin A Newman 56-72
I By error in Assessment (1920) 920.00
: Frank P Hell 26.53
; Sami. G Towushend (Int & Costs)
? 82.88
| Sami G Towushend 67 50
t 1167.31
!. Stationery
j Myer and Thelheimer 584.30
’ Burying Paupers
I Wesley Bean 85.00
S Andrew J Garmes 80 00
: Ritchie Bros 12.00
\ Wesley Beau 20.00
) Wesley Bean 12.00
> 99.00
> ■ Trials—Removed Cases
* Montgomery County; Frank P.
; Hurd vs. Otho Pumphrey .... 83.50
! Hulda C Shelton vs Wm Wyville 183.00
• 265.50
3 Miscellaneous
1 Herman Burgess, Treas, Prem.
> on bond $225.00
I Werner Harrison Co., wiring
5 court house 461.00
S W V Reed, Delco System Plant 610.00
5 Eli 8 Harrison (bringing Peter
I Rock to Marlboro Cash).... 161.00
Henry G Kuhl damage to Auto 125.00
H £ Burgess Treas. Addn.
Clerks July-Aug., 1920 150.00
E B Brown Repr. Roc f Court
0 House 285.12
W T Casey Drayage of Liquar
Blad. to Mailboro 1919 . ... 18.00
0 Samuel E. Sweeney Reimburse
ment on Auctioneer Lincense 10 00
T HGarrison, blanaets, Hyatts
-0 ville Lock-up 22 00
0 P B McDaniel, Black Smith 5.50
0 Balt. City Jail, acc’t Geo. Cum
-0 mingsl9l9 29.00
9 Agnes Ferriter, Trans. Little
-0 rock, Ark 50.00
W A .Gillespie, CPA Audit
Treas. 1916, 17, 18, and Co.,
- Com. same dates 1800.00
0 $3951 62
o Insurance
® Court house and schools for
u five years 1010.13
0 Collecting State Taxes
This sum to pay for State
Taxes collected, 1921 3200.00
0 Budget of County and Home
0 Demonstration Agents 1,650.00
o Repair of Macadam Roads
q This Sum for repair and oiling
of Livingston Road Oxen Hill
preparatory to turning same
. over to the Slate Roads Com
q mission 1600.00
0 PRIMARY ELECTION 1920
Vansville District, Ist Precinct
J;JD Smith, reg judge 87 oo
Wm C Bisell, reg judge 37 oo
u RB McGregor, judge 12 oo
George Forrest, judge 12 oo
(0 Wade Robey, clerk 13 °o
,0 CL Jack, clerk 12 oo
10 DeLay Vail, doorkeeper, 8 oo
Miss May Ulle, rent 10 oo
I Wade Robey. booth 2 oo
0 Vansville District, 2nd Precinct
A A Burch, reg judge 37 oo
4) | C K Ridgway, reg judge 37 oo
O if fl Willard, judge 12 oo
i 0 | J C Loveless, judge 12 oo
—=——— =j
Neil R. Hazard Clerk 13.00
Walter R Harr, cleik 13 oo
J H Wilson, doorkeeper 3.00
J W Baldwin, doorkeeper ..... 3.00
H B Moss, rent l.o°
( J C Loveless,booth 5.00
i Bladensburg District
H H O’Neil, reg judge 37 oo
George Wiseman, reg judge 37 oo
Cl Beall, judge 12 oo
i S Polling, judge...: 12 oo
; M. J Payne, clerk 12 oo
11 Edward Ligbtbowu, clerk 12.00
, I Philip Banville,doorkeeper 3.00
, I M J Edlavitch, rent 10.00
H O’Nail,lumber A booths 14.00
I jjohu Garner, doorkeeper 3.00
Marlboro District
ij V Wyvill, reg judge 37 oo
}G M Coale, reg judge 37 oo
J Geo W Wilson, judge 12 oo
CH Owen, judge 1200
IJ K Ridgely, clerk oo
IJ L Russell, clerk 12 oo
i Truck House, rent lo oo
j J V Wyvill, booths 5 oo
Nottingham District
Wm Duvall, reg judge 37 oo
J E Baden, reg judge *7 oo
James A Baden Judge 12 oo
Jas B Naylor, judge 12 oo
E W Garner, clerk 12 oo
T A Garner, clerk l*.oo
i H H Sasscer, Jr. rent lo oo
Piscataway District
J R Edeleu, reg Judge 37 oo
JFA Murphy, reg judge 27 oo
J M Edeleu, judge 12 oo
Roy E Thorne, judge 12 oo
Alfred Thorne, clerk II oo
Wm P Taylor, clerk 12 oo
Elizabeth Underwood, rent .... lo oo
Spalding District
J B Tolson, reg judge *7 oo
W E Suit, reg juuge 7 oo
O Li Swann, judg* 11 oo
T F Fowler, judge 1* oo
E M Suit, clerk 12 oo
John Rome, clerk 18 oo
Geo S Deve, rent* and booths— 15 oo
Queen Anne District
Herndon Peach, reg judge 37 oo
E P Hamilton, reg judge 31 oo
C Boice, judge 12 oo
Norman Beckett, judge 12 oo
Gail Harrison, clerk 12 oo
Philip Nalley, clerk 12 oo
James Parker, doorkeeper 3 on
H T Phillips, rent 10 oo
Aquasco District
B E Watson, reg judge 17 oo
J A Davis, reg judge 17 oo
W fl B Chichester, judg* 1* oo
A J Grimes, judge 12 oo
George Forbes, cleik ... 12 oo
C H A McPherson, clerk 12 oc
Luther E. Watson, doorkeeper 300
J A Davis, rent and booths 15 oo
Surratts District
P G Miller, reg judge 37 oo
J O Dennison, reg judge 37 oo
L H Thompson, judge 12 oo
M W Ogden, judge 12 oo
A E Simmous, clerk.., 12 oc
C R Payne, clerk.... 18 oo
W A Thompson, doorkeeper .... 3 oo
W H Payne, doorkeeper 300
G W Montgomery, rent lo oo
Ralph Goddard, booths 5 oo
Laurel District, Ist Precinct
DeW Donaldson, reg judge 87 oo
George Alcorn, reg judge 37 oo
G B Duvall, Judge 12 co
John H Robey, judge IS oo
Edward PbelpSj-clerk..... 12 oo
Joe Morrison, clerk 12 oo
R E White, doorkeeper '*••.. 300
DeW Donaldson, rent and booths 15 oo
Laurel District, 2nd Precinct
R M Moore, reg judge 37 oo
W H Dorsey, reg judge 37 oo
EG Chaney, judge 12 co
T O Clough, judge 12 oo
Ira Reed, clerk.... 12 oo
G Roy Hi! 1 , clerk 12 oo
E R Harrison, rant and booths .. 15 oo
Brandywine District
Wm Lusby, reg judge 37 oo
E D Furgang, reg judge 37 oo
J M T Martin Judge 12 oo
S E Tippett, judge 18 oo
R W Lusby, clerk 12 oo
George Y Thompson, clerk 12 oo
A S Burns, rent lo oo
Oxon Hill District
Walter M Grimes, reg judge .... 37 oo
J W Payne, reg judge 37 oo
0 R Grimes, Judge 18 oo
T 8 Hungerford, Judge.... 12 oo
W H Yoe. clerk 12 oo
Egbert Clark, clerk 12 oo
C A Phelps, doorkeeper 3 oo
J M Dennison, doorkeeper 3 oo
D M Fowler, rent and booths ... 15 oo
Kent District
E S Garrick, reg judge 37 oo
W C Crandell, reg judge 37 oo
J W Tubman, judge 12 oo
A 8 Nalley, judge 12 oo
C A Stancliff, clerk 11 oo
Eric Cissell, clerk 12 oo
Bowie District
Wm A Cross, reg judge 37 oo
Wm D Leitch, reg judge 37 oo
John Snowden, judge 12 oo
C A Seitz, Judge 18 oo
J £ Tbirles, clerk 12 oo
H A Duvall, clerk 12 oo
John Crawford, doorkeeper 3 oo
Mrs. S J Charters, rent A booths 15 oo
Mellwood District
L E Branson, reg judge 87 oo
LE Duiey, reg judge 37 oo
Thomas Coffreu, judge 12 oo
R W Bowie, judge 12 oo
CC Sasscer, clerk IS oo
A T Leeburg, clerk 12 od
James Millard, doorkeeper 300
J W Stallings, rent and booths 16 oo
Hyattsville District
John H Naylor, reg judge 37 oo
F A Espey, reg judge 37 oo
W A Shepard, judge 18 oo
Dalis Erwin, judge 12 oo
H D Orr. cleik 12 oo
1 W G Hunter, clerk 1200
i F A Soules, doorkeeper 3 oo
|W J Garrity, doorkeeper 300 ,
i Town of Hyattsville rent Abooths 15 oo
Chillum District, Ist Precinct'
• F H Crown, reg judge 87 oo
G W Hughes, reg judge 37 oo
; E Hoge, judge 12 oo
James Dungoo, judge 12 oo
Theodore Schultz clerk 12 oo
jCK Hander, clerk 12 oo
[ R H Coward, doorkeeper 3 oo
i J T Hough, doorkeeper 3 oo
Mount Rainier Volunteer Fire
! Department, rent and booths.. 15 oo
;, Chillum District, 2nd Precinct
II V E Viollaud, reg judge... 37 oo
J H Brown, reg judge 87 oo
3 W Brown, judge 13 oo
; I J W Gigons, judge 12 oo
W A Smith, clerk 12 oo
i R McChesney, clerk .. 12 oo
> | E S Violland, doorkeeper 3 oo
> O L Gambin, rent & booths 1500
1
Seat Pleasant District, Ist Prec.
| Q A Adams, reg judge 37 oo
HE Dennison, reg judge 37 oo
W W Pierce, judge 12 oo
H L Adams judge 12 oo
E L Payne, clerk 12 oo
C F Lambert, clerk 12 oo
H B Hill, doordeeper 800
Volunteer Fire Dept, rent lo oo
G A Adams, booths 5 oo
Seat Pleasant District 2nd Prec.
Wm H Cooper, reg judge 3700
F A Van Reuth, reg judge 87 oo
A 8 Herbert, Judge 18 oo
A E Gregory, judge 13 oo
A T Morris, clerk 12 oo
11 Main, clerk 12 oo
Chas Reynolds, doorkeeper 3 oo
J P Langley,, doorkeeper 3 oo
Volunteer Fire Dept booths
A rent 15 oo
Riverdale District
Thedore F Browning reg judge 37 oo
A B Campbell, reg judge 3700
R A Bennett, judge 13 oo
S W Hays, judge 12 oo
HA Hegarty, e'erk 12 oo
Harry C Weeks, clerk 12 oo
Riverdale Park Co, rent --lo oo
3,171 oo
Mttcellanaoiis
JaP Curley, advertising ......(Joooo
Chas 1 Wilson, advertising 610 oo
Hyattsville Independent Adver
tising 610 oo
Chas l-Wilson, ballots 643 oo
Lee Page Gronmil er Board of can
vassers lo oo
Geo 8 Dove, Board of,Canvassers lo oo
T M Underwood, Board fo canvas
sers. .. lo oo
R Ernest Smith, c'k board of can
vassers lo oo
W T Davis, elk of board of can
vassers. . lo oo
3 D Hall, Receiving returns 4 6o
W T Davis, Receiving returns 4 6o
K 8 Harrison, Sheriff dei'V. ba'-
lots 12 oo
J J Fink, clerk, postage 24 oo
Chas I Wihou, expenses to Bal o lo oo
T M Underwood expenses to Balto. 10 00
Geo 8 Dove, expenses to Baltimore 10 00
J J Fink, expenses lo Balto ....lo oo
J J Fink, Repairs to ballot box
es, etc lo oo
0783.80
REGISTRATION AND
ELECTION. 1920
Vansville District, Ist Preoinct
J D Smith, reg Judge 89.90
Elenor Bissell, reg judge 88.00
Geo Forrest, judge 14.00
R B McGregor judge 14.00
Wm E Branson, clerk 14.00
Wade Robey, clerk 14.00
Delay Vail, doorkeeper 4.00
Gordon Collins, doorkeeper 4.00
Grange Hall Co., rent 30.00
Wade Robey, booths 5.00
Geo N Bowen, lumber 11 36
Vansville District, 2nd Precinct
A to M
C K Ridgway, reg judge 89.00
J E Weaver book judge 28.00
J C Loveless, judge 14.0©
AD Etienne, judge 14.00
Wirt Harrison, clerk 14 00
-Walter Harr, cierk 14.00
Joseph Lora, doorkeeper 4.00
•J C Loveless, lumber... 18 32
G T Phillips, lights 5.00
Vansville Dist., N to Z, 2d Prec.
A A Burch, ng judge 89.00
R E Hughes, book judge 28 00
R E Wills, judge 14 00
W H Willard, judge 14.00
Neil R Hazard, clerk 14.00
•I E Ceefauver. clerk 14 00
J W Baldwin, Jdoorkeeper 4.00
H B Moss, rent 16.00
W H Willard, lumber 18,38
G T Phillips, lights 6.00
Bladensburg District
H H O’Neil, reg judge 89.00
George Wiseman, rag judge 89.00
S Polling, judge...; 1400
C I Beall, judge 14.09
MJ Payne, clerk 14.00
Clifford Gasch, clerk 14 00
Henry Radke, doorkeeper 4.00
Frank Day, doorkeeper 4.00
Hyman Brown, rent.... 65 0y
H H O’Neil, lumber 17.0 q
Marlboro District
J V Wyvtll, reg judge and postage 19.15
Q M Coalc, reg judge 89.00
Q W Wilson, judge 14.00
C H Owens, judge 14.00
G W Buck, clerk 14.06
J R Ridgely, clerk 14 00
B £ King, doorkeeper 4 00
Truck House, rent 86 50
J T Wyvill. booths and lumbar.. 14-50
Nottingham District
W E Duvall, reg judge 80.00
James E Baden, reg judge 89.00
J A Baden, judge - 14.00
Jas B Naylor, Judge 14.00
T "A Garner, clerk 14.00
E W Garner, cleik : 14.00
Geo R Hyde, doorkeeper. 4.0 q
J E Hill, doorkeeper, 4.00
H H Sasscer, rent 10.00
J E Baden, booths 5.00
Piscataway District
J P A Murphy, reg judge *9.00
J R Edelen, reg judge 89.00
James Bdclea, judge 14 04
Roy B Thorne, judge 14.00
Alfred Thorne, clerk 14.00
W P Taylor, clerk... 14.00
Jas. M. Underwood, doorkeeper 4.06
Wm Campbell, doorkeeper 4.00
Elizabeth Underwood, rent 80.00
Jos F A Murphy, booths 6 00
Spalding District, A to M
W E Suit, reg judge 89.00
Thos Griffith, book Judge 28.00
O L Swaan, judge 14.00
Jas 8 Mentor, judge 14.00
Walter Latimer, clerk 14 00
A C Ryon, clerk 14.00
L V Allen, doorkeeper 4 00
Geo Ball, dooikeeper 4.00
R E Dove, rent 10.00
R E Thomas, booths 10.00
Geo 8 Dove, lumber 16.00
Spalding District, N to Z
J E Tolson, reg judge 89.00
i D W Pyles, book judg# 28 00
MiLon Ryon, judge 14.00
; H H Hutcbenson. judge 14.00
E M Suit, clerk 14.00
John Raum, clerk 14.00
Chas Walker, doorkeeper 4.00
Chas Lusby, doorkeeper 4.00
George S Dove, rent 30.00
Geo S Dove, curtains etc 4 50
Queen Anne District
Herndon Peach, reg judge *9.00
E P Hamilton, reg judga 89.00
C Boice, judge 14.00
Normau Beckett, judge 14.q0
Philp Nalley, cleik 1400
, Gail Harmon, clerk 14 00
, Jas Parker, doorkeeper 4.00
, J O Robinson, rent 10.00
, Herndon Peach, booths 6.00
| Aquasco District
, J A Dayis, reg judge ..... 89.00
i BE Watson, reg judge 89.00
I
I
AJ Grimes, judge 14.00;
) W S B Chichester, judge 14.00
' George Forbes, clerk 14.00;
| C H A McPherson, clerk 14.00
' Luther Watson, doorkeeper 4.00
A. Tippett, doorkeeper 4.00
J A Davis, rent A booths 35.00
I
Surratts District
PQ Miller, reg judge 89.00
J. O Dennison, reg judge St.dOj
Louis H Thompson, judge 14.00
Millard Ogden, judge 14.00 !
AE Simmons, cleik 14.00 j
C R Payne, clerk 14.001
Walter Thompson, doorkeeper.. 4.00!
W H Payne, doorkeeper 4.00
G W Montgomery, rent 30.00
Ralph Goddard, booths 5.00
Laurel District, Ist Precinct
L C Donaldson, reg judge 89 00
C J Halverson, reg judge 89.00
Geo B Duvall, judge 14.00 |
J W Walker, judge 14.00!
H S Phelps, clerk 14.00
Jos Morrison clerk 14 00 |
Benj Williams, doorkeeper .. 4.001
R E White, doorkeeper 4.00 j
Mayor and City Council of Laurel
rent. 30,00 j
Mayor and City Councilor Laurel
lumber and booths 30.00
Laurel District. 2nd Precinct
R M Moore, reg judge 89 00
W H Dorsey, reg judge 89 00
E G Cheney, judge... 14 00
A F Fairs!!, judge . 14 00
Ira Reed,clerk . 14 00
E Roy Hill clerk 14 00
Elmer Scott, doorkeeper 400
E RHarrison, rent 30 00
ER Harrison, lumber and booths 15 00
Brandywine District
Wm H Lusby, reg judge 89.00
E D Ftrgang, reg judge.. 89.00
J M T Marlin, judge 14.00
S £ Tippett, judge 14 00
R W Lusby, clerk. 14.00
Geo V Thomps.-n, Clerk .... 14.00
J K Smith, rent and new booths 41,25
Oxon Hill District
W M Grimes, reg judge 89 00
Geo H Talbott, reg judge 89 Oo
C R Grimes, judge 14 00
F 8 Hungerford, judge 14 00
Wm B Fowler, clerk HOC
Egbert Clark, clerk HOO
(J A Phelps, doorkeeper 400
Jas Fowler, doorkeeper 4 00
W D Fowler rent 30 00
VV D Fowler, lumber A booths.. 15 00
Kent District
Early S Cairick ,reg judge 89 00
Wm C Crandall, reg judge 89 00
A 3 Nalley, judge 14 0i
J W Tubman, judge 14 00
Frank Hurd, clerk 14 00
C A Stancliff, clerk 14 00
Mrs. Edward Magruder rent, ....30 00
Bowie District, A to M
Wm B Leitch, reg judge 89 00
Clay Perkins, book judge 28 OO
John Snowden, judge 1400
Chas A Seitz, judge HOO
H H McCauley, cleik U W
Turner Perkins, clerk 14 00
Sylvester Charters, doorkeeper.. 400
Jacob Grayson, dooikeeper 4 00
Mrs. Chas Charters, rent 0 00
8 J Charters, Lumber & booths.. 14 00
Bowie Distrct. N to Z
Wm Cross, reg judge 89 00
Chas I Fladung book judge 28 y©
Sylvester Bell, judge ™
Jasß Knowles, judge V<v
Jos Bauman, clerk 44
H A Duvall, clerkj 14 ©©
John Crawford, doo4 keeper 4 00
Baibaro Ban nan, do >ikeeper .. 400
Sp|Charters, lumber A booths... 14 0
Chas Bauman, rent 10 00
Mellwood District
L E Branson, reg judge 89 oo
Lake E Duiey, reg judge 89 oo
R W Bowie, judge 14 oo
T L Coffren, judge 44 00
C C Saascer, clerk 14 oo
G D Darcy, olerk..i 14 oo
James Millard, doorkeeper 4 oo
J W Stallings, rent A booths 3a 2u
Hyattsville District, A to M
John Naylor, regjudge 89 oo
F H Epsey.Sr, reg judge 89 oo
W A cneppard, judge 44 00
J D Erwin, Judge % .. •• 14 oo
H D Orr, cleik 14 oo
Allen Knight, clerk 14 oo
A QStephens,dooikeeper 400
J F Hickey Sr, doorkeeper 4 oo
Town of Hyattsville, rent 3 a oo
John Fainter, booths 5 oo
John Fainter, lumber and curl’ns 2).oo
Hyattsville District, N toZ
Vincent Sheehy. beok judge 28 oo
John Fainter, book judge 28 oo
Walter 8 Dutton, judge 14 oo
Geo N Bowen. Judge 44 00
A W Havenner, clerk 14 oo
H W Spicknall, clerk 14 oo
R A King, dooikeeper 4 oo
Geo N Bowen, rent to oo
John Fainter, lumber A booths ex. 35 oo
Chillum District, Ist Precinct
Frank Crown, reg judge 89 oo
G W Hughes, reg judge 89 oo
James Dungan, judge 44 oo
E Hoge, judge °°
I’ F Schul.z, clerk 44 00
Chas Xander, clerk. 44 00
Herbert Green, dooikeeper 4 oo
J Has*, doorkeeper 4 00
Volunteer Fire Department, rent
and booths
Frank Crown, postage 1 60
Ohillum District, 2d Prec. AtoM
V E Voillaud, reg judge 89 oo
A C Keeper, reg judge 89 oo
W A Smith, judge 14 00
B W Brown, judge 44 oo
J R McChesney, clerk 14 00
J W Gigous, clerk 1400
J I Creager. doorkeeper 4 oo
E L Voillaud, doorkeeper 4 oo
O L Gambia real A booths 35 oo
Chillum District. 2d Prec. N to Z
E Ralph Matthews, book judge.. 28 oo 1
Wm Keyes, book judge -8 oo |
Wm H Fuhnnaun, judge 14 oo j
T A Tolson, judge 44 oo
F E Schmidt, clerk 14 oo
W J Hoffman, clerk H oo
W E McChesney, dooikeeper ... 400
Buck Wash, doorkeeper 4 00
O L Gambin, rent and booths.. 3a oo
Seat Pleasant District, Ist Prec.
G A Adams, reg judge 89 oo
H E Dennison, reg judge 89 oo j
W VV Pierce, judge 14 oo |
H G Adams, judge 14 oo
(J F Lambert, clerk 14 oo |
R F Gibbs, clerk 14 oo
J A Nuthall, dooikeeper 4 oo
Chas E Hun tt, doorkeeper 4 oo
Volunteer Fire Dept, Capitol
Heights, rent 3o oo
G A Adams, booths and lumber, lo oo
i Seat Pleasant Dist, 2nd Prec.,
i A to M
l I I Main, reg judge 89 oo
Thurston Brown, book judge .. 28 oo
A 8 Herbert, judge 14 oo
i A E Gregory, judge 14 oo
) John Coyne, clerk 14 oo
! Geo B Orton, fink .. 14 oc
1 R Z Gauick, doorkeeper ....... 4 o-’
j Chas Reynolds, doorkeeper ... 4 oo
: Volunteer Fire Department, rent 3o oo
| 1 I Main, Byotln 5 0,,
Seat Pleasant Dist., 2nd Free.,
N to Z
F A Van Reutli, re if judge 89 ■ <
J F C-drins, 5i 0 k judge 28 <>•
) L ifi Schultz, judge. 14 os
j J E LiUibam,' judge 14 o>
I El za G Coyne,' cleik 14 <>
| Cliftou Fiirniau, cleik 14 o>
i Jos Fanuati, doorkeeper 4 o<
J R Rolling, doorkeeper 4 o<
Louis F Litz, rent and booths .. 25 o<
. Riverdale District
j Theodore Browning, reg judge.. 89 no
' A B Campbell, reg judge 89 ot !
J D Gray, judge 14 o<
RA Bennett, judge 14ou
| R H Hayes, cleik 14 oo
| J H Parr, cleik 14 oo
j Sami. Hayes, dooikeeper 4 oi
Edward Hardesty, doorkeeper. 4 00
1 Riverdale Park Co, rent 30 00
Theodore Browning, lumber &
booths ~ 15 00
Miscellaneous
Kings Bros, Baito Ballots 1043 01
I)ui; no - , Ve a y Co, new bat ks 240 0t !
Myer&i aaiuc.mer, supiT e5..., 57 2k
Jas P Curley, priming 280 00
Edward A Fuller, priutii g ... DOS Ot
Chas I Wilson, printing 880 00
Pri. Geo, Enquirer, printing .. 34 2
Chas I Wilson, board of canvass
ers 10 00
I Clarence Huberts, ally to board 100 01
| Henry St. J L Briscoe, elk bd.
cauv 1 ) oi
E DFurgang.dk bd. cauv... lo c,
VV T Davis, receiving returns 5 8
Joan T Fisher receiviug.ic l urns .5 8c
S D Hall, receiving returns 5 8i
John Hickey, guarding hal.u.s 18 oi
Bernard Hidgley guard, bail,us 18 o<
Victor E Vit Hand, making uew
book' l .’ 7 o<
John Hicky, making new bo. ks 21 oo
Mrs. F Briscoe, in iking uew
bocks lo Oi
Mrs. r Briscoe, making new
b00k5..... lo oo
Maryoelh Bowling, making uew
books lo ot
J E Tolson, making uew books 14 oo
W E Suit, making new books 14 oi
John Naylor, making uew bjoks 14 0..
Francis Espey, making uew bk’s J 4 ot
A C Keefer, making uew books 7 oo
A A Burch, making uew books 7 oo
C K Ridgway, making new I k's 7 no
J F Hardy, making new bn's 3 5..
Keystone Printing Co. printing 7 oo
Geo ri Dove, supv. salary 4bo 00
T M Underwood, supv salary 40b Ob
LtPageCronmiher, supv salary 40b 01
J J Fink, clerk salary 450 00
J J Fink, burning ballots uiitu
ary & general election 18 0(J
.VI J M R Edlavitch, supplies.. 9 35
TVau Clagctt, ally fee 10 00
J J Fink, repair to ballot ooxes &
key markers 11 00
J J Fink, postage.. rr: 2o oo
11004.17
Recapitulation
County Commissioners $1,500 00
Clerk to circuit court 1,905.70
Messenger to circuit court. SO Oil
Cleiksto county commissioners 2,300.00
Couuty treasurer 2 000.00
Counsel to Co. commissioners 500 00
Clerk to couuty treasurer 1,200 00
Transfer clerkand auditor .. 900 00
Physicau to jail . 100 00
Warden to jail 1,138.35
Fuel court house and jail.... 1,200 00
Keeper of court house and
grounds 840 00
Guard to jail 732 00
Interest 14,598 28
Sinking fund....' 3,550 00
Orphans’ court 800 06
Messenger to orphans’ court.. 50 00
Register of Wills §3B 38
Supervisor of assessments.... 2,400 00
IMerk to supervisor of assess
ment. 1,140 00
Jurors and bailiffs 3,000 00
Lunatic paupers 9,000 00
Public schools (61 cents on
f 100) . 180,643 90
Rbads 88,852 09
Revision of Assessment 1931 10,000 00
States attorney 1,500 00
Publication Local Laws 450 00
Sheriff 3,404 90
Alms house ...' 3,850 0b
Secretary to Board of Health
aud Health Officer 579 00
Constables accounts 840 36
Magistrates accounts 1,136 22
Fox scalps 70 00
Defense of criminals . v 445 00
Expert witnesses, postmortems 19b 50
Registration of vital statistics 1.083 48
Out pensioners 837 00
Jurors of inquest 177 00
Hawk Heads ~ 67 00
Public printing 840 90
Store accounts 195 19
Taxes refunded 1,167 31
Stationery 384 30
Burying paupers 99 00
Ti ials of removed cases 365 50
Miscellaneous 8,951 63
• Insurance 1,010 13
Collecting state taxes 3.20 P 00
County Home Dem Agents.. 1,650 00
Repair of Macadam Roads.... 1,500 00
Primary election 5,783 80
Registration and election.... 11,664 17
“$375,617 2ft
Memorandum of Receipts
March 38, to County Tax on
$38,664,637.00 at $t 38 on
the $lOO ...366,907.33
March 38, to County Tax
on $958,694.01) Stocks and
Bonds at 30 cents on the
$lOO 2,879.09
i March 38, to County Tax
on $952,735.00 Household
Goods at $1.28 on the $lOO. 12,193.00
March 28, to Slate Tax on
$28,664,627.06 at 35.4 cents
on the slob V.. 101,281 68
j March 28, to State Tax on
I $953,694,627.00 Stocks and
Bonds at 15 ■. on the $lOO.. 1,438 05
484 6bB. bo
Expenditures
i March 26, by County Charges
j as levied 375,617.27
March 29, by Sta'e I xes as
Levied 102,719.73
| March 29, by Sni p.us to be
accounted for by the Coun-
I ty Commissioners 6.36L05
494,69M,t'5
Liabilities
County Bonds, issue 1892,
due 192 Z 66,000.00
Bonds Hyattsville School, is-
I sue 11)04, due 1934 10,000.00
j Bonds Brentwood rich.ml, is
sue 1908, due 1988 8,000.00
1 Court House Bonds, is-ue
1008, due 1928 12 000.00
i County Road Bonds, issue
1910. due 1940 16,000.0')
I Bonds, D. C. Line rich iol, is
sue 1910, due 1940 8,000.00
' Bouds, Baden High School,
i issuo 1910, due 1940 8,000 00
Bonds, Laurel High School... 1,600.(01
> Bonds, Capitol Heights Schodl,
! issue 1914, due 1944. 30,000.00
i ! Bonds, Brandywine School,'
, { Issue 1914, due 1914 * -7,500.00
Ct uaty School Bonds, issue
1917, due 1947 3fr.000.00
Bonds, Hyattsville School, is- *
sue 1914, due 1944 20,000 00
B rods, Camp Springs ricbool ‘
issue 1918 '>,006.00
Bonds, Marlboro High School
issue 1918 25,000.00
Ronds, Marlboro High School -
issue 10,000.00
Bonds, College Park & Lac
ham schools issue 1920.... 10,000,00
Bonds, Marlboro High School - •
issue 192) 2,500^00
2(9.60(400
Assets '
' Sinking Fund invested ...... 74.000.00
Intelest on securities to Mar.
28, 1921./. , V- 8,049.44
Amount in Bank to redeem
school bonds 10.586.39
Amount in B*r k to redeem
road b>ods 7,385.38
- 108,021,21
Outslaudiug County indebt
edness ....181,578 79
269,600.00
CHARLES A. RTOM,President.
T. B. MIDDLETON.^
GEORGE W. WAT" 1 % Ja.
GEORGE N. WELLS,
WILLIAM H. DUVALL,
Count? Commissioners of Prince
George’s Couuty, Maryland.
Test; A
John T. Fisher, Clerk.
September 22nd, 1921.
i.eoaoff
25.060. M
15,000.00
8.049.44
10.586.39
269,600.00

xml | txt